Dudley Grand Prix 2013

Track , Halesowen – Saturday, 06 Jul 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252758

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Jul 2013

Finish date:

Sun, 7th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Halesowen A & CC, Manor Way, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8RW
Track is hired to various clubs for training/comp
View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League
National Womens Omnium League
National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2013

Info for Riders

No Entry on The Day. Saturday National Sprinters League, also Endurance races and Youth Omnium. Sunday National Hard Track Endurance League and National Womens Omnium and open Keirin, Events on both days for all senior riders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
6/07/13 10:00 B Sprint 800m Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:00 National Sprinters League 800m Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:00 Saturday Only Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:02 Open Scratch 20 Laps Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:03 Endurance 1 Mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:06 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:10 Open Scratch 12 Laps Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
6/07/13 10:30 U12 Omnium Youth Only Youth C ---
6/07/13 10:30 U14 Omnium Youth Only Youth B ---
6/07/13 10:30 U16 Omnium Youth Only Youth A ---
6/07/13 10:40 Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 6km / 4 miles
7/07/13 10:00 Freewheelers Omnium Youth Only Youth D, E ---
7/07/13 10:00 Sunday Only Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/13 10:07 Women's Omnium Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/13 10:09 Open Keirin Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/13 10:10 Open Scratch 12 Laps Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/13 10:11 Open Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/13 10:12 Open Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/13 10:13 BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race B Sprint 800m
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Race B Sprint 800m
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Race National Sprinters League 800m
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race National Sprinters League 800m
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Saturday Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Saturday Only
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Open Scratch 20 Laps
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:02 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 20 Laps
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:02
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Endurance 1 Mile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Endurance 1 Mile
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:03
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:06 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Devil
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:06
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 12 Laps
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 12 Laps
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:10
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race U12 Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Race U12 Omnium
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race U14 Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B
Race U14 Omnium
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race U16 Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A
Race U16 Omnium
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:40 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Race Points Race
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:40
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Race Freewheelers Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E
Race Freewheelers Omnium
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Race Sunday Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Sunday Only
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:07 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Women's Omnium
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:07
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Keirin
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:09 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Keirin
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:09
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 12 Laps
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 12 Laps
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:10
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:11 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Devil
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:11
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:12 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Open Points Race
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:12
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/07/13 10:13 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy
Sun 07/07/13 - 10:13
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite

Confirmed Results

Race B Sprint 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 0
2 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Rachel James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
4 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Luke Burton Finished 4th 0
6 Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
7 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0

Race National Sprinters League 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
4 Leon Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
5 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
6 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
7 Thomas Baker Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
8 Dan Bray Finished 4th 0
9 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
10 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
11 Max Gethin Lyme RC Finished 4th 0
12 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
12 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Open Scratch 20 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 10
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 6
5 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 5
6 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0
8 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0

Race Endurance 1 Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0
4 Peter Anderson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
5 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
6 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0

Race Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 10
2 Leon Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 5
6 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 4

Race U12 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC Finished C 3
3 Octavia Sherwood The Racers Finished C 2

Race U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
2 Massimo Di-Vito Halesowen A & CC Finished B 3

Race U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bradley Simkin Halesowen A & CC Finished A 3
2 Luke Hardman Halesowen A & CC Finished A 2
3 Ethan Davies Halesowen A & CC Finished A 1

Race Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 10
2 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 7
4 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Peter Anderson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 4

Race Freewheelers Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished D 3
2 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 3
3 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished D 2

Race Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Janet Birkmyre Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 30
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 25
3 Anna Railton Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 21
4 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 17
5 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 14
6 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 12
7 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
8 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 0
9 Dani Christmas Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
10 Sophie Black Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
11 Jenny MacDougall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
12 Rachel Murray VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Open Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Thomas Baker Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
4 Leon Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
5 Max Gethin Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0

Race Open Scratch 12 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
2 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 8
3 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 5
6 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4

Race Open Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 10
2 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 6
5 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 4

Race Open Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 10
2 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 8
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 6
5 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 5
6 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4

Race BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 30
2 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 25
3 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 21
4 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 17
5 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
6 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 12

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16