Hope XC Race Series 2013 - Race 3 of 4

MTB XC , Bacup – Sunday, 08 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

253198

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Quarry, Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
View map

Event Overview

Old fashioned grassroots MTBXC event with a great welcome for all.

Rider sign on for all races is between 08:00 and 09:30

Significant discounts for pre-entry and even more for entering the full series

Info for Riders

See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable. The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
8/09/13 10:30 Racer Men MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins
8/09/13 10:31 Racing Divas MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins
8/09/13 10:31 Weekend Warriors Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins
8/09/13 10:35 Grand Veteran (50+) MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
8/09/13 10:35 Veteran (40+) MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
8/09/13 10:50 Have a Go Heroine Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
8/09/13 10:50 Have-a-go Hero Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
8/09/13 11:10 Lads MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr
8/09/13 11:10 Lasses MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Racer Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, S/Vet, Sport, Veteran, Youth 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Racer Men
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:30
Duration: 01 hr 30 mins
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, S/Vet, Sport, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Racing Divas
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Master, Sport, Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Racing Divas
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:31
Duration: 01 hr 30 mins
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Weekend Warriors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Weekend Warriors
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:31
Duration: 01 hr 30 mins
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Veteran (50+)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Veteran (50+)
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:35
Duration: 01 hr 30 mins
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran (40+)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran (40+)
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:35
Duration: 01 hr 30 mins
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Have a Go Heroine
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Have a Go Heroine
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:50
Duration: 01 hr 10 mins
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Have-a-go Hero
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Have-a-go Hero
Sun 08/09/13 - 10:50
Duration: 01 hr 10 mins
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Lads
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr
Entry: Online: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Lads
Sun 08/09/13 - 11:10
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Lasses
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr
Entry: Online: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Lasses
Sun 08/09/13 - 11:10
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Kevin Smith Finished 01:23:08:000 0
2 Ben Lawson Finished Junior 01:26:32:000 34
3 David Bentley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 01:28:36:000 30
4 Carl Draper Finished Master 01:29:47:000 0
5 Mathew Livesey Finished Sport 01:32:57:000 23
6 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:25:27:000 20
7 Dermot Mckee Finished Veteran 01:25:37:000 18
8 Adam Webster Finished N/A 01:35:46:000 0
9 Roberto Conte Finished N/A 01:25:14:000 14
Show More

Race Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 01:22:07:000 0
2 Jane Squires Finished 01:34:24:000 0
3 Beate Kubitz Finished Veteran 01:36:24:000 0

Race Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:21:54:000 0
2 Ben Neaves Finished N/A 01:21:55:000 0
3 Brett Dempsey Finished 01:28:30:000 0
4 Rob Lihou Finished Sport 01:29:13:000 0
5 Andrew Lindley Finished N/A 01:30:36:000 0
6 Ian McKinley Lancashire RC Finished 01:35:16:000 0
7 Simon Hedley Finished 01:36:28:000 0
8 Ben Rowland Finished 01:37:57:000 0
9 Tom Ryan Finished 01:22:40:000 0
10 Tom Byrne Finished 01:26:30:000 0
11 Chris Gregory Finished 01:28:05:000 0
12 Matt Ethell Finished 01:29:45:000 0
13 Will Sewell Finished 01:30:25:000 0
14 Richard Legge Finished 01:30:39:000 0
15 Edd McIntosh Finished Sport 01:30:51:000 0
16 Nick Flatts Finished 01:35:05:000 0
17 Phil Wade Finished 01:35:17:000 0
18 James Butler Finished N/A 01:39:06:000 0
19 D Rushton Finished 01:22:29:000 0
20 Jack Bruno Finished 01:32:52:000 0
Show More

Race Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Martin Corbett Finished 01:27:08:000 0
2 Simon Fox Finished N/A 01:29:09:000 0
3 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 01:20:56:000 30
4 David Jones Finished 01:33:49:000 0

Race Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Paul Julien Finished 01:23:32:000 0
2 Peter Squires Finished 01:25:14:000 0
3 Mark Bolton Finished 01:29:29:000 0
4 Mick Rushton Finished 01:19:38:000 0
5 Mick Wigglesworth Vegetarian C & AC Finished 01:19:50:000 0
6 Lee Perie Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Veteran 01:21:18:000 20
7 Iain Murray Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:23:54:000 0
8 Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 01:26:13:000 0
Show More

Race Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Tracy Bailey Finished N/A 01:11:36:000 0
2 Claire Livesey Finished 01:01:31:000 0
3 Ali Springer Finished 01:19:32:000 0

Race Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Andrew Pressley Finished N/A 01:04:03:000 0
2 Alan Rothwell Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 01:05:43:000 0
3 Stuart Jackson Finished 01:06:46:000 0
4 Gary Euston Finished 00:56:44:000 0
5 Glenn Barry Finished 00:57:03:000 0
6 Matt Royle Finished 01:00:26:000 0
7 David Elo Finished Veteran 01:00:37:000 0
8 Jim Linsey Finished 01:00:46:000 0
9 Chris Townley Finished 01:03:41:000 0
10 Patrick Taylor Finished 01:05:04:000 0
11 David Shannon Finished 01:06:37:000 0
12 Alistair Jolly Finished 01:08:55:000 0
13 Olly Kitchin Finished 01:09:59:000 0
14 Peter Evens Finished 01:14:11:000 0
15 Mark Hanson Finished 00:55:10:000 0
16 Ian Taylor Finished 00:57:17:000 0
Show More

Race Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 00:47:13:000 40
2 Sam Flinton Finished 00:48:01:000 0
3 Ted Credie Finished 00:49:16:000 0
4 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 00:53:39:000 26
5 Adam Palmer Finished 00:47:07:000 0
6 Patrick Hanson Finished 00:50:34:000 0
Show More

Race Lasses

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 00:56:49:000 40

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5