Event URN:
252382
Start date:
Tue, 4th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Behind The Bikeshed ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.behindthebikeshed/club
Event organiser:
Mr Bernard Baker
01264 338794
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Cash only payment on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
4 Jun 13 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
4 Jun 13 18:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 4 laps
4 Jun 13 18:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Safe Circuit racing on one of the fastest tracks around. All categories included (subject to sifficient numbers).

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E 20 mins

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 18:41 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jun 13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 3
2 Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mia Loxley North Hampshire RC Finished D 3
2 Enna Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 2
3 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished D 1
4 Trinity Owen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
2 Toby Easby Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
2 Troy Loxley Hampshire Road Club Finished B 2
3 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
4 Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 3
2 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 2
3 Ben Churchill Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ciara Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 10
2 Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Kelly Brocklehurst Finished 4th 7
4 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 3rd 6
5 Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Creighton Varney High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Christopher Hughes Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
9 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 1
10 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
11 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
12 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
13 Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
14 Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
15 Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
16 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
17 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
18 Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Phil Wilks Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 4th 0
20 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
21 Patrick Brown Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
22 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
23 Richard Evans Finished 4th 0
24 Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
25 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 0
26 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
27 Nathan Jackson Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Stuart Gardner North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 0
30 Ian Wrightson Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
31 James Chant Offcamber Finished 4th 0
32 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
33 Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
34 Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0
35 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
36 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
37 Marc Ryan Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 0
38 David Lees Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cecilia Davis-Hayes VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
2 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 8
3 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
5 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
6 Holly Seear Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Douglas Dewey In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Elite 8
3 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Richard Phillips Schofield Finished 2nd 5
6 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished Elite 4
7 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 3
8 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 2
9 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 1
10 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
11 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
12 Paul Merryweather T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
13 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
14 Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0