Event URN:
253221
Start date:
Sat, 29th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB Endurance (Competitive)
Venue:
Thetford Forest
Thetford Forest, Brandon, Suffolk, IP27 0AF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 24th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Thetford MTB Racing ( website )
Event website:
http://www.thetfordmtbracing.com
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Hore
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Enter on-line via event web site
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 14:00 Male 6 Hour Solo Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr
29 Jun 13 14:00 Female 6 Hour Solo Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr
29 Jun 13 14:00 Male 6 Hour Pairs Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr
29 Jun 13 14:00 Female 6 Hour Pairs Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr

View All

Come and join us for a fantastic weekend of Enduro Racing with a chilled out atmosphire, you can camp from Friday night (please note to bring your own water) and leave on Sunday. Racing will start at 10am on Saturday Morning for the 10hrs then Noon for the 8hrs and 14,00 for the 6 hr races. you will enjoy some of Thetfords fantastic singletrack at its best, along with commentry from FAT TONY. timing from the boys at TIMELAPS, great marshals, good catering. first aid cover and trade stands. after the races finish at 20,00 we will do prizes and you are welcome to stay and enjoy the forest at night.Smile

 

Event Location:

Thetford Forest,
Brandon,
Suffolk,
IP27 0AF

Race: Male 6 Hour Solo

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr

Race: Female 6 Hour Solo

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr

Race: Male 6 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr

Race: Female 6 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr

Race: Mixed 6 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 06 hr

Race: Male 8 Hour Solo

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 08 hr

Race: Female 8 Hour Solo

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 08 hr

Race: Male 8 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 08 hr

Race: Female 8 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 08 hr

Race: Mixed 8 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 08 hr

Race: Male 10 Hour Solo

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 hr

Race: Female 10 Hour Solo

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 hr

Race: Male 10 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 hr

Race: Female 10 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 hr

Race: Mixed 10 Hour Pairs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 6 Hour Solo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Parker Gipping RT Finished Under 23 05:45:57:000 0
2 Lee Eaton Finished VET 05:20:46:000 0
3 Lewis Grimes Finished Under 23 05:25:27:000 0
4 Simon Pemberton London Phoenix CC Finished VET 05:27:48:000 0
5 Steve Hatcher Finished N/A 05:34:35:000 0
6 Adam Cross Finished 05:39:03:000 0
7 ? Baker Finished 05:40:00:000 0
8 Henry Heyes Finished N/A 05:44:49:000 0
9 Paul West Finished 05:48:48:000 0
10 Steve Fairgrieve Finished 05:49:46:000 0
11 Kevin Sivewright Finished N/A 05:55:17:000 0
12 Simon Norton CC Sudbury Finished N/A 05:55:58:000 0
13 Kevin Underwood Finished 05:57:13:000 0
14 Richard Emmerson Finished 05:12:59:000 0
15 David Steele Finished VET 05:17:57:000 0
16 Jonathan Stannard Finished 05:18:06:000 0
17 Mike Appleton Finished 05:19:00:000 0
18 Daniel Owen Finished N/A 05:20:35:000 0
19 Martin Tyler Finished VET 05:25:17:000 0
20 Gary Steadman Finished 05:27:14:000 0
21 Philip Heyes Finished 05:35:32:000 0
22 Stuart Smith Finished 05:40:42:000 0
23 Daniel Bromilow Ely & District CC Finished N/A 05:41:56:000 0
24 Jason Shipton Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 05:44:19:000 0
25 Mark Webster TROG Finished N/A 05:49:09:000 0
26 Aaron Tuplin Alford Wheelers Finished Senior 04:03:58:000 0
27 Will Kitcher Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 05:12:34:000 0
28 Jason Battle Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 05:15:50:000 0
29 Andrew Houghton Finished 05:21:13:000 0
30 Chris Evett Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished N/A 05:22:11:000 0
31 Richie Cullip Finished 04:39:49:000 0
32 Martin Monaghan Finished 05:14:05:000 0
33 Caleb Marchent Finished 05:34:30:000 0
34 Jason Shread Finished 05:51:23:000 0
35 Neil Catling Finished Senior 02:51:43:000 0
36 Simon Rendell Finished 03:59:06:000 0
37 Samuel Tuplin Cherry Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 02:04:42:000 0
38 David Lyness Finished 01:36:56:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 6 Hour Solo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fay Cripps Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished Senior 05:27:12:000 0
2 Anna Maunder Derby Mercury RC Finished Senior 05:57:51:000 0
3 Abigail Armstrong Finished VET 05:58:21:000 0
4 Johanne Hitchen Velo Virtuoso BRC Finished N/A 05:16:59:000 0
5 Octavia Chambers Finished 03:38:42:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 8 Hour Solo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Wingar Gipping RT Finished VET 07:16:46:000 0
2 Nathan Judge Finished Senior 07:25:47:000 0
3 Peter Steed Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished N/A 07:26:27:000 0
4 Jason Robinson Finished N/A 07:32:55:000 0
5 Jed Friskney Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 07:14:13:000 0
6 Sean Walker Finished 07:18:27:000 0
7 Michael Travers Finished VET 07:22:59:000 0
8 John Davies Finished 07:24:29:000 0
9 Stefano Casaccio Finished 07:32:03:000 0
10 Roy Sheppard WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 07:33:45:000 0
11 Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished VET 07:48:42:000 0
12 Paul Lyons Finished N/A 07:08:01:000 0
13 Michael Hicks Finished 07:15:44:000 0
14 David Bishop Wigmore CC Finished VET 07:23:18:000 0
15 Chris Seymour Finished N/A 07:46:01:000 0
16 Stuart Goodwin VC Norwich Finished Senior 06:57:08:000 0
17 Jon Keefe St Neots CC Finished N/A 07:05:09:000 0
18 Luke Diamand Finished N/A 07:05:12:000 0
19 Tony Pestell Finished N/A 07:13:47:000 0
20 Darryl Fulcher Finished N/A 07:24:08:000 0
21 Kean Schultheis Finished 07:29:53:000 0
22 Philip Shore Finished 07:38:09:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 8 Hour Solo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karen Aldis Gipping RT Finished N/A 06:47:11:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 10 Hour Solo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Dunnett Finished Senior 09:30:34:000 0
2 David Penny Finished Senior 09:58:21:000 0
3 Chris Clayton Finished Senior 09:29:00:000 0
4 Laurence Wright North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished N/A 09:48:36:000 0
5 James Deane Finished N/A 09:23:34:000 0
6 Russell Miller Finished N/A 09:35:28:000 0
7 Robert Bradley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Senior 09:55:51:000 0
8 Nigel Leech Finished N/A 09:13:26:000 0
9 Oliver Quinton Finished Senior 09:17:16:000 0
10 Rod Eggink Mansfield RC Finished N/A 09:32:08:000 0
11 Justin Green Finished 09:46:37:000 0
12 Ian Pestell Velo Virtuoso BRC Finished N/A 09:11:46:000 0
13 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 09:21:47:000 0
14 Christopher Snook Finished N/A 09:20:20:000 0
15 Adrian Metcalfe Fat Boy Racing Finished N/A 09:09:31:000 0
16 Richard Clayton Finished 09:13:51:000 0
17 Paul Howell Velo Virtuoso BRC Finished N/A 09:15:28:000 0
18 Richard Starkey Finished 09:17:29:000 0
19 Ian Hines Finished 09:24:59:000 0
20 James Plant Finished 09:38:09:000 0
21 Richard Moss Iceni Velo Finished 09:42:42:000 0
22 Daniel Wright Finished N/A 09:14:33:000 0
23 Lee Woodcock Finished Senior 03:55:36:000 0
24 Richard Churchill Finished 08:51:06:000 0
25 Matthew Watts Finished N/A 01:46:53:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 10 Hour Solo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Nichol Finished 00:09:31:017 0
2 Patricia Hercberg Barrow Central Wheelers Finished N/A 00:09:23:020 0