Event URN:
256365
Start date:
Sun, 5th May 2013
Event Type:
BMX (Competitive)
Venue:
Norwich Flyers BMX Track
Sloughbottom Park, Drayton Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 2PW
Directions: Take the slip road off the A47 onto the A1074 signposted Norwich. Turn left at the Roundwell Pub into Longwater Lane turning left at the bottom into West End. Keep left for ½ mile. The track is on the left on an unmade road. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.bmxeast.com
Event organiser:
Mr Chris Rowe
britishcycling@proscan.demon.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Norwich Flyers
Info for Riders:
Registration 10:30-11:30.
Open Practice 10:00.
Gate Practice 10:30-12:00.
Racing starts 12:15.
Cost to race is £10 for one bike or £15 for two bikes.
Please call ahead 07776 204603 if you are running late.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 Championship Female BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Championship Fe...
5 May 13 12:15 Cruiser 17-29 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29
5 May 13 12:15 Cruiser 30-39 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39
5 May 13 12:15 Cruiser 40-44 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 40-44

View All

Event Location:

Sloughbottom Park,
Drayton Road,
Norwich,
Norfolk,
NR3 2PW

Race: Championship Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Championship Female ---

Race: Cruiser 17-29

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29 ---

Race: Cruiser 30-39

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39 ---

Race: Cruiser 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 40-44 ---

Race: Cruiser 45+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 45+ ---

Race: Cruiser 9-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 9-12 ---

Race: Female 11-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 11, Female 12 ---

Race: Female 13-14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 13, Female 14 ---

Race: Female 15-16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 15, Female 16 ---

Race: Female 6 and Under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B 6 & Under ---

Race: Female 7-8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 7, Female 8 ---

Race: Female 9-10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 10, Female 9 ---

Race: Ladies Cruiser 17-29

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29 ---

Race: Ladies Cruiser 30+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39, 40-44,... ---

Race: Male 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 10 ---

Race: Male 11

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 11 ---

Race: Male 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 12 ---

Race: Male 13

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 13 ---

Race: Male 14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 14 ---

Race: Male 15

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 15 ---

Race: Male 16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 16 ---

Race: Male 17-29 (Payback)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Elite Male, Junior M... ---

Race: Male 6 and Under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B 6 & Under ---

Race: Male 7

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 7 ---

Race: Male 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 8 ---

Race: Male 9

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 9 ---

Race: Masters

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Master ---

Race: Novice 14-16 yr

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Novice 8-10 yr

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Championship Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lana Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished N/A 0
2 Rob Carey Finished 0
3 Richard Ayles Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 30-34 0
4 Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 35-39 26
5 Lennie Warner Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 30-34 0
6 Jason Abbott Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
7 Lee Matthews Ipswich BMX Club Finished 35-39 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 45+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Warden Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 45+ 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 9-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 11-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 11 40
2 Ella Tomsett Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 11 34
3 Jessica Fountain Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 11 30
4 Leah Culff Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 11 26
5 Kayleigh Shinn Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 12 23
6 Kitty Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 11 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Mendes Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kelsey Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 16 40
2 Katie Plumb Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 15 34
3 Isabel Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 6 and Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frankie Leahy Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 7-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 7 40
2 Eden Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 34
3 Evie Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 30
4 Lexie Williamson Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 7 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 9-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 9 40
2 Drew Raven Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 10 34
3 Harriet Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 8 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Claire Pollard Finished 17-29 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Cruiser 30+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 40
2 Sarah Fuller Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 34
3 Tracy Clarke Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 30
4 Jen Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 26
5 Barbara - Lynne Lines Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 45+ 23
6 Carolyn Pantlin Finished 45+ 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Leahy Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 40
2 Charlie Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 34
3 Freddie Jackson Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished Male 10 30
4 Kyle Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 26
5 Owen Vaughan Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 23
6 Alfie Berridge Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 20
7 Ciaran Warner Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian White Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 40
2 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 34
3 Deborah Parrish Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 12 30
4 Alexander Gray Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 26
5 Kieran Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 23
6 Lee Butson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 20
7 Jake Newton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 18
8 Alfie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 16
9 Remy Banks Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 12 14

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James King Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 40
2 Liam Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 34
3 Joe Kitchen Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 30
4 Charlee Davis Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 26
5 Coby Newman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 13 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Moret Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 40
2 Joshua Legrove Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 34
3 Kyle Gladwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 30
4 Chris White Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished Male 14 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 15

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Butson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 40
2 Shane Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 34
3 Alex Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 15 30
4 Charlie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 26
5 Callum Raven Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 15 23
6 Ethan Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 20
7 Regan Sargent Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Chambers Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 16 40
2 Jake Newman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 16 34
3 Fergus Barker Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 17-29 (Payback)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laurence Mapp Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 25-29 40
2 Bailey Ridge-Davis Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Male 17-24 34
3 Alan Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 30
4 Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 26
5 Ryan Hutchinson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 23
6 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 20
7 Michael Ledlie Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 17-24 18
8 Christopher Mapp Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 25-29 16
9 Sam Mills Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 6 and Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jared Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 40
2 Oskar Everett Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 34
3 Harvey Putland Finished 6 & Under 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Carrick Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Master 40
2 Richard Townsend Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Master 34
3 Joey Gough Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 30
4 Simon Duffield Finished 0
5 Christopher Cole Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 14-16 yr

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Thompson Finished 0
2 Jason Jakaj Finished 0
3 Connor Mckue Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 8-10 yr

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Dickens Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished Male 10 0
2 Reuben Mills Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
3 Oliver Lipwski Finished 0
4 Max Bacon Finished 0
5 Alfie Thompson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Veteran 0
2 Paul Maidment Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Veteran 0
3 Tim Phelps Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 0
4 Michael Ledlie Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Veteran 26
5 Darren Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Veteran 0
6 Jonathan Ivory Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 20
7 Jimmy Carleton Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 18