SWCC Youth Races incorporting North East Youth League Round 1

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Sunday, 21 Apr 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252356

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Apr 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Event Overview

The event starts with Go-Ride races for novice riders (those with little or no racing experience) No license is required and this is a great way to get a taste of racing against other riders of a similar age and ability. Each rider will participate in a time trial and a scratch (bunch) race.

This is followed by the first round of the North East Youth League. Points will be awarded to the first three boys and girls in both the time trial and scratch race, as well as points being awarded towards the overall League.

Info for Riders

Sign-on opens at 10am. Riders please sign on, then report to gear check station before going onto the circuit to warm up.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
21/04/13 10:30 Go-Ride Racing - 5 km Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E 5km / 3 miles
21/04/13 11:30 U16 Boys 40km Scratch Youth Only Youth A ---
21/04/13 11:31 U14 Boys 40km Scratch Youth Only Youth B ---
21/04/13 11:32 U12 Boys 25km Scratch Youth Only Youth C ---
21/04/13 11:33 U10 Boys 12km Scratch Youth Only Youth D ---
21/04/13 11:34 U8 Boys 12km Scratch Youth Only Youth E ---
21/04/13 11:35 U16 Girls 40km Scratch Youth Only Youth A ---
21/04/13 11:36 U14 Girls 40km Scratch Youth Only Youth B ---
21/04/13 11:37 U12 Girls 25km Scratch Youth Only Youth C ---
21/04/13 11:38 U10 Girls 12km Scratch Youth Only Youth D ---
21/04/13 11:39 U8 Girls 12km Scratch Youth Only Youth E ---
21/04/13 14:00 U16 Boys 1km TT Youth Only Youth A ---
21/04/13 14:01 U14 Boys 1km TT Youth Only Youth B ---
21/04/13 14:02 U12 Boys 1km TT Youth Only Youth C ---
21/04/13 14:03 U10 Boys 1km TT Youth Only Youth D ---
21/04/13 14:04 U8 Boys 1km TT Youth Only Youth E ---
21/04/13 14:05 U16 Girls 1km TT Youth Only Youth A ---
21/04/13 14:06 U14 Girls 1km TT Youth Only Youth B ---
21/04/13 14:07 U12 Girls 1km TT Youth Only Youth C ---
21/04/13 14:08 U10 Girls 1km TT Youth Only Youth D ---
21/04/13 14:09 U8 Girls 1km TT Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Go-Ride Racing
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 10:30 Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Go-Ride Racing
Sun 21/04/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Ride Racing
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race U16 Boys 40km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race U16 Boys 40km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race U14 Boys 40km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:31 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U14 Boys 40km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:31
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U12 Boys 25km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:32 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U12 Boys 25km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:32
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U10 Boys 12km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:33 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U10 Boys 12km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:33
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U8 Boys 12km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:34 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U8 Boys 12km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:34
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U16 Girls 40km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U16 Girls 40km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U14 Girls 40km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:36 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U14 Girls 40km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:36
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U12 Girls 25km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:37 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U12 Girls 25km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:37
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U10 Girls 12km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:38 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U10 Girls 12km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:38
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U8 Girls 12km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 11:39 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U8 Girls 12km Scratch
Sun 21/04/13 - 11:39
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race U16 Boys 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:01 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:02 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:02
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:03 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:03
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:04 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:04
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:05 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:05
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:06 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:06
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Girls 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:07 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:07
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Girls 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:08 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:08
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls 1km TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/04/13 14:09 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls 1km TT
Sun 21/04/13 - 14:09
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race U16 Boys 40km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 3
2 Harry Craig Motivo.cc Finished A 2
3 Alex Evans Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys 40km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys 25km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Connor Eyeington Finished C 3
2 Oscar Onley Kelso Wheelers Finished C 2
3 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys 12km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henry Demoily Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 2
3 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys 12km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2

Race U16 Girls 40km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 3
2 Esther Farnell clifton Finished A 2
3 Alexandra Woodcock Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Race U14 Girls 40km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Rachel James Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Race U12 Girls 25km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eve Baines Finished C 3
2 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2

Race U10 Girls 12km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 1

Race U16 Boys 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 3
2 Harry Craig Motivo.cc Finished A 2
3 Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 2
3 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Connor Eyeington Finished C 3
2 Oscar Onley Kelso Wheelers Finished C 2
3 James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 3
2 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 2
3 Henry Demoily Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 2

Race U16 Girls 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 3
2 Esther Farnell Finished A 2
3 Alexandra Woodcock Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Race U14 Girls 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Rachel James Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Race U12 Girls 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Eve Baines Finished C 2

Race U10 Girls 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 1

Race U8 Girls 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 2

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk