Portsmouth-DHCyclesport.com Circuits

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Wednesday, 21 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

547/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Wed, 21st May 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Stirling Southdown Velo Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Thompson NFTO Race Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Walton Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Harvey Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Andy Shackel I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Alexander Stirling Southdown Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alexander Murison Team Axiom Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Edward Murison Team Axiom Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ed Hampton-Matthews Team Axiom Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Joshua Stewart Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  William Hill Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Sean Conway Bournemouth Arrow Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Derek Witt GS Europa Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Murison Team Axiom Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Mark Goodall I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Trevor King I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Peter Sneddon DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Kent Thompson I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke Webber Unknown N/A 0

17. Luke Webber -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Bob Hatton I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Phil Burton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Andrew Page Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Gregg James Andover Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Powell Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Richard Carter DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
26.  Mark Warrington Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Mark Holland Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Colin Tyrer Sid Valley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
29.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Tim Smallshaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
31.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
32.  Paul Stewart DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
33.  Christine Dimech Unknown 0

33. Christine Dimech -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Lee Tunnicliffe DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Marc Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Sean Faulkner Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Keith Jarrett VC Meudon Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Ambrosini Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan Coleman a3crg Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Dave Bentley Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Steve Legg RT 316 Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Mark Trevis Southdown Velo Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Eamon Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  John Hyde Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 18:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 21/05/08 – 18:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
52km / 32 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 21/05/08 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

547/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Wed, 21st May 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Stirling Southdown Velo Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Thompson NFTO Race Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Walton Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Harvey Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Andy Shackel I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Alexander Stirling Southdown Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alexander Murison Team Axiom Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Edward Murison Team Axiom Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ed Hampton-Matthews Team Axiom Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Joshua Stewart Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  William Hill Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Sean Conway Bournemouth Arrow Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Derek Witt GS Europa Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Murison Team Axiom Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Mark Goodall I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Trevor King I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Peter Sneddon DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Kent Thompson I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke Webber Unknown N/A 0

17. Luke Webber -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Bob Hatton I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Phil Burton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Andrew Page Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Gregg James Andover Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Powell Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Richard Carter DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
26.  Mark Warrington Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Mark Holland Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Colin Tyrer Sid Valley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
29.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Tim Smallshaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
31.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
32.  Paul Stewart DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
33.  Christine Dimech Unknown 0

33. Christine Dimech -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Lee Tunnicliffe DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Marc Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Sean Faulkner Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Keith Jarrett VC Meudon Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Ambrosini Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan Coleman a3crg Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Dave Bentley Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Steve Legg RT 316 Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Mark Trevis Southdown Velo Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Eamon Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  John Hyde Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 00:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 21/05/08 – 00:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 18:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 21/05/08 – 18:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
52km / 32 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/08 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 21/05/08 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk