South Carrick Community Leisure Youth Criterium

Closed Circuit , Girvan – Saturday, 17 Aug 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252559

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Girvan Academy, 62 The Avenue, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 9DW
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Aug 2013

Event Overview

For 2013 we are delighted to announce the inaugural South Carrick Community Leisure Youth Criterium around the famous Victory Park circuit.

Famed for the entertaining first night racing of the Girvan Easter Stage Race, famous professionals including Mark Cavendish and Chris Boardman tested their mettle here.  Now the cream of Scotland’s youth talent have the opportunity to race the same roads with events for Youth A (U16), Youth B (U14) and Youth C (U12).

The event will be run on closed roads – the organisers are working with South Ayrshire Council and local police to ensure this.  The proposed schedule of events will be:

Practice: 1430-1500
Youth C: 1500-1530
Youth B: 1540-1620
Youth A: 1630-1715

The SCCL Youth Criterium is expected to feature as part of the ScottishPower National Youth Racing Series

Adults travelling down for the event will have the opportunity to participate in the 100km Highwayman Challenge Audax during the morning before their children race.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/08/13 15:00 Youth C Boys Youth Only Youth C 16km / 10 miles
17/08/13 15:00 Youth C Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
17/08/13 15:00 Youth D Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
17/08/13 15:00 Youth D Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
17/08/13 15:40 Youth B Boys Youth Only Youth B 20km / 12 miles
17/08/13 15:40 Youth B Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
17/08/13 16:30 Youth A Boys Youth Only Youth A 24km / 15 miles
17/08/13 16:30 Youth A Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth C Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 15:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth C Boys
Sat 17/08/13 - 15:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth C Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 15:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth C Girls
Sat 17/08/13 - 15:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth D Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 15:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth D Boys
Sat 17/08/13 - 15:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth D Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 15:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth D Girls
Sat 17/08/13 - 15:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth B Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 15:40 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth B Boys
Sat 17/08/13 - 15:40
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth B Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 15:40 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth B Girls
Sat 17/08/13 - 15:40
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth A Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 16:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth A Boys
Sat 17/08/13 - 16:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth A Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/08/13 16:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Youth A Girls
Sat 17/08/13 - 16:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished C 3
2 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Hamish Armitt Glasgow Riderz Finished C 1
4 Owen Morris Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Chris Blockley Finished 0

Race Youth C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 2
3 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished C 1
4 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
5 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
--- Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Did not start C 0
Show More

Race Youth D Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 2

Race Youth D Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3
2 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 2
3 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished D 1

Race Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 3
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
3 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
4 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
5 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
6 Cameron Black Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Robbie McLaren Dunfermline CC Finished B 0
8 callum stienlet Finished 0
9 Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
10 Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
11 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
12 Kyle Anderson Loudoun RC Finished B 0
13 Douglas Glendinning Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished B 0
14 Jack Cassidy Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished B 0
Show More

Race Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Laurie Adamson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 2

Race Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
4 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
5 Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
6 Sam MacNeil Peebles CC Finished A 0
7 Fraser Middleton VC Astar Anderside Finished A 0
8 Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished A 0
9 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
10 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Greg Henderson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished A 0
12 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
13 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
14 Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
15 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
--- Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Did not start A 0
Show More

Race Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
2 Rachel Torrance Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
3 Eilidh Thomson Stewartry Wheelers Finished A 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5