Event URN:
253035
Start date:
Fri, 12th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Abergavenny Rugby Club
Bailey Park, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, NP7 5SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 28th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Abergavenny RC
Event website:
http://www.abergavennyfestivalofcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr David James
cwmheulog@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
CC Abergavenny Promotions
Info for Riders:
Priority entry to local participants and previous competitors. Maximum 40 participants per event. Please be aware entry confirmation will be two weeks prior to event date.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 17:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins
12 Jul 13 17:45 U10 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
12 Jul 13 18:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
12 Jul 13 18:20 U14 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

View All

Youth competitors can enjoy the thrills of town centre circuit racing prior to the Elite Circuit Series / Wales Open Criterium!

Racing for all age categories on the legendary Abergavenny town centre circuit.

Enjoy a full evenings entertainment including the Fancy Dress Challenge, local schools Go Race and of course the main event with Great Britains best domestic professional's competing!

Event Location:

Bailey Park,
Abergavenny,
Monmouthshire,
NP7 5SG

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 26 days 26 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 17:30 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 26 days 26 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 17:45 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U12

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 26 days 26 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 18:20 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: U16

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 26 days 26 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 18:50 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
4 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 0
6 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
7 James Bullar Gannet CC Finished D 0
8 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
9 Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
10 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 3
11 Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
12 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
13 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished D 0
14 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 2
15 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
16 Jacob Cole Sosban Riders Finished D 0
17 Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
18 Euan Lyons Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
19 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
20 Daniel Moseley Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
21 Samuel Gaston Clarke Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
22 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
23 James Johnson Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
24 Eleri Thomas Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished D 0
25 Olivia North West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
26 Ben Robinson Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
27 Morgan King Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
28 jake wise Finished 0
29 Nikita Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
30 Mali Whittle Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
Gwion Davies West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not start D 0
Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish D 0
Che Theaker Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
6 Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
8 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
9 Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
10 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
11 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
12 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
13 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
14 Emyr Thomas Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
15 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
16 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished C 2
17 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
18 William Bevan Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
19 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished C 1
20 Liam James-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
21 Andrew Baker Newport CSC Finished C 0
22 Thomas Wilson Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
23 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
24 Adam Thorne Towy Riders Finished C 0
25 Ewan Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
26 Kai Mcllquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
27 Llewellyn Price Finished D 0
28 Mattias Webb Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
29 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 0
30 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
31 Archie Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
32 Harriet Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
33 Jacob Brinn Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
34 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
35 Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
36 Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
37 Aimee Neil Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
38 Cameron Barker Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Did not start C 0
Cameron Michie Abergavenny Road Club Did not start C 0