Event URN:
252371
Start date:
Sun, 16th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
Carver Barracks
Wimbish, Saffron Walden, Essex, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 2YA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.waldenvelo.com
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Hotchkiss
07875 387171
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
9.00am start - sign on from 8.15am
Two food & drink stations at approx. 28 & 65 miles
additional hot food station at finish
chip timing with text messaging
off road parking
mens and womens changing facilities including showers
over 18 years old entry only
route is signposted with arrow indicators
local press coverage and photographer
GPX upload via garmin available
102.2 miles and over 4400ft of climbing
please see media tabs for route map and club website

any other information please contact us

info.waldenvelo@gmail.com

Final Ride Route is:-

http://connect.garmin.com/course/3756760
Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Grade BCG Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 Ride_101 --- --- 10 hr / plus 1 laps / 162km / 101m

View All

Welcome to " Ride_101"  - Walden Velo's first Sportive for 2013


Four Counties, three feed stations*, two wheels and one rider - you!


Covering four Counties and over 1200 metres of climbing, this Sportive has been specifically designed for you, "the rider".


We'll direct you through some of the prettiest villages in Essex and Suffolk as you head out East from Saffron Walden out towards Thaxted, Shalford, Sible Hedingham and towards Long Melford.


Then you turn West back through rolling countryside, some of Suffolk's finest villages of Claire, Cavendish, a quick little turn North to pick up some more hills onto our second feed station and then back in towards Saffron Walden.


But don't get too excited yet, because just as you head through this beautiful market town, we'll direct you out towards some rolling roads and vistas of the Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire borders before a welcome return to Essex and a final cheeky little set of "combinations" to finish.     


One thing is guaranteed and that is you will not stop pedalling all day!


Time for this event is strictly set to 10 hours maximum.


There are two planned feed stations on route (at just over twenty eight & the other around sixty-six miles) and the third* is back at "base" where we reckon that you will have earned that final feed which includes several choices of hot food and flapjacks provided by by our hosts - which means great flavour and plenty of it! 


This event is also provided with chip timing that will send you a text to your mobile with your ride time when you cross that finish line!

 

Our unique facility also includes "offroad" safe parking, changing and showering facilities to.


In addition to this, not only should you get a great ride, but you'll be supporting our  choosen Charity too, the "Injured Soldiers Fund" of the 101 Engineers and all the soldiers at Carver Barracks.


So come on, challenge yourself and enter so that you when you cross that finish line you can say to yourself, your friends, your family ..


"I did it, I rode that "Ride_101" 


This events provides full off road parking, showering and separate changing facilities for men and women. In addition to the the two feed stations, we will providing hot food at the finish.


All food and drink at the feed stations is included in the entry fee - returning riders will also be given a voucher to redeem at the final feed station back at the start.


All entrants will be entitled a free recovery drink as well, additional food and drinks can be purchased at the HQ Start & Finish - if required.   


Please find the route map on the media attached or click on the following link:-


http://connect.garmin.com/course/3756760

 

(Please note that this route may change due to emergency road works or controls - "Parcours" will be issued 3 days before the event with the final route)

 

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter


contact us by email: info.waldenvelo@gmail.com 


Walden Velo

#Ride_101

or

www.waldenvelo.com

       

Event Location:

Wimbish,
Saffron Walden,
Essex,
Saffron Walden,
Essex,
CB10 2YA

Ride: Ride_101

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 13 days 3 hours 48 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
16 Jun 13 09:00 10 hr / plus 1 laps / 162km / 101m --- 250

Twitter Feed

Sportivescene.co.uk

Posted 29/04/2013

http://www.sportivescene.co.uk/walden-velo-ride-101/

"Ride_101" Ride Route

Posted 20/03/2013

http://connect.garmin.com/course/3756760

Waldenvelo.com

Posted 10/03/2013

http://www.waldenvelo.com/

Posted 04/06/2013 - British Cycling

Entries close June 10 for Ride 101.. [more]


Provisional Results

Please find attached the full rider list of times in alphabetical order, well done and see you again next year!


 

Bib First Name Surname Club Gender Time
2 Nicholas Bacon Essex Mamils Male 06:36:30
4 Chris Bamford Walden Velo Male 05:23:45
6 Paul Barthaud   Male 06:10:35
8 Mike Bethell finchingfield cc Male 07:13:25
9 Peter Binks   Male 06:58:20
10 Jamie Bishop East London Vaclo Male 05:26:18
11 Tom Boggis   Male 06:32:05
12 Douglas Bowen   Male 05:58:19
13 Josh Bowers East Essex Tri Club Male 07:13:53
14 Laura Boyd London Fields Tri Female 06:47:26
15 Ellis Bright   Male 06:09:03
16 Janice Brown East Essex Triathlon Club Female 07:13:54
17 Tracy Brown East London Triathletes Female 05:50:15
18 David Butler East Essex Triathlon Club Male 06:09:10
20 Andrew Call Essex Mamils Male 06:51:35
21 David  Carpenter Eagle RC Male 06:03:26
22 David Carr   Male 06:29:50
23 Neil Carver   Male 08:31:44
24 Andy Chambers Dunmow Tri Male 06:09:20
25 Thomas Charlesworth Walden Velo Male 05:14:26
26 Simon Costin British Cycling Male 05:33:27
27 Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Male 05:06:40
31 Tom Deakins FlitchBikes Male 06:25:54
32 Stephen Deeley   Male 06:11:58
33 Jane Dennyson London Phoenix CC Female 06:47:31
34 Adam Dias Essex Mamils Male 06:25:52
35 Rob Dix   Male 07:33:43
37 **** Drylie Self Male 06:09:31
38 Clive Farley Bishops Stortford CC Male 05:37:36
39 John Fitzpatrick   Male 06:03:25
41 Angela Flight   Female 07:19:29
42 Peter Fox-Thornton Dunmow Tri Male 06:52:08
43 David Friend Bishops Stortford CC Male 06:08:48
44 Ricky Gardezi Essex Mamils Male 07:16:31
45 Brian Glazebrook Bishops Stortford Tri Club Male 06:29:52
46 Giles Godbold   Male 06:32:07
48 Daniel Guise   Male 06:08:42
49 Jenny Harley Southend Wheelers Female 07:13:51
50 Simon Havers   Male 07:01:12
52 Robin Hitch East London Triathletes Male 05:47:57
53 Terry  Hobbs Essex Mamils Male 07:02:39
54 Stephen  Hodges Eagle Male 06:03:27
55 Paul Horlick   Male 07:50:03
56 David Hornigold   Male 08:35:01
57 Jonathan Howe Walden Tri Male 06:47:23
58 Colin Hussey   Male 06:58:23
59 Gary Inglis   Male 05:32:30
60 Mark Jay Dunmow Tri Male 06:09:20
61 Kirsten Jolly Dunmow Tri Club Female 06:52:15
63 James Kane East Essex Tri/Southend Wheele Male 07:16:37
65 John Kerrigan Lee Valley Velo Male 06:33:02
66 Stuart  Knight Essex Mamils Male 06:25:52
67 Clive Knight Walden Velo Male 06:26:35
68 Douglas Leak   Male 07:07:13
69 Spenser Lee Walden Velo Male 07:33:03
70 Jonathan Lindon ELT Male 06:21:12
71 Grant Lodge   Male 06:12:10
72 David Longstaff East London Triathletes Male 05:54:57
73 Christopher Luckhurst Cycle Riding Athletic Pro Male 08:35:01
75 Richard McKinney   Male 05:47:51
77 John Morison   Male 06:11:58
78 Nick Morley   Male 06:09:17
79 Christopher Murray Essex Mamils Male 06:58:19
80 David Owen   Male 06:14:58
81 Ed Pearce   Male 05:54:21
82 Guy  Peddy Essex Mamils Male 06:25:51
83 Debbie Pitfield   Female 07:40:20
85 Daniel Plumb Haverhill Whls Male 05:41:22
86 Steve  Ponting   Male 06:10:51
87 Timothy Portsmout Velo Teifi Cycling Club Male 06:03:09
88 Paul Potter Walden Velo Male 08:06:51
89 Claire Powell Walden Velo Female 06:47:23
90 Russell Powell Walden Velo Male 06:47:23
91 Philippa Reed   Female 07:16:40
92 Mark Ridgwell   Male 06:14:00
93 Leslie Roworth Glendene CC Male 06:18:51
94 Rupert Rowson   Male 05:58:29
95 David Rudling CC Sudbury Male 06:47:28
96 Michael Ruston   Male 07:13:25
98 Zena Shean East Essex Tri/Southend Wheele Female 06:28:42
100 Ed Simons Cambridge Clarion Male 06:52:49
102 Martin Simpson Essex Mamils Male 07:16:37
103 Adam Ski   Male 06:36:21
104 Ed Snelson Walden Velo Male 06:07:59
107 Dan Stuart EETC/Southend Wheelers Male 06:28:36
108 Christopher Tomkins Hainault RC Male 06:18:37
109 Alan Tuckwood   Male 06:35:50
110 Will Tysterman   Male 06:06:33
112 Craig Wagstaff Regents Park Rouleurs Male 06:13:03
113 Alex Webb Haverhill Whls Male 06:36:23
114 Steve White   Male 05:55:59
115 Juliet Whitaker   Female 07:04:53
116 Alan Wilkins Bishops Stortford CC Male 05:34:35
117 Oliver Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Male 06:12:11
118 David Wright   Male 05:41:12
119 Toby Wynn   Male 07:07:13
120 Richard  Yates Yates Bros PLC Male 06:14:22
121 Martin Yates Yates Bros PLC Male 06:14:22
122 Andy Yeoman Private Male 06:03:11
123 Marietta Zang Walden Tri Female 06:47:23
124 Danilo Simbari   Male 05:49:14
126 Matthew Davies   Male 05:37:11
127 Simon  Bridgewater   Male 07:33:50
128 Andrew Woods   Male 07:33:41
129 Scott Rodwell   Male 06:06:33
130 Richard Legge   Male 06:26:38
131 Tim  Gilbert   Male 05:45:18
132 Paul Maleary   Male 07:33:45
133 Steve Kemp The Old Gits Male 05:48:42
134 Stephen  Morgan The Old Gits Male 05:48:42
135 Darryl Bloomfield The Old Gits Male 05:05:11
136 Graham Smith The Old Gits Male 05:05:09
137 John  Gatrell The Old Gits Male 05:05:11
138 Calum  Innes The Old Gits Male 06:07:13
139 Christopher Adams Cambridge Clarion Cycling Club Male 07:00:52
140 Alasdair Bruce Stortford Tri Male 06:19:55