Maindy Flyers Mini League 2

Track , Cardiff – Wednesday, 01 May 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a league of 6 events for all youth categories.  Signing on starts at 6pm and the first race is at 6.30pm.

Riders must ride 4 of the 6 events to compete for the league.

Event Details

Event URN:

252401

Start Date:

Wed, 1st May 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ioan Pettit Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Haycox Finished A 3

1. Emily Haycox -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders can enter each round individually for £4 in advance, £5 on the day or can buy an entry to the full league of six events for £25 in advance. Please note, if buying the full league you only need to enter once.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:02 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:02
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:02 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:02
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:03 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:03
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:04 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:04
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:05 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:05
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:06 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:06
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:07 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:07
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:09 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:09
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:10 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a league of 6 events for all youth categories.  Signing on starts at 6pm and the first race is at 6.30pm.

Riders must ride 4 of the 6 events to compete for the league.

Event Details

Event URN:

252401

Start Date:

Wed, 1st May 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ioan Pettit Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Haycox Finished A 3

1. Emily Haycox -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders can enter each round individually for £4 in advance, £5 on the day or can buy an entry to the full league of six events for £25 in advance. Please note, if buying the full league you only need to enter once.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:02 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:02
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:02 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:02
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:03 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:03
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:04 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:04
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:05 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:05
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:06 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:06
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:07 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:07
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:09 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:09
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/13 18:10 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/05/13 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016