Scottish Road Race Championships

Road , Alford – Sunday, 19 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252600

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Alford Dry Ski Centre, Alford, AB33 8TY
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th May 2013

Event Overview

Men's and Women's national championship to be held at Alford in Aberdeenshire.

http://connect.garmin.com/course/3375516

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/05/13 11:00 Women - 100 km Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 100km / 62 miles
19/05/13 11:30 E/1/2/3 - 136 km National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 136km / 85 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Race Women
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 02:43:32:000 30
2 Julie Erskine Nuneaton BMX Club Finished 2nd --- 25
3 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 00:00:16:000 21
4 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 17
5 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 14
6 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC Finished N/A --- 12
7 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 10
8 Kayleigh Brogan Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 8
9 Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd --- 7
10 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 6
11 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:01:41:000 5
12 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 4
13 Penelope Phillips Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:02:08:000 3
14 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:02:09:000 2
15 Polly Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:02:38:000 1
16 Sarah Stephen Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:02:40:000 0
17 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 00:03:01:000 0
18 Jenny Stanning Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd --- 0
19 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:03:03:000 0
20 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:03:38:000 0
21 Ashley Pearson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:06:34:000 0
22 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:07:47:000 0
23 Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:10:39:000 0
24 Laura Sarkis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:11:35:000 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Gary Hand Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 03:26:55:000 60
2 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 52
3 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:00:02:000 45
4 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 1st 00:01:13:000 40
5 Callum Wilkinson Bicycles works Finished 2nd --- 35
6 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st --- 31
7 David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 27
8 Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A --- 23
9 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd --- 20
10 Lewis Oliphant Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 17
11 Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd --- 15
12 Richard McDonald Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd --- 13
13 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd --- 11
14 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 9
15 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:16:000 7
16 Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 00:01:49:000 6
17 Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 1st --- 5
18 Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:01:53:000 3
19 William Crawford Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 2
20 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:01:56:000 1
21 Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A --- 0
22 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 0
23 Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll CC Finished Elite 00:01:58:000 0
24 Tommy Murray www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:02:29:000 0
25 Stuart McCluskey BESTE ALDE/S.C.DURANGUESA Finished 2nd --- 0
26 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd --- 0
27 Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:02:31:000 0
28 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:02:48:000 0
29 Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 00:02:55:000 0
30 Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:02:57:000 0
31 David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
32 Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:03:02:000 0
33 Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:03:06:000 0
34 Craig Wallace ASFRA Racing Team Finished 1st --- 0
35 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:03:08:000 0
36 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:03:25:000 0
37 James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:03:37:000 0
38 Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:04:39:000 0
39 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:04:48:000 0
40 Tom Fernie Velo Ecosse Finished 3rd 00:05:08:000 0
41 Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:05:46:000 0
42 Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
43 Ryan Fenwick Gala Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
44 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 00:09:25:000 0
45 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd --- 0
46 Jamie Kennedy Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 1st 00:09:27:000 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk