VC Glasgow South 25mile Time Trial

Time Trial , Bishopton, Renfrewshire – Sunday, 01 Sep 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Organiser

Mr Alan Jardine

Event Details

Event URN:

252563

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Sep 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishopton Community Centre, 25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 25th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:55:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:09:000
2.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:55:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:21:000
3.  Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:56:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:39:000
4.  Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 00:56:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:47:000
5.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:56:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:49:000
6.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whlrs Finished N/A 00:57:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:17:000
7.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:57:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:31:000
8.  Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:57:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:32:000
9.  Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:58:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:03:000
10.  Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:14:000
11.  David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:58:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:24:000
12.  Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:58:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:56:000
13.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:58:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:58:000
14.  Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:59:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:30:000
15.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:59:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:51:000
16.  Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:00:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:11:000
17.  Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:00:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:13:000
18.  Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:00:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:29:000
19.  John McCrory Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 01:00:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:39:000
20.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:00:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:42:000
21.  Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:00:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:56:000
22.  Lee Gardner Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 01:01:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:21:000
23.  Derek Robinson Inverclyde Velo Finished N/A 01:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:00:000
24.  Willie Stephen Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:02:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:55:000
25.  Kevin Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:03:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:07:000
26.  Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 01:03:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:03:30:000
27.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:04:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:06:000
28.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:04:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:19:000
30.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:04:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:29:000
31.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:04:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:39:000
32.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:05:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:06:000
33.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:05:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:29:000
34.  Catherine Logan The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 01:06:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:16:000
35.  James Skinner Finished N/A 01:06:23:000 0

35. James Skinner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:23:000
36.  Steve Wallace Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 01:06:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:34:000
37.  Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:07:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:06:000
38.  Robert Hemesley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:07:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:24:000
39.  Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:07:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:28:000
40.  James Reid Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 01:07:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:48:000
41.  Alistair Speed Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:07:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:55:000
42.  Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:08:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:18:000
43.  Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 01:08:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:08:40:000
44.  Tom Beattie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:09:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:09:31:000
45.  Elizabeth Henry West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:11:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:27:000
46.  Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:11:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:34:000
47.  George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 01:12:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:57:000
48.  Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:13:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:16:000
49.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:46:000
50.  Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 01:14:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:46:000
--- Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- William Bunyan Dunfermline CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Drever Glasgow Whlrs Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Callum Finlayson Forres CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James MacDonald GTR Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Ian McGinty Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Debra Pollard West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- John Shelley Perth United Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whlrs Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 09:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Sun 01/09/13 – 09:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Organiser

Mr Alan Jardine

Event Details

Event URN:

252563

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Sep 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishopton Community Centre, 25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 25th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:55:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:09:000
2.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:55:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:21:000
3.  Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:56:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:39:000
4.  Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 00:56:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:47:000
5.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:56:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:49:000
6.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whlrs Finished N/A 00:57:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:17:000
7.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:57:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:31:000
8.  Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:57:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:32:000
9.  Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:58:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:03:000
10.  Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:14:000
11.  David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:58:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:24:000
12.  Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:58:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:56:000
13.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:58:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:58:000
14.  Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:59:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:30:000
15.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:59:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:51:000
16.  Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:00:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:11:000
17.  Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:00:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:13:000
18.  Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:00:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:29:000
19.  John McCrory Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 01:00:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:39:000
20.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:00:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:42:000
21.  Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:00:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:56:000
22.  Lee Gardner Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 01:01:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:21:000
23.  Derek Robinson Inverclyde Velo Finished N/A 01:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:00:000
24.  Willie Stephen Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:02:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:55:000
25.  Kevin Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:03:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:07:000
26.  Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 01:03:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:03:30:000
27.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:04:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:06:000
28.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:04:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:19:000
30.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:04:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:29:000
31.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:04:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:39:000
32.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:05:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:06:000
33.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:05:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:29:000
34.  Catherine Logan The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 01:06:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:16:000
35.  James Skinner Finished N/A 01:06:23:000 0

35. James Skinner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:23:000
36.  Steve Wallace Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 01:06:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:34:000
37.  Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:07:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:06:000
38.  Robert Hemesley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:07:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:24:000
39.  Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:07:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:28:000
40.  James Reid Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 01:07:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:48:000
41.  Alistair Speed Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:07:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:55:000
42.  Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:08:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:18:000
43.  Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 01:08:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:08:40:000
44.  Tom Beattie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:09:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:09:31:000
45.  Elizabeth Henry West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:11:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:27:000
46.  Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:11:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:34:000
47.  George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 01:12:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:57:000
48.  Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:13:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:16:000
49.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:46:000
50.  Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 01:14:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:46:000
--- Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- William Bunyan Dunfermline CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Drever Glasgow Whlrs Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Callum Finlayson Forres CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James MacDonald GTR Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Ian McGinty Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Debra Pollard West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- John Shelley Perth United Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whlrs Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 09:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Sun 01/09/13 – 09:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk