Event URN:
252210
Start date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Loch Leven Community Campus
The Muirs, Kinross, Perthshire, KY13 8FQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 1st Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Kinross CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.kinrosscyclingclub.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Zarb
40 South Street
Milnathort
Kinross
Kinross Shire
KY13 9XA
07970903578
paul.zarb@kinrosscyclingclub.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Kinross Cycling Club
Info for Riders:
Entries will also be available online through BC online entry system. The course can viewed through this link to Google Maps http://goo.gl/maps/iZCGy
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:00 Masters Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43m
8 Sep 13 10:00 Women Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43m
8 Sep 13 14:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 70km / 43m

View All

2012 Saw Kinross CC host our first ever road race, it was a great success with even the weather behaving. This year we will once again use the course just north of Milnathort but are planning on taking out the the very steep descent by lengthening the circuit. The revised course can be through this link.

The event is open to all 4th cat riders both male and female. Once again we will be staging the event from Kinross Community Campus.

Stop Press

Due to popular demand we have now added a vets race and a ladies race.

 

Event Location:

The Muirs,
Kinross,
Perthshire,
KY13 8FQ

Race: Masters

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 22 days 15 hours 44 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 70km / 43m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 22 days 15 hours 44 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 70km / 43m

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 22 days 15 hours 44 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 70km / 43m

Kinross CC Cat 4 Ochils Road Race - Video

Posted 01/03/2013

http://youtu.be/lnSlN5piYZ0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 15
2 Graham McGarrity Finished 2nd 12
3 Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 8
5 Dominic Hines Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 6
6 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 5
7 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
8 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 3
9 Johnny Graham Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 2
10 Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 30
2 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 25
3 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
5 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
6 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
7 Stephanie Sim Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished N/A 0
Rosalind Carey Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Katherine Gallagher Dundee Thistle RC Did not finish 4th 0
Gemma Gilvear Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Martin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 10
2 Jason Smith Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
4 David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
6 Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 3
8 David McGill Finished 4th 2
9 Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1
10 Graeme Warren Finished 4th 1
11 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
12 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
13 Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC Finished 4th 0
14 Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
15 Jack King Cormorant RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Matthew Dieumegard-Thornton Sleaford Whls CC Finished 4th 0
17 Stuart Paterson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
18 Marek Jurasinski Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
19 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
20 Simon Fairfull Velo Club Moulin Finished 4th 0
21 David Fulton Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
22 Chris McLean Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
23 Josiah King Cormorant RT Finished 4th 0
24 Blair Martin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
25 George Shanley Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
26 Joseph McMillan Team Right Move Windows Finished 4th 0
27 Robert Drummond Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 0
28 Neil Brown Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
29 Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Scott Ross Finished 4th 0
31 Steve Dauncey Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
32 Douglas Barrett Kinross CC Finished 4th 0
33 Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
34 Robert Anderson Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 4th 0
35 Ian Klatschak Kinross CC Finished 4th 0
36 Peter Ross Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
37 Calum Gray Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 4th 0
38 Scott Jackson Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
39 Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
40 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
41 Matthew Stephen Finished N/A 0
42 Greig Baird www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
43 Adam Harris Finished N/A 0
44 Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
45 Rick Wells Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
46 Blair Whiteside Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
47 David Cairns Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
48 Gordon Bain VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 0
Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Alistair Booth Velocity 44 Stirling Did not finish 4th 0
Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd 0
Graham Cruickshanks Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Jason Fogarty Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th 0
Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th 0
Neil Griffiths City of Inverness Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Bruce Griffiths North Argyll Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Brian Hamilton Pedal Power RT Did not start 4th 0
Steven Keay Pedal Power RT Did not start 4th 0
Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Shane McGuinness Glasgow Whls Did not finish 4th 0
Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not start 4th 0
Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 4th 0
Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Adam Reed Ronde Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Alek Rozin Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Nicholas Savage Did not start 0
Samuel Shaw Stirling Bike Club Did not start N/A 0
Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Did not finish 4th 0
William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Did not finish 4th 0