Event URN:
256367
Start date:
Sat, 27th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Dishforth Airfield
Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3EZ
( View map )
Series:
White Rose Youth League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 21st Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
White Rose Youth League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.whiteroseyouthleague.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Sutton
07940302079
Cheques payable to:
White Rose Youth League
Info for Riders:
Round 2 of the popular early season races has now moved to the Dishforth Airfield in North Yorkshire. Home of the Army Air Corps, we have exclusive use of the airfield for the day and there is a full day of racing starting with the Youth races. The circuit is 3.6 miles long and the width of a 6 lane motorway. You will need to sign into the base as it is a working MOD site then follow the arrows to the race carpark. Apart from the race circuit, all other parts of the base are out of bounds. We intend to use the circuit for weekly events throughout the year, mainly on Saturdays, so please respect the restrictions so we can use it in the future! A map will be sent to all pre entered riders although there will be entry on day as well. Access venue from A168, signposted Dishforth Airfield and follow arrows to Camp Barrier, book in and continue following arrows to carpark.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 12:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m
27 Apr 13 12:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B
27 Apr 13 11:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
27 Apr 13 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Dishforth,
Thirsk,
North Yorkshire,
YO7 3EZ

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 12:45 Youth Only Youth A 24km / 15m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 12:45 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 13:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 14:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 15:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 day 6 hours 30 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 13 16:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
2 Esther Farnell Clifton CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 3
2 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 2
3 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 1
4 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
5 Jayati Hine Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 3
2 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Eve Baines Finished C 1
4 Kaitlyn Swift Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 0
5 Maisie Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Molly Swift Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished D 2
3 Hebe Picking Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 1
4 Ella Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amelia Cleathero Barnesbury CC Finished E 3
2 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished E 2
3 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished A 0
5 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 3
2 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 2
3 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
5 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 0
6 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Connor Eyeington Finished C 1
4 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
5 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
6 Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
7 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
8 Joseph Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished C 0
9 Samuel Wood Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished C 0
10 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
11 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
12 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished C 0
13 Ben Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished C 0
14 William Thackray Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Max Lutz-Atkinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Tom Sheard Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 1
4 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
5 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
6 Matthew Homa Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 3
2 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 James Homa Finished E 0
4 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Des Fretwell Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 Andrew Johnston Airedale Olympic CC Finished N/A 8
3 Mark Quinn Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 7
4 Ryan Bell RST Racing Team Finished 4th 6
5 Richard Cross BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Scott Arthur Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 4
7 Anthony Dawson EMC Finished 4th 3
8 Cameron Brooks Clifton CC Finished 4th 2
9 Mark Tobin Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
10 Jamie Raven University of York CC Finished 4th 0
11 Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield Finished 4th 0
12 Jonny Ruffell University of York CC Finished 4th 0
13 Stephen Gilroy EMC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Learmonth BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 15
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 10
4 Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
5 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 6
6 Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
7 Olivia Tomlinson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
8 vanessa robinson Finished 0