Event URN:
255351
Start date:
Thu, 20th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Chorlton Water Park, Car Park
Maitland Avenue, Manchester, Lancashire, M21 7WH
( View map )
Series:
Midweek MTB Madness
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Manchester Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Mick Style
28 Hartington Road
Manchester
Lancashire
M21 8UY
07801633432
mick.style@mecglobal.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
The course has been designed by the mountain bike experts at British Cycling and will be all about the fun factor varying at each race. And though laps may be under ten minutes, there's plenty of short climbs, fast descents and winding singletrack, with a little doubletrack for overtaking. Or freewheeling. The event is open to everyone and will work on a mass-start format, races lasting 50 minutes and one lap for all competitors. We're running a Youth race at 6pm for 30 minutes open for all youths under 16. The main race starts at 7pm, leaving plenty of time to travel direct from work, sign on and grab a practice lap, before the main event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 13 19:00 Enthusiast Non-Ranking None N/A
20 Jun 13 19:00 Racer Non-Ranking None N/A 50 mins
20 Jun 13 19:00 Women Non-Ranking None N/A

View All

We will stick to pretty much the same course that we ran last year as rider feedback was that everyone liked the fast racing afforded by the mainly flat course, with good stretches for overtaking. Hopefully some musical accompaniment somewhere out on the course to soothe the lactate burn, and maybe a spot of refreshment for all finishers too. Bring your bike and a smile!

Event Location:

Maitland Avenue,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M21 7WH

Race: Enthusiast

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 13 19:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Racer

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 13 19:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 50 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 13 19:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Enthusiast

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Bielby Finished 0
2 Robert Pollen Finished 0
3 Stefan Walmsley Finished 0
4 David Alderson Seamons CC Finished Master 0
5 James Wilson Finished N/A 0
6 Andrew Wheeler Finished N/A 0
7 Paul Hudson Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
8 David Wells Finished 0
9 Chris Taylor Finished 0
10 Ian McKinley Lancashire RC Finished 0
11 Adam Lyons Finished 0
12 Andrew King Finished N/A 0
13 Richard Lilly Finished Veteran 0
14 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Sport 0
15 David Longridge Finished 0
16 Daniel Bullock Finished 0
17 Alex Horsley Finished 0
18 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Veteran 0
19 Chris Penny Finished N/A 0
20 Steve Boland Finished 0
21 Lukas Ranzcar Finished 0
22 Andrew Waugh Team Elite Finished Veteran 0
23 Greg Vallance Finished N/A 0
24 Stewart Partington Finished 0
25 Ewan Wentworth Finished 0
26 Mark Jones Finished 0
27 Rory Nolan University Of Manchester CC Finished Sport 0
28 Andrew Barley Finished 0
29 Mark Spittlehouse Finished 0
30 Gordon Mellor Finished 0
31 Rob King Finished 0
32 Stefan Yates Southport CC Finished N/A 0
33 Richard Tonge Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
34 Tom Byrne Finished 0
35 Colin Wilson Finished 0
36 Roger Smith Finished 0
37 Chris Haley Finished 0
38 Andrew McAteer Finished 0
39 Kevin Cawley North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
40 Steve Lynn Finished 0
41 Glyn Barrett Finished 0
42 Glyn Hopkins Finished N/A 0
43 Edmund Whitmore Finished 0
44 Keith Riley Finished 0
45 Peter Seddon Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished N/A 0
46 Tony Elias Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wells Finished Master 0
2 Chris Lever Finished Master 0
3 Roy Hunt Team Elite Finished G/Vet 0
4 Shaun Wells Finished Master 0
5 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Master 0
6 Darius Satongar Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
7 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
8 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 0
9 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Veteran 0
10 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished Sport 0
11 Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Finished Veteran 0
12 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 0
13 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Veteran 0
14 Nicholas Budworth Finished 0
15 Mark Bolton Preston Whls Finished N/A 0
16 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Veteran 0
17 Hugo Dyas Catton Finished 0
18 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles RT Finished Master 0
19 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Veteran 0
20 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
21 Paul Whittaker Stockport Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
22 David Kent St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished G/Vet 0
23 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Sport 0
24 Des Thorpe Finished N/A 0
25 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Sport 0
26 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
27 Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished 0
28 Phil Taylor Finished 0
29 Steven Simpson Finished Sport 0
30 Seamus Mannion Finished N/A 0
31 Lee Benson Finished N/A 0
32 Geoff Robinson Finished G/Vet 0
33 Damian Cookson Finished N/A 0
34 Mark Hamilton Chorlton Velo Finished Junior 0
35 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 0
36 John Moore Finished G/Vet 0
37 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished G/Vet 0
38 Mark McAfee Finished 0
39 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Veteran 0
40 Brian McCoybrey Finished 0
41 Ian Clarke Finished Veteran 0
42 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished G/Vet 0
43 David Eastham Finished 0
44 Neal Wainwright Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
45 Bob Whitmore Manchester Mountain Bikers Finished S/Vet 0
46 Daniel Reilly Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 0
2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
3 Lisa Graham Finished N/A 0
4 Susannah Goddard Finished 0
5 Sarah Clegg Finished 0
6 Nia Humphries Finished 0

Provisional Results

 

Name Place Laps Cat. No. Points Rd.
mark bielby 1 5 enthusiast 66 100 2
robert pollen 2 5 enthusiast 134 99 2
stefan walmsley 3 5 enthusiast 175 98 2
david alderson 4 5 enthusiast 101 97 2
james wilson 5 5 enthusiast 45 96 2
andrew wheeler 6 5 enthusiast 119 95 2
paul hudson 7 5 enthusiast 20 94 2
david wells 8 5 enthusiast 41 93 2
chris taylor 9 5 enthusiast 50 92 2
ian mckinley 10 5 enthusiast 28 91 2
adam lyons 11 5 enthusiast 125 90 2
andrew king 12 5 enthusiast 124 89 2
richard lilly 13 5 enthusiast 182 88 2
christian smith 14 5 enthusiast 110 87 2
david longridge 15 5 enthusiast 129 86 2
daniel bullock 16 5 enthusiast 107 85 2
alex horsley 17 4 enthusiast 69 84 2
mark barker 18 4 enthusiast 102 83 2
chris penny 19 4 enthusiast 179 82 2
steve boland 20 4 enthusiast 62 81 2
lukas ranzcar 21 4 enthusiast 189 80 2
andrew waugh 22 4 enthusiast 170 79 2
greg vallance 23 4 enthusiast 68 78 2
stewart partington 24 4 enthusiast 145 77 2
ewan wentworth 25 4 enthusiast 121 76 2
mark jones 26 4 enthusiast 160 75 2
rory nolan 27 4 enthusiast 132 74 2
andrew barley 28 4 enthusiast 103 73 2
mark spittlehouse 29 4 enthusiast 138 72 2
gordon mellor 30 4 enthusiast 31 71 2
rob king 31 4 enthusiast 123 70 2
stefan yates 32 4 enthusiast 47 69 2
richard tonge 33 4 enthusiast 165 68 2
tom bryne 34 4 enthusiast 114 67 2
colin wilson 35 4 enthusiast 140 66 2
roger smith 36 4 enthusiast 147 65 2
chris haley 37 4 enthusiast 118 64 2
andrew mcateer 38 4 enthusiast 27 63 2
kevin cawley 39 4 enthusiast 9 62 2
steve lynn 40 4 enthusiast 67 61 2
glyn barrett 41 4 enthusiast 54 60 2
glyn hopkins 42 4 enthusiast 172 59 2
edmund whitmore 43 4 enthusiast 142 58 2
keith riley 44 4 enthusiast 8 57 2
peter seddon 45 3 enthusiast 115 56 2
tony elias 46 3 enthusiast 55 55 2

 

Name Place Laps Cat. No. Points Rd.
dan wells 1 5 racer 61 100 2
chris lever 2 5 racer 194 99 2
roy hunt 3 5 racer 188 98 2
shaun wells 4 5 racer 193 97 2
scott wilson 5 5 racer 159 96 2
darius satongar 6 5 racer 146 95 2
james tudor 7 5 racer 40 94 2
robert rogers 8 5 racer 57 93 2
nick shaughnessy 9 5 racer 135 92 2
simon vazquez 10 5 racer 186 91 2
jason wiltshire 11 5 racer 46 90 2
joe heywood 12 5 racer 117 89 2
dave headon 13 5 racer 187 88 2
nick budworth 14 5 racer 53 87 2
mark bolton 15 5 racer 74 86 2
dean smith 16 5 racer 51 85 2
hugo dyas catton 17 5 racer 111 84 2
dean harwood 18 5 racer 171 83 2
steff chandler 19 5 racer 185 82 2
mark mcphilips 20 5 racer 131 81 2
paul whittaker 21 5 racer 144 80 2
david kent 22 5 racer 173 79 2
chris thomas 23 5 racer 139 78 2
des thorpe 24 5 racer 177 77 2
Darren O'Toole 25 5 racer 133 76 2
christian smith 26 5 racer 174 75 2
adam webster 27 5 racer 141 74 2
steve bone 28 5 racer 6 73 2
phil taylor 29 5 racer 64 72 2
steve simpson 30 5 racer 176 71 2
seamus mannion 31 5 racer 26 70 2
lee benson 32 5 racer 105 69 2
geoff robinson 33 5 racer 52 68 2
damian cookson 34 5 racer 192 67 2
mark hamilton 35 5 racer 181 66 2
michael spiers 36 5 racer 37 65 2
john moore 37 5 racer 164 64 2
clive wilkinson 38 4 racer 184 63 2
mark mcafee 39 4 racer 130 62 2
charles gray 40 4 racer 16 61 2
brian mccoybrey 41 4 racer 137 60 2
ian clarke 42 4 racer 180 59 2
martin rogers 43 4 racer 56 58 2
david eastham 44 4 racer 195 57 2
neal wainwright 45 4 racer 191 56 2
bob whitmore 46 4 racer 143 55 2
danny reilly 47 4 racer 127 54 2

 

Name Place Laps Cat. No. Points Rd.
becky preece 1 5 women 148 100 2
martha gill 2 5 women 116 99 2
lisa graham 3 4 women 178 98 2
susie goddard 4 4 women 70 97 2
sarah clegg 5 4 women 128 96 2
nia humphries 6 4 women 113 95 2