Hope XC Races Series 2013 Race 1 of 4

MTB XC , Bacup – Sunday, 02 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Old fashioned grassroots MTBXC event with a great welcome for all.

Rider sign on for all races is between 08:00 and 09:30

Significant discounts for pre-entry and even more for entering the full series

Event Details

Event URN:

253193

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2013

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Quarry, Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Racer Men - Results
1.  Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:25:23:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:25:23:000
2.  Alex Peterson Finished 01:24:55:000 0

2. Alex Peterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:55:000
3.  Mathew Livesey Finished Sport 01:35:43:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:35:43:000
4.  Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:36:38:000 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:36:38:000
5.  Stephen Hopper Finished Veteran 01:38:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:38:29:000
6.  Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Sport 01:27:00:000 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:27:00:000
7.  Simon Goldman Finished N/A 01:31:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:31:05:000
8.  Marechal Yoann Finished 01:32:06:000 0

8. Marechal Yoann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:32:06:000
9.  Jamie Booth Finished Junior 01:33:11:000 14

9. Jamie Booth -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 01:33:11:000
10.  Kyle Beeley Finished 01:37:44:000 0

10. Kyle Beeley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:44:000
11.  Richard Smith Finished N/A 01:42:42:000 0

11. Richard Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:42:42:000

Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Racing Divas - Results
1.  Amber Southern WXC World Racing Finished Elite 01:29:12:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:29:12:000
2.  Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Finished Elite 01:27:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:27:57:000
3.  Beate Kubitz Finished Veteran 01:29:37:000 0

3. Beate Kubitz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:29:37:000
--- Sally Pawlik Did not finish 01:03:20:000 0

3. Sally Pawlik -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:03:20:000

Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Weekend Warriors - Results
1.  James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:37:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:37:24:000
2.  Matthew Holstead Finished Sport 01:40:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:40:22:000
3.  Rob Lihou Finished Sport 01:22:56:000 0

3. Rob Lihou -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:22:56:000
4.  Charles Dennison Finished N/A 01:23:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:23:25:000
5.  Benjamin Brindle Finished 01:24:21:000 0

5. Benjamin Brindle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:21:000
6.  Ben Neaves Finished N/A 01:25:15:000 0

6. Ben Neaves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:25:15:000
7.  Steve Bowman Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished N/A 01:26:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:26:26:000
8.  Nigel Smith Finished 01:26:59:000 0

8. Nigel Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:59:000
9.  Graham Broad Finished 01:27:51:000 0

9. Graham Broad -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:27:51:000
10.  Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 01:31:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 01:31:50:000
11.  Tom Ryan Finished 01:34:33:000 0

11. Tom Ryan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:34:33:000
12.  Paul Alfrey Finished Sport 01:36:12:000 0

12. Paul Alfrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:36:12:000
13.  Andy McKay Finished 01:36:13:000 0

13. Andy McKay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:36:13:000
14.  John Begley Finished 01:37:02:000 0

14. John Begley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:02:000
15.  Matt Ethell Finished 01:37:57:000 0

15. Matt Ethell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:57:000
16.  Simon Asquith Finished 01:38:29:000 0

16. Simon Asquith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:38:29:000
17.  Rob Lyons Finished 01:38:35:000 0

17. Rob Lyons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:38:35:000
18.  Mohammed Kouta Finished 01:24:40:000 0

18. Mohammed Kouta -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:40:000
19.  Michael Barron Finished 01:25:00:000 0

19. Michael Barron -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:25:00:000
20.  Jools Chesters Finished Veteran 01:26:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:26:00:000
21.  Stuart Nichol Finished 01:26:33:000 0

21. Stuart Nichol -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:33:000
22.  Dave ????????? Finished 01:26:42:000 0

22. Dave ????????? -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:42:000
23.  Andy Mason Finished 01:27:01:000 0

23. Andy Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:27:01:000
24.  Craig Waring Finished 01:29:45:000 0

24. Craig Waring -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:29:45:000
25.  Liam Casey Finished N/A 01:34:09:000 0

25. Liam Casey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:34:09:000
26.  Phil Wade Finished 01:37:03:000 0

26. Phil Wade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:03:000
27.  James Butler Finished N/A 01:45:38:000 0

27. James Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:45:38:000
--- Will Sewell Did not finish 00:30:18:000 0

27. Will Sewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:30:18:000

Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Veteran (50+) - Results
1.  Martin Corbett Finished 01:24:10:000 0

1. Martin Corbett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:10:000
2.  Gary Kondor Sram Youth Development Finished N/A 01:32:27:000 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:32:27:000
3.  Simon Fox Finished N/A 01:18:25:000 0

3. Simon Fox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:18:25:000
4.  Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:19:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:19:13:000
5.  Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished G/Vet 01:23:33:000 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:23:33:000
6.  Peter Lyons Finished 01:25:15:000 0

6. Peter Lyons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:25:15:000
7.  Gary Waddington Finished 01:26:34:000 0

7. Gary Waddington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:34:000
8.  Nigel Middlehurst Finished S/Vet 01:23:44:000 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet | Time: 01:23:44:000

Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran (40+) - Results
1.  Stuart Rider Finished Veteran 01:18:36:000 0

1. Stuart Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:18:36:000
2.  Joff Lazenby Finished N/A 01:20:31:000 0

2. Joff Lazenby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:20:31:000
3.  Mike Aitchison Big Bear Bikes RT Finished Veteran 01:24:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:24:18:000
4.  D Crowley Finished 01:26:35:000 0

4. D Crowley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:35:000
5.  Andrew Burgess Finished N/A 01:27:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:27:48:000
6.  Mick Wigglesworth Vegetarian C & AC Finished 01:28:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:28:04:000
7.  Jimmy Ebbrill Finished 01:31:09:000 0

7. Jimmy Ebbrill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:31:09:000
8.  Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Veteran 01:32:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:32:34:000
9.  Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 01:34:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:34:39:000
10.  Peter Pawlik Finished 01:34:58:000 0

10. Peter Pawlik -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:34:58:000
11.  John Hardy Finished 01:35:02:000 0

11. John Hardy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:35:02:000
12.  Iain Murray Finished 01:18:51:000 0

12. Iain Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:18:51:000
13.  Dean Tempest-Mitchell Finished 01:23:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:23:42:000
14.  Stefan Yates Southport CC Finished N/A 01:29:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:29:56:000
15.  Joseph Cowell Finished 01:36:30:000 0

15. Joseph Cowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:36:30:000
16.  Andrew Wood Finished 01:19:55:000 0

16. Andrew Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:19:55:000
--- David Beeley Malton Wheelers Road Club Did not finish N/A 00:55:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:29:000
--- Lee Perie Did not finish 00:36:05:000 0

16. Lee Perie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:36:05:000

Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Have a Go Heroine - Results
1.  Shaunie Mangham Finished 01:04:24:000 0

1. Shaunie Mangham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:24:000

Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Have-a-go Hero - Results
1.  Thomas Hindley Finished Sport 01:02:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:02:41:000
2.  Simon Hedley Finished 01:04:36:000 0

2. Simon Hedley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:36:000
3.  Rob Pilling Finished 01:07:53:000 0

3. Rob Pilling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:53:000
4.  Kevin Daly Finished 01:07:59:000 0

4. Kevin Daly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:59:000
5.  Glenn Barry Finished 01:08:30:000 0

5. Glenn Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:08:30:000
6.  Darren Godwin Finished 01:12:44:000 0

6. Darren Godwin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:12:44:000
7.  Rob Birkett Finished 01:12:45:000 0

7. Rob Birkett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:12:45:000
8.  Richard Higham Finished 01:15:03:000 0

8. Richard Higham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:15:03:000
9.  Alan Jackson Finished 00:59:17:000 0

9. Alan Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:59:17:000
10.  Christopher Bridge Finished 01:03:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:03:03:000
11.  David Platt Finished 01:04:13:000 0

11. David Platt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:13:000
12.  Justin Beardsmore Finished 01:05:29:000 0

12. Justin Beardsmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:05:29:000
13.  John Boughton Finished 01:07:08:000 0

13. John Boughton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:08:000
14.  Rob Whewell Finished 01:14:35:000 0

14. Rob Whewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:14:35:000
15.  Daryl Richardson Finished 01:05:53:000 0

15. Daryl Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:05:53:000
--- Andrew Pressley Did not finish N/A 00:36:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:20:000

Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Lads - Results
1.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 00:47:22:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:47:22:000
2.  Ted Credie Finished 00:50:52:000 0

2. Ted Credie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:50:52:000
3.  Jake Gilfillan Finished 00:52:57:000 0

3. Jake Gilfillan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:52:57:000
4.  Joseph Field Finished 00:55:27:000 0

4. Joseph Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:55:27:000
5.  Calum Kendall Finished 00:48:34:000 0

5. Calum Kendall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:48:34:000
6.  Matthew Melsome-Smith Finished 00:51:31:000 0

6. Matthew Melsome-Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:51:31:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable. The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.

The Races

Racer Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:30
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Racing Divas Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:31
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Weekend Warriors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:31
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 30 mins
Grand Veteran (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:35
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Veteran (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:35
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Have a Go Heroine Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:50
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 10 mins
Have-a-go Hero Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:50
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 10 mins
Lads Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr
Entry: Online: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 11:10
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Old fashioned grassroots MTBXC event with a great welcome for all.

Rider sign on for all races is between 08:00 and 09:30

Significant discounts for pre-entry and even more for entering the full series

Event Details

Event URN:

253193

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2013

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Quarry, Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Racer Men - Results
1.  Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:25:23:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:25:23:000
2.  Alex Peterson Finished 01:24:55:000 0

2. Alex Peterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:55:000
3.  Mathew Livesey Finished Sport 01:35:43:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:35:43:000
4.  Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:36:38:000 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:36:38:000
5.  Stephen Hopper Finished Veteran 01:38:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:38:29:000
6.  Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Sport 01:27:00:000 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:27:00:000
7.  Simon Goldman Finished N/A 01:31:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:31:05:000
8.  Marechal Yoann Finished 01:32:06:000 0

8. Marechal Yoann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:32:06:000
9.  Jamie Booth Finished Junior 01:33:11:000 14

9. Jamie Booth -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 01:33:11:000
10.  Kyle Beeley Finished 01:37:44:000 0

10. Kyle Beeley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:44:000
11.  Richard Smith Finished N/A 01:42:42:000 0

11. Richard Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:42:42:000

Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Racing Divas - Results
1.  Amber Southern WXC World Racing Finished Elite 01:29:12:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:29:12:000
2.  Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Finished Elite 01:27:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:27:57:000
3.  Beate Kubitz Finished Veteran 01:29:37:000 0

3. Beate Kubitz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:29:37:000
--- Sally Pawlik Did not finish 01:03:20:000 0

3. Sally Pawlik -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:03:20:000

Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Weekend Warriors - Results
1.  James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:37:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:37:24:000
2.  Matthew Holstead Finished Sport 01:40:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:40:22:000
3.  Rob Lihou Finished Sport 01:22:56:000 0

3. Rob Lihou -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:22:56:000
4.  Charles Dennison Finished N/A 01:23:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:23:25:000
5.  Benjamin Brindle Finished 01:24:21:000 0

5. Benjamin Brindle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:21:000
6.  Ben Neaves Finished N/A 01:25:15:000 0

6. Ben Neaves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:25:15:000
7.  Steve Bowman Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished N/A 01:26:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:26:26:000
8.  Nigel Smith Finished 01:26:59:000 0

8. Nigel Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:59:000
9.  Graham Broad Finished 01:27:51:000 0

9. Graham Broad -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:27:51:000
10.  Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 01:31:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 01:31:50:000
11.  Tom Ryan Finished 01:34:33:000 0

11. Tom Ryan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:34:33:000
12.  Paul Alfrey Finished Sport 01:36:12:000 0

12. Paul Alfrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:36:12:000
13.  Andy McKay Finished 01:36:13:000 0

13. Andy McKay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:36:13:000
14.  John Begley Finished 01:37:02:000 0

14. John Begley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:02:000
15.  Matt Ethell Finished 01:37:57:000 0

15. Matt Ethell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:57:000
16.  Simon Asquith Finished 01:38:29:000 0

16. Simon Asquith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:38:29:000
17.  Rob Lyons Finished 01:38:35:000 0

17. Rob Lyons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:38:35:000
18.  Mohammed Kouta Finished 01:24:40:000 0

18. Mohammed Kouta -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:40:000
19.  Michael Barron Finished 01:25:00:000 0

19. Michael Barron -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:25:00:000
20.  Jools Chesters Finished Veteran 01:26:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:26:00:000
21.  Stuart Nichol Finished 01:26:33:000 0

21. Stuart Nichol -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:33:000
22.  Dave ????????? Finished 01:26:42:000 0

22. Dave ????????? -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:42:000
23.  Andy Mason Finished 01:27:01:000 0

23. Andy Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:27:01:000
24.  Craig Waring Finished 01:29:45:000 0

24. Craig Waring -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:29:45:000
25.  Liam Casey Finished N/A 01:34:09:000 0

25. Liam Casey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:34:09:000
26.  Phil Wade Finished 01:37:03:000 0

26. Phil Wade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:37:03:000
27.  James Butler Finished N/A 01:45:38:000 0

27. James Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:45:38:000
--- Will Sewell Did not finish 00:30:18:000 0

27. Will Sewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:30:18:000

Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Veteran (50+) - Results
1.  Martin Corbett Finished 01:24:10:000 0

1. Martin Corbett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:10:000
2.  Gary Kondor Sram Youth Development Finished N/A 01:32:27:000 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:32:27:000
3.  Simon Fox Finished N/A 01:18:25:000 0

3. Simon Fox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:18:25:000
4.  Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:19:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:19:13:000
5.  Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished G/Vet 01:23:33:000 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:23:33:000
6.  Peter Lyons Finished 01:25:15:000 0

6. Peter Lyons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:25:15:000
7.  Gary Waddington Finished 01:26:34:000 0

7. Gary Waddington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:34:000
8.  Nigel Middlehurst Finished S/Vet 01:23:44:000 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet | Time: 01:23:44:000

Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran (40+) - Results
1.  Stuart Rider Finished Veteran 01:18:36:000 0

1. Stuart Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:18:36:000
2.  Joff Lazenby Finished N/A 01:20:31:000 0

2. Joff Lazenby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:20:31:000
3.  Mike Aitchison Big Bear Bikes RT Finished Veteran 01:24:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:24:18:000
4.  D Crowley Finished 01:26:35:000 0

4. D Crowley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:35:000
5.  Andrew Burgess Finished N/A 01:27:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:27:48:000
6.  Mick Wigglesworth Vegetarian C & AC Finished 01:28:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:28:04:000
7.  Jimmy Ebbrill Finished 01:31:09:000 0

7. Jimmy Ebbrill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:31:09:000
8.  Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Veteran 01:32:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:32:34:000
9.  Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 01:34:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:34:39:000
10.  Peter Pawlik Finished 01:34:58:000 0

10. Peter Pawlik -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:34:58:000
11.  John Hardy Finished 01:35:02:000 0

11. John Hardy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:35:02:000
12.  Iain Murray Finished 01:18:51:000 0

12. Iain Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:18:51:000
13.  Dean Tempest-Mitchell Finished 01:23:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:23:42:000
14.  Stefan Yates Southport CC Finished N/A 01:29:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:29:56:000
15.  Joseph Cowell Finished 01:36:30:000 0

15. Joseph Cowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:36:30:000
16.  Andrew Wood Finished 01:19:55:000 0

16. Andrew Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:19:55:000
--- David Beeley Malton Wheelers Road Club Did not finish N/A 00:55:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:29:000
--- Lee Perie Did not finish 00:36:05:000 0

16. Lee Perie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:36:05:000

Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Have a Go Heroine - Results
1.  Shaunie Mangham Finished 01:04:24:000 0

1. Shaunie Mangham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:24:000

Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Have-a-go Hero - Results
1.  Thomas Hindley Finished Sport 01:02:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:02:41:000
2.  Simon Hedley Finished 01:04:36:000 0

2. Simon Hedley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:36:000
3.  Rob Pilling Finished 01:07:53:000 0

3. Rob Pilling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:53:000
4.  Kevin Daly Finished 01:07:59:000 0

4. Kevin Daly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:59:000
5.  Glenn Barry Finished 01:08:30:000 0

5. Glenn Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:08:30:000
6.  Darren Godwin Finished 01:12:44:000 0

6. Darren Godwin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:12:44:000
7.  Rob Birkett Finished 01:12:45:000 0

7. Rob Birkett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:12:45:000
8.  Richard Higham Finished 01:15:03:000 0

8. Richard Higham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:15:03:000
9.  Alan Jackson Finished 00:59:17:000 0

9. Alan Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:59:17:000
10.  Christopher Bridge Finished 01:03:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:03:03:000
11.  David Platt Finished 01:04:13:000 0

11. David Platt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:13:000
12.  Justin Beardsmore Finished 01:05:29:000 0

12. Justin Beardsmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:05:29:000
13.  John Boughton Finished 01:07:08:000 0

13. John Boughton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:08:000
14.  Rob Whewell Finished 01:14:35:000 0

14. Rob Whewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:14:35:000
15.  Daryl Richardson Finished 01:05:53:000 0

15. Daryl Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:05:53:000
--- Andrew Pressley Did not finish N/A 00:36:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:20:000

Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Lads - Results
1.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 00:47:22:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:47:22:000
2.  Ted Credie Finished 00:50:52:000 0

2. Ted Credie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:50:52:000
3.  Jake Gilfillan Finished 00:52:57:000 0

3. Jake Gilfillan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:52:57:000
4.  Joseph Field Finished 00:55:27:000 0

4. Joseph Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:55:27:000
5.  Calum Kendall Finished 00:48:34:000 0

5. Calum Kendall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:48:34:000
6.  Matthew Melsome-Smith Finished 00:51:31:000 0

6. Matthew Melsome-Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:51:31:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable. The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.

The Races

Racer Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:30
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Racing Divas Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:31
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Weekend Warriors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:31
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 30 mins
Grand Veteran (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:35
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Veteran (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:35
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Have a Go Heroine Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:50
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 10 mins
Have-a-go Hero Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 10:50
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 10 mins
Lads Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr
Entry: Online: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 11:10
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016