Event URN:
253193
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Lee Quarry
Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Brownbacks ( website )
Event website:
http://www.brownbacksracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul McKeown
07545953500
Cheques payable to:
Brownbacks
Info for Riders:
See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series

Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable.

The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:30 Racer Men MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
2 Jun 13 10:31 Racing Divas MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
2 Jun 13 10:31 Weekend Warriors Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins
2 Jun 13 10:35 Grand Veteran (50+) MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

View All

Old fashioned grassroots MTBXC event with a great welcome for all.

 

Rider sign on for all races is between 08:00 and 09:30

 

Significant discounts for pre-entry and even more for entering the full series

Event Location:

Futures Park,
Bacup,
Lancashire,
OL13 0BB

Race: Racer Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Maste... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Racing Divas

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Weekend Warriors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Grand Veteran (50+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran (40+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Have a Go Heroine

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Have-a-go Hero

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Lads

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:25:23:000 40
2 Alex Peterson Finished 01:24:55:000 0
3 Mathew Livesey Finished Sport 01:35:43:000 30
4 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:36:38:000 26
5 Stephen Hopper Finished Veteran 01:38:29:000 0
6 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Sport 01:27:00:000 20
7 Simon Goldman Finished N/A 01:31:05:000 0
8 Marechal Yoann Finished 01:32:06:000 0
9 Jamie Booth Finished Junior 01:33:11:000 14
10 Kyle Beeley Finished 01:37:44:000 0
11 Richard Smith Finished N/A 01:42:42:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amber Southern WXC World Racing Finished Elite 01:29:12:000 40
2 Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Finished Elite 01:27:57:000 0
3 Beate Kubitz Finished N/A 01:29:37:000 0
Sally Pawlik Did not finish 01:03:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:37:24:000 0
2 Matthew Holstead Finished Sport 01:40:22:000 0
3 Robin Lihou Finished Sport 01:22:56:000 0
4 Charles Dennison Finished N/A 01:23:25:000 0
5 Benjamin Brindle Finished 01:24:21:000 0
6 Ben Neaves Finished N/A 01:25:15:000 0
7 Steve Bowman Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 01:26:26:000 0
8 Nigel Smith Finished 01:26:59:000 0
9 Graham Broad Finished 01:27:51:000 0
10 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 01:31:50:000 0
11 Tom Ryan Finished 01:34:33:000 0
12 Paul Alfrey Finished Sport 01:36:12:000 0
13 Andy McKay Finished 01:36:13:000 0
14 John Begley Finished 01:37:02:000 0
15 Matt Ethell Finished 01:37:57:000 0
16 Simon Asquith Finished 01:38:29:000 0
17 Rob Lyons Finished 01:38:35:000 0
18 Mohammed Kouta Finished 01:24:40:000 0
19 Michael Barron Finished 01:25:00:000 0
20 Jools Chesters Finished Veteran 01:26:00:000 0
21 Stuart Nichol Finished 01:26:33:000 0
22 Dave ????????? Finished 01:26:42:000 0
23 Andy Mason Finished 01:27:01:000 0
24 Craig Waring Finished 01:29:45:000 0
25 Liam Casey Finished N/A 01:34:09:000 0
26 Phil Wade Finished 01:37:03:000 0
27 James Butler Finished N/A 01:45:38:000 0
Will Sewell Did not finish 00:30:18:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Corbett Finished 01:24:10:000 0
2 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 01:32:27:000 34
3 Simon Fox Finished N/A 01:18:25:000 0
4 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:19:13:000 0
5 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished G/Vet 01:23:33:000 23
6 Peter Lyons Finished 01:25:15:000 0
7 Gary Waddington Finished 01:26:34:000 0
8 Nigel Middlehurst Finished S/Vet 01:23:44:000 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Rider Finished N/A 01:18:36:000 0
2 Joff Lazenby Finished N/A 01:20:31:000 0
3 Mike Aitchison Big Bear Bikes RT Finished Veteran 01:24:18:000 0
4 D Crowley Finished 01:26:35:000 0
5 Andrew Burgess Finished N/A 01:27:48:000 0
6 Mick Wigglesworth Vegetarian C & AC Finished 01:28:04:000 0
7 Jimmy Ebbrill Finished 01:31:09:000 0
8 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Veteran 01:32:34:000 0
9 Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 01:34:39:000 0
10 Peter Pawlik Finished 01:34:58:000 0
11 John Hardy Finished 01:35:02:000 0
12 Iain Murray Finished 01:18:51:000 0
13 Dean Tempest-Mitchell Finished 01:23:42:000 0
14 Stefan Yates Southport CC Finished N/A 01:29:56:000 0
15 Joseph Cowell Finished 01:36:30:000 0
16 Andrew Wood Finished 01:19:55:000 0
David Beeley Malton Wheelers Road Club Did not finish N/A 00:55:29:000 0
Lee Perie Did not finish 00:36:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaunie Mangham Finished 01:04:24:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Hindley Finished Sport 01:02:41:000 0
2 Simon Hedley Finished 01:04:36:000 0
3 Rob Pilling Finished 01:07:53:000 0
4 Kevin Daly Finished 01:07:59:000 0
5 Glenn Barry Finished 01:08:30:000 0
6 Darren Godwin Finished 01:12:44:000 0
7 Rob Birkett Finished 01:12:45:000 0
8 Richard Higham Finished 01:15:03:000 0
9 Alan Jackson Finished 00:59:17:000 0
10 Christopher Bridge Finished 01:03:03:000 0
11 David Platt Finished 01:04:13:000 0
12 Justin Beardsmore Finished 01:05:29:000 0
13 John Boughton Finished 01:07:08:000 0
14 Rob Whewell Finished 01:14:35:000 0
15 Daryl Richardson Finished 01:05:53:000 0
Andrew Pressley Did not finish N/A 00:36:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 00:47:22:000 40
2 Ted Credie Finished 00:50:52:000 0
3 Jake Gilfillan Finished 00:52:57:000 0
4 Joseph Field Finished 00:55:27:000 0
5 Calum Kendall Finished 00:48:34:000 0
6 Matthew Melsome-Smith Finished 00:51:31:000 0