SCU MTB Series XC - Round 5

MTB XC – Sunday, 20 Aug 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

292000011

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Aug 2000

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Jacqueline Reid Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 30

1. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Ruari Watt Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Cameron Gillies Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Niall Frost St Andrews University CC Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Derek Crosby Stirling Bike Club Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Steven Robson Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Fraser Jeffcott Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Jonathan Chisholm Forth Thistle CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Alastair Millar Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  David McKendrick Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Tom Welsh Unknown Juvenile 23

3. Tom Welsh -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Gary Muir Fife Cycling 2000 Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Rhys Jones Unknown Juvenile 16

6. Rhys Jones -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alison Gray Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Gary McCrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  John McCaffery Kingdom RT Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Thierry Heckel Edinburgh RC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Douglas Flynn Unknown N/A 6

11. Douglas Flynn -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Alasdair Fraser Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Alistair Ross Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  William Davidson Angus Bike Chain Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Iain Bell Auchencrow Thistle Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Paul McInally Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Scott Anderson Royal Albert CC Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Sam Morris Edinburgh University CC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Finlay Pretsell Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Philip Walker Ilkley Cycling Club Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Gordon Bathgate Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Sam Long Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
3.  Lisa McInnes Unknown Sport 23

3. Lisa McInnes -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Christine Allan Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Gillian Taylor Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Peter Laing Tweed Valley Riders Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Alan Laing Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Alistair Dow Farnham RC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Alastair Bagnall Kingdom RT Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Brian Hannah Edinburgh RC Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Douglas KERR Unknown Veteran 12

8. Douglas KERR -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Cyril Sturgeon Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Stephen King Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Martin Harris Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Marshall Classic Walls CRT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Graeme Sturgeon Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Donald Stephenson Cromarty Firth CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Donald Stephenson Cromarty Firth CC Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Mark Stuart Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Michael Bossard Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Robert Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Sean Norval Midlothian RT Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Liam Matthew Unknown Youth 8

10. Liam Matthew -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Andrew Shaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Jamie Moffat Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Kevin Dow Musselburgh RCC Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Fiona Land Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

292000011

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Aug 2000

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Jacqueline Reid Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 30

1. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Ruari Watt Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Cameron Gillies Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Niall Frost St Andrews University CC Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Derek Crosby Stirling Bike Club Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Steven Robson Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Fraser Jeffcott Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Jonathan Chisholm Forth Thistle CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Alastair Millar Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  David McKendrick Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Tom Welsh Unknown Juvenile 23

3. Tom Welsh -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Gary Muir Fife Cycling 2000 Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Rhys Jones Unknown Juvenile 16

6. Rhys Jones -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alison Gray Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Gary McCrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  John McCaffery Kingdom RT Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Thierry Heckel Edinburgh RC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Douglas Flynn Unknown N/A 6

11. Douglas Flynn -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Alasdair Fraser Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Alistair Ross Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  William Davidson Angus Bike Chain Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Iain Bell Auchencrow Thistle Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Paul McInally Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Scott Anderson Royal Albert CC Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Sam Morris Edinburgh University CC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Finlay Pretsell Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Philip Walker Ilkley Cycling Club Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Gordon Bathgate Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Sam Long Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
3.  Lisa McInnes Unknown Sport 23

3. Lisa McInnes -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Christine Allan Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Gillian Taylor Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Peter Laing Tweed Valley Riders Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Alan Laing Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Alistair Dow Farnham RC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Alastair Bagnall Kingdom RT Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Brian Hannah Edinburgh RC Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Douglas KERR Unknown Veteran 12

8. Douglas KERR -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Cyril Sturgeon Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Stephen King Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Martin Harris Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Marshall Classic Walls CRT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Graeme Sturgeon Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Donald Stephenson Cromarty Firth CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Donald Stephenson Cromarty Firth CC Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Mark Stuart Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Michael Bossard Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Robert Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Sean Norval Midlothian RT Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Liam Matthew Unknown Youth 8

10. Liam Matthew -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Andrew Shaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Jamie Moffat Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Kevin Dow Musselburgh RCC Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Fiona Land Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/08/00 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk