Event URN:
252601
Start date:
Sun, 7th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Riverside
Stockton-on-tees, Cleveland, TS18 1BZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Velo29 Events ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.velo29events.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Richard Williamson
Velo29 Events
3 Box Drive
Nunthorpe
Middlesbrough
Cleveland
TS7 0RH
01642 312 165
events@velo29.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
HQ - Riverside, Stockton-On-Tees, TS18 1BZ
Parking/ Changing - Stockton University, TS17 6BH
Entry £15 online
Enter On The Day £20
This event is part of the Stockton Cycling Festival 2013 taking place 5-7 July. From adrenaline-fuelled professional road racing to the fun rides for all the family, it promises to be a great weekend for all the family. It's time to dust off your bike and get involved.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 13 13:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

View All

The support race to the 2013 Stockton Velo29-Altura Grand Prix.

Race on the exciting Riverside Circuit in front of huge crowds.

Open to 2/3/4 riders this year.

Great prize list as always.

Be part of this excting Cycling Festival

Event Location:

Stockton-on-tees,
Cleveland,
TS18 1BZ

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 22 days 18 hours 55 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 13 13:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Twitter Feed

Stockton Velo29 Altura Riverside Races - Video

Posted 11/03/2013

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Hopper Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 15
2 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 12
3 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheeler... Finished 2nd 8
5 Paul Caswell Harrogate Nova CC Finished 3rd 6
6 David Johnson Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 5
7 Joshua Moody Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 4
8 Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 3
9 Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 2
10 Christian Fewtrell Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 1
11 Scott Arthur Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
12 Simon West Cyclesense Finished 2nd 0
13 Matthew Theaker Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 0
14 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 0
15 Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
16 Richard Jones Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 0
17 Jacob Kriehn Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 0
18 Dean Penfold Finished 4th 0
19 Paul Kirby Cestria Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
20 Michael Coxon Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
21 Dave Allen Alford Wheelers Finished 4th 0
22 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 0
23 Joe Brown Colomba Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Kevin Byers Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
25 Neil Wallbank Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Ian Hesler Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
27 John Savage Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Lee Cairns Rossington Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
30 Alex Luhrs Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 0
31 Peter Boyes TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
32 Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 0
33 James Peacock Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
34 Alex Evans Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
35 Calum Stevens Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
36 William Staveley PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
37 Andrew Clare Teesside Clarion C & AC Finished 3rd 0
38 Mark Wilson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished N/A 0
39 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 0
40 Joseph Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 3rd 0
41 Colin Holt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 0
42 Michael Rennison Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Robert Hamill Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
44 Grant Worrall Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
45 Unknown Rider Finished 0
46 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 4th 0
47 Craig Palmer ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 4th 0
48 Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
49 Robert Balmbra Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
50 Tony Rees Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 0
51 ? Atkinson Finished 0
52 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
53 Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 0
54 Matthew France Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
55 Ian Higham Finished 0
56 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
57 Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished A 0
58 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
59 Neil McCabe Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 0
60 Daniel Wright Finished 4th 0
61 Neil Souter Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
62 Sam Leng Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 4th 0
63 David Williams Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
64 Christopher Downey West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
65 Richard Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
66 Adam Welch Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0

Provisional Results

1 Alex Hopper 2nd
2 Kris Smart 4th
3 Nathan Wilson 2nd
4 Dominic Smith 2nd
5 Paul Caswell 4th
6 David Johnson 2nd
7 Joshua Moody 3rd
8 Scott Auld A
9 Michael Sloanes 2nd
10 Christian Fewtrell 2nd
11 Scott Arthur 3rd
12 Simon West 2nd
13 Matthew Theaker 2nd
14 Simon Davison 2nd
15 Stuart Neilson 2nd
16 Richard Jones 2nd
17 Jacob Kriehn 2nd
18 Dean Penfold 4th
19 Paul Kirby 2nd
20 Michael Coxon 3rd
21 Dave Allen 4th
22 Tom Harcourt 3rd
23 Joe Brown 3rd
24 Kevin Byers 2nd
25 Neil Wallbank 2nd
26 Ian Hesler 21
27 John Savage 3rd
28 Matthew Enticknap 3rd
29 Lee Cairns 3rd
30 Alex Luhrs 3rd
31 Peter Boyes 3rd
32 Michael Harcourt 3rd
33 James Peacock 3rd
34 Alex  Evans A
35 Calum Stevens 3rd
36 Wily Stavely 2nd
37 Andrew Clare 3rd
38 Mark Wilson 4th
39 Matthew Worton A
40 Joseph Davison 3rd
41 Colin Holt 14
42 Michael Rennison 3rd
43 Robert hamill 3rd
44 Grant Worrall 3rd
45 ??  
46 Jamie Pattison 4th
47 Palmer Craig 4th
48 Chris Ranson 3rd
49 Robert Balmbra 4th
50 Tony Rees 3rd
51 Atkinson 3rd
52 Matthew Webb 3rd
53 Richard Moore 2nd
54 Matthew France 3rd
55 Ian Higham 2nd
56 Elliot Davidson 3rd
57 Harry Craig A
58 Declan  Bowler 4th
59 Neil McCabe
60 Daniel Wright 4th
61 Neil Souter 3rd
62 Sam Leng 4th
63 David Williams 4th
64 Christopher Downey 4th
65 Richard Ranson 3rd
66 Adam Welch 3rd