Event URN:
254961
Start date:
Sat, 1st Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Queen Elizabeth Country Park
Gravel Hill, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 0QD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 31st May 2013
Event promoted by:
East Hants MTB Club
Event website:
http://www.facebook.com/gravityprojectgp
Event organiser:
Mr Daniel Davis
gravityprojectgp@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Adult, £20 online or £20 on the day.
Info for Riders:
To get to the parking/event please do not go to the QECP centre, use GU31 5SN as nearest postcode and pick up signs from there.

Race Day
Sign on opens 8.30am and closes at 11am.
Practice opens at 9.00am, closes 11.45am.
Race Runs start at Midday

£20 online or on the day.

Course is fun with off camber sections and is approximately 1 minute long, full face helmets require and further protection is recommended.

The venue has parking for 100 cars, on site catering and toilets.


Saturday Practice
Practice runs 10 - 4.
£5 for the day.
There is no catering available on Saturday
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Hardtail Non-Ranking None N/A
1 Jun 13 00:00 Junior Men Non-Ranking None Junior
1 Jun 13 00:00 Juvenile Men Non-Ranking None Juvenile
1 Jun 13 00:00 Master Men Non-Ranking None Master

View All

Event Location:

Gravel Hill,
Waterlooville,
Hampshire,
PO8 0QD

Race: Hardtail

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None Juvenile ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert, Senio... ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 00:00 Non-Ranking None Youth ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jun 13 01:00 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Stanton Finished 00:01:29:550 0
2 Patrick Boxall Finished 00:01:30:420 0
3 Matt Wakefield Finished 00:01:30:680 0
4 Dan Locks D&D Cycles Finished 00:01:32:340 0
5 Scott Fitzgerald Qecp Trail Collective Finished N/A 00:01:32:480 0
6 Andrew Freegard Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:01:34:460 0
7 Billy Austin Finished 00:01:39:070 0
8 joe staker Finished 00:01:39:390 0
9 Mark Jenneson Finished 00:01:41:730 0
10 richard matthews Finished 00:01:41:850 0
11 Martin Pegler Finished 00:01:42:210 0
12 Alistair James Finished 00:01:43:440 0
13 David Giles Finished N/A 00:01:45:350 0
14 David Brittain Finished 00:01:48:580 0
15 Kevin Davies Finished 00:01:52:080 0
16 Peter Dobson Finished 00:01:56:630 0
David Wisdom D&D Cycles Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laurie Arthur Rogate Downhill Finished Junior 00:01:24:820 0
2 Tom Thain Finished 00:01:27:270 0
3 Macaulay Friend Finished Junior 00:01:28:100 0
4 Ryan Fielder Finished 00:01:34:720 0
5 Harvey Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:01:37:540 0
6 Aled Williams Finished 00:01:37:670 0
7 Owen Gwyn Finished N/A 00:01:46:360 0
8 Jake Beach Finished N/A 00:01:51:930 0
9 Richard Blizzard Finished 00:01:53:010 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Miller Finished Juvenile 00:01:31:950 0
2 Robert Thomas Finished Juvenile 00:01:32:080 0
3 Riley Jenner Finished Juvenile 00:01:35:570 0
4 Alfie Killner Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Youth 00:01:36:130 0
5 Ed Richardson Stoughton Downhill Finished Juvenile 00:01:37:760 0
6 Jack Peal Finished Youth 00:01:41:400 0
7 Kieran Bond Finished 00:01:45:330 0
8 Ziggy Pope Finished 00:01:45:700 0
9 James Galley Finished 00:01:49:350 0
10 Cameron Ross Finished 00:01:53:010 0
11 Aaron Bennett Finished N/A 00:01:56:570 0
12 Nathan Ross Finished 00:02:37:380 0
Alexander Wardrop Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Gardiner Finished N/A 00:01:24:240 0
2 Paul Webster Finished Senior 00:01:24:290 0
3 David Raybould Finished 00:01:25:760 0
4 Chad Thomas Finished 00:01:26:050 0
5 Adam Hoskins Finished N/A 00:01:27:090 0
6 Brad Blenki Finished 00:01:28:230 0
7 Chris Archer Silverfish UK Finished Master 00:01:28:780 0
8 James Good Finished 00:01:32:160 0
9 ashley moore Finished 00:01:32:500 0
10 Paul Wellicome Four4th Finished Master 00:01:33:130 0
11 James Robinson Finished 00:01:33:930 0
12 Cristian Tomlinson Finished 00:01:34:150 0
13 Dominic Landreth Finished 00:01:34:480 0
14 Ady Chaplin Finished Master 00:01:35:260 0
15 Leighton Jones Finished 00:01:35:280 0
16 daniel brock Finished 00:01:36:910 0
17 Stuart Adams Solent cycles Finished N/A 00:01:36:940 0
18 Jesse Staple Finished N/A 00:01:36:970 0
19 Dean Louden Finished Master 00:01:37:250 0
20 Cristian Tomlinson Finished N/A 00:01:37:800 0
21 Robert Gutteridge Finished 00:01:38:080 0
22 Mark Brooks Finished 00:01:38:140 0
23 Joe Manz Finished N/A 00:01:39:110 0
24 Martin Wood Finished 00:01:39:550 0
25 Al Bowen Finished 00:01:41:600 0
26 mathew pewsey Finished 00:01:41:690 0
27 Kai Wiggins Finished 00:01:41:790 0
28 Jakub Sobon Finished 00:01:42:000 0
29 Rob Ager Finished Master 00:01:42:170 0
30 Douglas Chapman Finished 00:01:42:250 0
31 Kevin Lightfoot Finished 00:01:42:840 0
32 Jacob Dollery Finished 00:01:43:070 0
33 Lawrence Butler Finished 00:01:43:200 0
34 Rupert Peddle Finished 00:01:44:390 0
35 Alex Smith Finished 00:01:48:890 0
Daniel English Did not start 0
peter hoskins Did not start 0
Jors Opperman Whisper Bikes / Team Bull Trac... Did not start Master 0
James Picton-Jones Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brett Wheeler Finished Senior 00:01:22:430 0
2 Anthony Jones Finished Senior 00:01:22:560 0
3 Barry Dunstan Finished Senior 00:01:22:940 0
4 Ben Taylor Finished Senior 00:01:23:100 0
5 Joseph Winston Finished Expert 00:01:23:650 0
6 Daniel Sibbick Finished Senior 00:01:23:980 0
7 Adam Harding Solent cycles Finished Senior 00:01:24:320 0
8 Liam Saint Finished Senior 00:01:24:680 0
9 Lawrence Bigg Finished N/A 00:01:27:370 0
10 Liam Joyce Finished 00:01:27:960 0
11 Patrick Dukes Finished 00:01:29:120 0
12 David McGinn Finished 00:01:31:030 0
13 Robert Shottel Finished 00:01:31:110 0
14 Tom Home Finished 00:01:31:900 0
15 elliot rogers Finished 00:01:32:010 0
16 Owen Richards Finished 00:01:33:440 0
17 Luke Turner Finished 00:01:34:730 0
18 David Wisdom Finished 00:01:36:700 0
19 Sam Russell Finished 00:01:40:360 0
20 Alan Sanderson Finished 00:01:45:840 0
21 Josh Cable Finished 00:01:48:890 0
22 James Burrows Finished 00:01:49:630 0
23 Ali Sutton Finished 00:01:51:920 0
24 Az Grant Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:01:55:090 0
25 Pascal Lally SUMBC Finished N/A 00:01:57:560 0
26 Matt Gordon Finished 00:02:05:650 0
Kai Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair McLean Finished Veteran 00:01:27:900 0
2 Graham Goodyear Finished 00:01:28:760 0
3 David Lane Finished 00:01:29:300 0
4 Joe Killner Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Veteran 00:01:30:150 0
5 Paul Evans Finished N/A 00:01:30:430 0
6 Michael York Finished 00:01:31:120 0
7 Mark Wooldridge Finished 00:01:31:500 0
8 Roki Read VC Meudon Finished Veteran 00:01:31:930 0
9 Trevor Byrne Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 00:01:32:320 0
10 David Goulson Finished 00:01:33:760 0
11 Richard Abbott Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Veteran 00:01:34:270 0
12 Gareth Brinn Finished N/A 00:01:34:970 0
13 Antony Andrews Finished Master 00:01:35:870 0
14 Mark Paget Finished 00:01:36:060 0
15 Gary Kingsbury Finished N/A 00:01:36:790 0
16 Paul Bennett Finished 00:01:38:320 0
17 Michael Joseph Finished N/A 00:01:38:950 0
18 Ed Bishop Finished 00:01:39:170 0
19 Curt Young Finished N/A 00:01:40:370 0
20 Michael Thomas Finished 00:01:41:600 0
21 Sean Robinson Finished 00:01:42:980 0
22 Simon King Finished 00:01:45:130 0
23 Jon Gates Finished 00:01:45:550 0
24 Anthony Everson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:01:46:260 0
25 Gavin Ebeling Team Average Finished 00:01:47:720 0
26 Gary Dudley Finished 00:01:59:430 0
27 Iain Watts Brixton BMX Club Finished N/A 00:02:04:780 0
Paul Barr Did not start 0
Jonathan McKee Did not start 0
Mark Phillpott Did not start 0
Mark Somerville Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oli Evans Finished Youth 00:01:25:850 0
2 Mathis Ingram Finished 00:01:33:920 0
3 Barnaby sutton Finished 00:01:37:670 0
4 Henry Flower Finished 00:01:38:610 0
5 Jamie Byrne Finished 00:01:40:170 0
6 Dan Hickson Finished 00:01:43:380 0
7 Danny Dudley Finished 00:01:58:040 0
Tom Davies Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Francie Arthur Finished 00:01:51:001 0
2 Sarah Jane Archer Finished Master 00:01:54:060 0
3 Lucy Newman Fix Distribution/Aston Hill MT... Finished Master 00:01:54:620 0
4 Rebecca Booth Finished 00:02:01:700 0
5 Tracy Butler Finished 00:02:13:020 0
6 Jenni Everson Finished 00:02:14:580 0
7 Farah Ahmed Finished 00:02:21:600 0