Event URN:
255797
Start date:
Sun, 7th Apr 2013
Event Type:
BMX (Competitive)
Venue:
Braintree BMX Track
Deanery Hill, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5BJ
Directions: From Sudbury or Cambridge Take the A131 towards Braintree. At the roundabout, go across to the B1053 Bocking road. Go down Broad Road to the second of two small roundabouts and turn right into Church LaneB1053 to Shalford and signposted to Towerlands Equestrian Centre. After one mile along the road, turn left into Deanery Hill, following the Towerlands Equestrian Centre sign. After the second road on the left take the next turning left at the corner of Panfield Lane and Deanery Hill to the track. From Colchester From the A120 turn right at the roundabout onto the A131 towards Halstead. At the next roundabout turn left onto the B1053 Bocking road called Broad Road. Go down Broad Road to the second of two small roundabouts and turn right into Church Lane B1053 to Shalford and signposted to Towerlands Equestrian Centre. After one mile along the road, turn left into Deanery Hill, following the Towerlands Equestrian Centre sign. After the second road on the left ta ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Braintree BMX Racing Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.bmxeast.com
Event organiser:
Ms Julie Watts
22 The Street
Rayne
Braintree
Essex
CM77 6RR
07776 204603
Julieannwatts@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
n/a
Info for Riders:
Registration 10:30-11:30. Open Practice 10:00. Gate Practice 10:30-12:00. Racing starts 12:15. Cost to race is £10 for one bike or £15 for two bikes. Please call ahead 07776 204603 if you are running late.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 Championship Female BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Championship Fe...
7 Apr 13 12:15 Cruiser 13-14 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 13-14
7 Apr 13 12:15 Cruiser 15-16 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 15-16
7 Apr 13 12:15 Cruiser 17-29 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29

View All

Event Location:

Deanery Hill,
Braintree,
Essex,
CM7 5BJ

Race: Championship Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Championship Female ---

Race: Cruiser 13-14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 13-14 ---

Race: Cruiser 15-16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 15-16 ---

Race: Cruiser 17-29

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29 ---

Race: Cruiser 30-39

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39 ---

Race: Cruiser 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 40-44 ---

Race: Cruiser 45+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 45+ ---

Race: Cruiser 9-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 9-12 ---

Race: Female 11-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 11, Female 12 ---

Race: Female 13-14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 13, Female 14 ---

Race: Female 15-16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 15, Female 16 ---

Race: Female 6 and Under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B 6 & Under ---

Race: Female 7-8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 7, Female 8 ---

Race: Female 9-10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 10, Female 9 ---

Race: Ladies Cruiser 17-29

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29 ---

Race: Ladies Cruiser 30+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39, 40-44,... ---

Race: Male 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 10 ---

Race: Male 11

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 11 ---

Race: Male 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 12 ---

Race: Male 13

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 13 ---

Race: Male 14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 14 ---

Race: Male 15

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 15 ---

Race: Male 16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 16 ---

Race: Male 17-29 (Payback)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Elite Male, Junior M... ---

Race: Male 6 and Under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B 6 & Under ---

Race: Male 7

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 7 ---

Race: Male 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 8 ---

Race: Male 9

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 9 ---

Race: Masters

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Master ---

Race: Novice 11-13

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Novice 7 & Under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Novice 8-10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 12:15 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Veteran ---

East Anglia Summer Regional Series kicks off at Braintree

Posted 08/04/2013 - British Cycling

The East Anglian Summer Regional race series began at Braintree with 184 riders from across the country signed up for the action.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Championship Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Campbell Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Championship Female 40
2 Isabelle Ferrada Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 34
3 Lana Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 30
4 Amy Morris Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Championship Female 26
5 Megan Grant Ipswich BMX Club Finished Championship Female 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished 15-16 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Barnard Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 40
2 Jason Abbott Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Lee Matthews Ipswich BMX Club Finished 35-39 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Drew Redditch Premiers BMX Club Finished 40-44 40
2 Andrew Carter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 34
3 Gary Munday THRILL UK Finished 40-44 30
4 Marc Devereux Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished N/A 0
5 Mark Prayle Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
6 Jon Curtis Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished 40-44 20
7 Adrian Tassell Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 45+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Williams Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cruiser 9-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 11-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 11 40
2 Mollie Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 11 34
3 Ella Tomsett Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 11 30
4 Jessica Fountain Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 11 26
5 Leah Culff Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 11 23
6 Kayleigh Shinn Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
7 Kitty Bishop Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Molly Dobson North East BMX Club Finished Female 15 40
2 Kelsey Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 16 34
3 Isabel Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 7-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Munday THRILL UK Finished Female 8 40
2 Ella Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 7 34
3 Eden Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 30
4 Evie Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 9-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Drew Redditch Premiers BMX Club Finished Female 10 40
2 Grace Bryceland THRILL UK Finished Female 10 34
3 Drew Raven Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 10 30
4 Abi Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 9 26
5 Zara Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 23
6 Harriet Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 8 0
7 Roxy Hinton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 9 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Claire Pollard Finished 17-29 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Cruiser 30+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tracy Clarke Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 40
2 Sarah Fuller Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 34
3 Jen Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 30
4 Barbara - Lynne Lines Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 45+ 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tyler Carter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 40
2 Alec Munday THRILL UK Finished Male 10 34
3 Charlie Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 30
4 Owen Vaughan Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 26
5 Kyle Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 23
6 Freddie Jackson Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished Male 10 20
7 Jens Thienpond Finished 0
8 Teddy Parker Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished Male 10 16
9 Alfie Berridge Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 14

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 40
2 Joseph Carter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 34
3 Kieran Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 30
4 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 26
5 Alfie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 23
6 Lee Butson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 20
7 Jake Newton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 18
8 Remy Banks Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 12 16
9 Adam Whiteley Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 14

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Rowe Club Cyclopark Finished Male 12 40
2 Daniel Blanche Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 34
3 Ryan Brookes Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Male 11 30
4 Myles Fisher Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 26
5 Charlie O'Grady Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 23
6 Christopher Churchill Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 20
7 Joe Kitchen Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 18
8 Charlee Davis Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Legrove Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 40
2 Kyle Gladwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 34
3 Austin Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 30
4 Frederick Kan Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished Male 14 26
5 Jamie Collins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Chambers Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 16 40
2 Samuel Britton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 34
3 Jake Newman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 15 0
4 Fergus Barker Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 17-29 (Payback)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laurence Mapp Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 25-29 40
2 Dominic Skidmore Balby Academy Of Sport - BMX Finished Male 17-24 34
3 John Lillingstone Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 30
4 Taylor Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 26
5 Bradley Watts Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 0
6 Bailey Ridge-Davis Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Male 17-24 0
7 Robbie Goodman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 25-29 18
8 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 16
9 Alan Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Master 14
10 Michael Ledlie Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 17-24 12
11 Lee Golder Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 10
12 Tommy Parker Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished Male 17-24 9

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 6 and Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Munday Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished 6 & Under 40
2 Jared Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 34
3 Oskar Everett Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 30
4 Harry Kirby Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 26
5 Joseph Brighty Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 23
6 Harvey Putland Finished 6 & Under 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Riley Hampson Derby BMX Club Finished Male 7 40
2 Owen Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 34
3 Henry Rowe Club Cyclopark Finished Male 7 30
4 Jack Groeber Finished 0
5 Aston Chapman Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 23
6 Joseph Carey Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 20
7 Barney Devereux Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 18
8 Eddie Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 16
9 Milan Machacek Finished Male 7 14
10 Josh Curtis Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished Male 7 12
11 Alex Lombardo Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Abbott Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 8 40
2 Cameron Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 34
3 Joseph Harris Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 30
4 Adam Barrass Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 26
5 Hayden Gladwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 8 23
6 Ewan Thomson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 20
7 William Hale Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 18
8 Oliver Dwyer Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 7 0
9 Ellis Challis Finished 0
10 Oly Frost Finished 0
11 Stanley Allen Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
12 Harvey Turner Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 7 0
13 Noah Bishop Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 9

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Pantlin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 40
2 Joshua Izzard Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 9 34
3 Alexander Doree Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 30
4 Harry Evans Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 9 26
5 James Payne-Fraser Finished 0
6 Christopher Davies Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 9 20
7 Harley Macfarlane Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 9 18
8 Louie Silvain Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 8 0
9 Oliver Brighty Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 9 14

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Hill Team-Wu-Asquith-Nurseries Finished Master 40
2 Lee Carrick Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Master 34
3 Joey Gough Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 30
4 Julian Allen Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Master 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 11-13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Mills Finished 0
2 Joshua Thompson Finished 0
3 Edward Parker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 7 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Cates Finished 0
2 Reuben Mills Finished 0
3 Matthew Smith Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 7 0
4 Robert Thomas Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
5 Archie Bartlett Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
6 Alfie Powell Finished 0
7 Zack Carter Finished 0
8 Alfie Thompson Finished 0
9 Danny Pattinson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 8-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Walters Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
2 Jacob Carter Finished 0
3 George Dickens Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished Male 10 0
4 Sam Pattinson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
5 Ben Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Maidment Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Veteran 0
2 Keith Bryceland THRILL UK Finished Veteran 34
3 Lee Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
4 Martin Parker SE Racing UK Finished Veteran 26
5 Michael Ledlie Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Veteran 23
6 Jonathan Ivory Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 20
7 Jimmy Carleton Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 18
8 Matthew Rudkin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0