Event URN:
254680
Start date:
Sat, 8th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Team Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Loch Leven Community Campus (LLCC) - Kinross High School
The Muirs, Kinross, Kinross-shire, KY13 8FQ
Fantastic Facility Plenty of Parking at school campus and nearby. Toilets and Cafe inside ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Kinross CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.kinrosscyclingclub.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Myerscough
Cranstackie
Maryburgh
Blairadam
Kelty
Fife
KY4 0JE
07518 509873
cranstackie@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Kinross Cycling Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Thanks for entering The Three ten Team Time Trial - Kinross.
Please visit Kinross Cycling Club website for many more details and information.
**PLEASE NOTE** Postal entry fee shown (£25) is per team of 3 - please use Team Entry Form
Online entry fee (£8) is per individual rider - please state name of team you will be riding for.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 13 09:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 16km / 10m

View All

Ten mile Time Trial undertaken in Teams of Three 

Two catogaries:-

1.  Aero...aero bars, pointy hat, deep section or disc wheels

2.  Road...Road hat, drop bars, conventional wheels

£100 payable to the club of the wining team in each catogary Laughing 

wheels...you know the thought of thing…

 

The idea is for lesser mortals like myself within clubs who just have a road bike can then enjoy the thrill of Zen like co-ordination of a team time trial against other similar teams…

Event Location:

The Muirs,
Kinross,
Kinross-shire,
KY13 8FQ

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 13 days 19 hours 35 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 13 09:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 16km / 10m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Caesar TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:21:40:000 0
1 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:21:40:000 0
1 Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:21:40:000 0
2 Peter Anderson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:22:27:000 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:22:27:000 0
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:22:27:000 0
3 Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 00:23:12:000 0
3 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:23:12:000 0
3 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:23:12:000 0
4 David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:23:14:000 0
4 Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:23:14:000 0
4 Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 00:23:14:000 0
5 Scott Jackson Kinross CC Finished 4th 00:23:29:000 0
5 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:23:29:000 0
5 Oliver Young TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:23:29:000 0
6 Graeme Daly Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:24:03:000 0
6 William Jackson Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
6 John Walker Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:24:03:000 0
7 Roland Kitson Kinross CC Finished 4th 00:24:13:000 0
7 Ian Klatschak Kinross CC Finished 00:24:13:000 0
7 Kenneth Ogilvie Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:24:13:000 0
8 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:25:00:000 0
8 Niall MacDonald Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:25:00:000 0
8 Colin Russell Finished 3rd 00:25:00:000 0
9 Tom Beattie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:25:23:000 0
9 Grant Craven West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:25:23:000 0
9 Robert Hemesley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:25:23:000 0
10 Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:47:000 0
10 Jim Foulis Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:47:000 0
10 Kate Russell Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:47:000 0
11 Robert Armitage Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:26:04:000 0
11 Paul Hutton Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:26:04:000 0
11 Stuart Punton Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:26:04:000 0
12 Charlie Gallies Finished 00:26:35:000 0
12 Glen Macdonald Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:26:35:000 0
12 Stephen Webster Stirling Bike Club Finished 00:26:35:000 0
13 Christian Darbyshire Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:26:36:000 0
13 Nick Rowan Kinross CC Finished 00:26:36:000 0
13 Christopher Rowlands Kinross CC Finished 00:26:36:000 0
14 Graeme Naysmith Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:27:29:000 0
14 Norrie Petrie Stirling Bike Club Finished 00:27:29:000 0
14 Andrew Rafferty Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:27:29:000 0
Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start 4th 0
Paul Hosie West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start N/A 0

Provisional Results

Full results can be found on the Kinross CC web site

link below:-

 

http://kinrosscyclingclub.co.uk/archive/files/results/Other/100_TTTTT/01_TTTTTResults2013.pdf

 

 

KINROSS CC

 

The Three Ten Team Time Trial

 

Saturday 8th June 2013

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Club

Name

Cat

Time

1

Bicycle Works

David Ceasar

 

 

 

 

Craig Dale

A

21.40

 

 

Drew Sharkey

 

 

2

City of Edinburgh

Peter Anderson

 

 

 

 

Philip Trodden

R

22.27

 

 

Callum Watson

 

 

3

Glasgow Ivy

Ross Clark

 

 

 

 

Paul Horby

A

23.12

 

 

Paul McLafferty

 

 

4

Lomond Road CC 2

Gordon ****

 

 

 

 

David Barclay

A

23.14

 

 

Paul Gareze

 

 

5

Pedal Power

Scott Jackson

 

 

 

 

Oliver Young

R

23.29

 

 

Bradley Stokes

 

 

6

Lomond Road CC 1

Graeme Daly

 

 

 

 

William Jackson

A

24.03

 

 

John Walker

 

 

7

Kinross CC 1

Roly Kitson

 

 

 

 

Ken Olgivie

A

24.13

 

 

Ian Klatschak

 

 

8

Edinburgh RC

Robert Bloor

 

 

 

“V50s”

Niall MacDonald

R

25.00

 

 

Colin Russell

 

 

9

West Lothian Clarion

Tom Beattie

 

 

 

“Slow Motion”

Grant Craven

A

25.23

 

 

Robert Hemesley

 

 

10

Dundee Whlrs

Fergus Dargie

 

 

 

 

Kate Russell

R

25.47

 

 

Jim Foulis

 

 

11

Kinross CC 3

Paul Hutton

 

 

 

“Huttons Heros”

Robert Armitage

R

26.04

 

 

Stuart Punton

 

 

12

Stirling BC 2

Charlie Gallies

 

 

 

“Elite”

Steve Webster

R

26.35

 

 

Glen MacDonald

 

 

13

Kinross CC 2

Christian Darbyshire

 

 

 

“One Nick & twa Chris”

Nick Rowan

R

26.36

 

 

Christopher Rowlands

 

 

14

Stirling BC 1

Norrie Petrie

 

 

 

“Three ‘n Easy”

Andrew Rafferty

R

27.29

 

 

Graeme Naysmith

 

 

 

WOW!!! What a day! HOT HOT HOT!!!

14 teams out with a nice split between ‘Aero category’ and conventional ‘Road Bike Class’.

Brilliant winning time from the boys from Bicycle Works... It may take some beating.???

and what a stunning second place time from the young guns from City of Edinburgh Racing Team only 47 secs behind and on their road bikes.

 


 

 

Aero Bike Category

Pos

Club

Name

Cat

Time

1

Bicycle Works

David Ceasar

 

 

 

 

Craig Dale

A

21.40

 

 

Drew Sharkey

 

 

2

Glasgow Ivy

Ross Clark

 

 

 

 

Paul Horby

A

23.12

 

 

Paul McLafferty

 

 

3

Lomond Road CC 2

Gordon ****

 

 

 

 

David Barclay

A

23.14

 

 

Paul Gareze

 

 

4

Lomond Road CC 1

Graeme Daly

 

 

 

 

William Jackson

A

24.03

 

 

John Walker

 

 

5

Kinross CC 1

Roly Kitson

 

 

 

 

Ken Olgivie

A

24.13

 

 

Ian Klatschak

 

 

6

West Lothian Clarion

Tom Beattie

 

 

 

“Slow Motion”

Grant Craven

A

25.23

 

 

Robert Hemesley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all at Kinross CC for making this inaugural event such a success.

….The starters and pusher, the marshals with the red flags at the left turns, the timing girls, the huge safety signing of the course, and all who were involved.

A BIG BIG Thank You

 


 

 

Road Bike Category

Pos

Club

Name

Cat

Time

1

City of Edinburgh

Peter Anderson

 

 

 

 

Philip Trodden

R

22.27

 

 

Callum Watson

 

 

2

Pedal Power

Scott Jackson

 

 

 

 

Oliver Young

R

23.29

 

 

Bradley Stokes

 

 

3

Edinburgh RC

Robert Bloor

 

 

 

“V50s”

Niall MacDonald

R

25.00

 

 

Colin Russell

 

 

4

Dundee Whlrs

Fergus Dargie

 

 

 

 

Kate Russell

R

25.47

 

 

Jim Foulis

 

 

5

Kinross CC 3

Paul Hutton

 

 

 

“Huttons Heros”

Robert Armitage

R

26.04

 

 

Stuart Punton

 

 

6

Stirling BC 2

Charlie Gallies

 

 

 

“Elite”

Steve Webster

R

26.35

 

 

Glen MacDonald

 

 

7

Kinross CC 2

Christian Darbyshire

 

 

 

“One Nick & twa Chris”

Nick Rowan

R

26.36

 

 

Christopher Rowlands

 

 

8

Stirling BC 1

Norrie Petrie

 

 

 

“Three ‘n Easy”

Andrew Rafferty

R

27.29

 

 

Graeme Naysmith

 

 

Photos on Kinross Cycling Club Facebook page