Innerleithan Downhill MTB

MTB DH – Saturday, 28 Mar 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11998001

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Mar 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Mar 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcus Scott Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 23

3. Ed Moseley -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Dave Hemming Marin UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 16

6. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Paul Plunkett Unknown N/A 8

10. Paul Plunkett -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Ian Daniel Unknown Elite 6

11. Ian Daniel -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Parks Upstart Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 1

15. Andrew Pope -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 30

1. Dave Wardell -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 23

3. Steve Barker -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Elliot Campbell Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Cockbain Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Gavin Buxton Eastern Region MTB Association Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Thomas Donhou Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Gavin Snowdon Unknown Sport 0

11. Gavin Snowdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Gavin Snowdon Unknown Junior 6

11. Gavin Snowdon -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Ross Tricker Unknown Junior 4

12. Ross Tricker -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Carl Littlewood Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Carl Littlewood In Gear Quickvit CC Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Paul Angus Plymouth Corinthian CC Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Neil Prentice Merton Saints BMX Club Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Hole Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Hole -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul French Unknown Master 26

2. Paul French -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Steven Jones Unknown Master 23

3. Steven Jones -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Niall Maloney Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jerry Dyer Unknown Master 12

8. Jerry Dyer -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Richard Hamilton Scottish Downhill Association Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Neal Litchfield Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Keven Baines Unknown N/A 4

12. Keven Baines -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Litchfield Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  James Richards Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Simon Stonuary Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Christopher Inglis Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Keith Jones Unknown Sport 6

11. Keith Jones -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Keith Jones Unknown Master 0

11. Keith Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Alex Trimnell Team X-Lite Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Neil Arnold Arrow Cycles Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Dean Russell Unknown Sport 1

15. Dean Russell -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Walker Unknown Veteran 26

2. John Walker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Paul Iddon Team Rotwild Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Pete Tomkins Team Base Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Colin Kermode Unknown Veteran 8

10. Colin Kermode -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Esteban Arrona A.B. Cycles Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lee Kermode Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Paul Garrett Unknown Youth 26

2. Paul Garrett -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Mark Ellison Unknown Youth 23

3. Mark Ellison -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Stu Thomson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Neil McCallum Armstrong Bike Dock Club Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Jamie Tomkins Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Luke Smith Unknown Youth 14

7. Luke Smith -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  David Dunn Unknown Youth 12

8. David Dunn -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Dale Gowling Unknown Youth 8

10. Dale Gowling -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Andrew Black Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Steven Fletcher Kona UK Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Alan Blyth The Clan Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Anthony Storm Unknown Youth 1

15. Anthony Storm -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

All racing on Sunday. No E.O.L. Was to be NPS Round 1 - cancelled as NPS event went ahead as Level 2 Series. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11998001

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Mar 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Mar 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcus Scott Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 23

3. Ed Moseley -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Dave Hemming Marin UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 16

6. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Paul Plunkett Unknown N/A 8

10. Paul Plunkett -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Ian Daniel Unknown Elite 6

11. Ian Daniel -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Parks Upstart Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 1

15. Andrew Pope -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 30

1. Dave Wardell -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 23

3. Steve Barker -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Elliot Campbell Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Cockbain Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Gavin Buxton Eastern Region MTB Association Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Thomas Donhou Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Gavin Snowdon Unknown Sport 0

11. Gavin Snowdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Gavin Snowdon Unknown Junior 6

11. Gavin Snowdon -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Ross Tricker Unknown Junior 4

12. Ross Tricker -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Carl Littlewood Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Carl Littlewood In Gear Quickvit CC Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Paul Angus Plymouth Corinthian CC Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Neil Prentice Merton Saints BMX Club Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Hole Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Hole -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul French Unknown Master 26

2. Paul French -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Steven Jones Unknown Master 23

3. Steven Jones -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Niall Maloney Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jerry Dyer Unknown Master 12

8. Jerry Dyer -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Richard Hamilton Scottish Downhill Association Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Neal Litchfield Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Keven Baines Unknown N/A 4

12. Keven Baines -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Litchfield Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  James Richards Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Simon Stonuary Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Christopher Inglis Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Keith Jones Unknown Sport 6

11. Keith Jones -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Keith Jones Unknown Master 0

11. Keith Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Alex Trimnell Team X-Lite Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Neil Arnold Arrow Cycles Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Dean Russell Unknown Sport 1

15. Dean Russell -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Walker Unknown Veteran 26

2. John Walker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Paul Iddon Team Rotwild Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Pete Tomkins Team Base Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Colin Kermode Unknown Veteran 8

10. Colin Kermode -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Esteban Arrona A.B. Cycles Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lee Kermode Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Paul Garrett Unknown Youth 26

2. Paul Garrett -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Mark Ellison Unknown Youth 23

3. Mark Ellison -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Stu Thomson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Neil McCallum Armstrong Bike Dock Club Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Jamie Tomkins Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Luke Smith Unknown Youth 14

7. Luke Smith -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  David Dunn Unknown Youth 12

8. David Dunn -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Dale Gowling Unknown Youth 8

10. Dale Gowling -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Andrew Black Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Steven Fletcher Kona UK Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Alan Blyth The Clan Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Anthony Storm Unknown Youth 1

15. Anthony Storm -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

All racing on Sunday. No E.O.L. Was to be NPS Round 1 - cancelled as NPS event went ahead as Level 2 Series. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 28/03/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk