The 'cottages4you' Colne Grand Prix

Closed Circuit , Colne – Wednesday, 17 Jul 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252201

Start Date:

Wed, 17th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pendle Leisure Centre, Crown Way, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 9NP
View map

Series:

2013 Elite Circuit Series

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2013

Info for Riders

Part of the National Elite Circuit Series. For latest information, rider lists, event manual etc, see www.cdnw.org. No postal entries, enter online at British Cycling


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/07/13 19:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
17/07/13 20:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 17/07/13 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race 3/4
Wed 17/07/13 - 19:00
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 17/07/13 20:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£28.00)
Race E/1/2
Wed 17/07/13 - 20:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: National A
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£28.00)

Ed Clancy wins Colne Grand Prix

Posted 18/07/2013 - British Cycling

Rapha Condor JLT's Ed Clancy wins from Dean Downing with Clancy's team mate Felix English rounding off the podium

View Full Report

Preview: Colne Grand Prix

Posted 17/07/2013 - British Cycling

George Atkins (100% ME) leads the Elite Circuit Series at the halfway mark ahead of Wednesday’s Colne Grand Prix.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Bill Nickson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 00:39:50:000 10
2 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:39:50:600 8
3 Matthew Pearce Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished 3rd 00:39:50:600 7
4 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 3rd 00:39:50:900 6
5 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 00:39:50:900 5
6 David Mirfield Ride On Finished N/A 00:39:52:000 0
7 James Dyson 3RT Finished 3rd 00:39:52:400 3
8 Matthew Mannakee Patron Finished 3rd 00:39:52:700 2
9 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 00:39:54:400 2
10 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 00:39:54:500 1
11 Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:39:55:600 0
12 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 00:39:55:700 0
13 Andrew Hunt VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 3rd 00:39:56:600 0
14 Adam Blakeley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 00:39:57:800 0
15 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:39:58:800 0
16 Kevin Ainsworth Finished 3rd 00:40:00:000 0
17 Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 00:40:02:200 0
18 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished N/A 00:40:04:800 0
19 Paul Braithwaite Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 00:40:04:900 0
20 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:40:06:600 0
21 Richard Sagar North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 00:40:07:200 0
22 Jonathan Farnaby Crosstrax Finished 3rd 00:40:10:100 0
23 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 00:40:10:900 0
24 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:40:11:200 0
25 Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:40:13:200 0
26 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 3rd 00:40:14:600 0
27 Andrew Martin PM Finished 3rd 00:40:41:300 0
28 Peter Danby Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:41:20:900 0
29 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:41:46:300 0
30 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 00:42:36:000 0
31 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:42:45:700 0
32 Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 00:40:08:700 0
33 Stephen Lloyd Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished 4th 00:40:08:900 0
34 Clayton Howard Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:40:10:800 0
35 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:40:11:100 0
36 Stephen Ayres VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished N/A 00:40:11:200 0
37 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd 00:40:11:400 0
38 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 00:40:12:400 0
39 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 00:40:51:000 0
40 Mark Scatchard PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 00:40:10:100 0
41 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:40:51:000 0
42 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:40:51:800 0
43 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 00:41:10:700 0
--- Craig Armitage Crosstrax Did not finish 3rd 00:34:13:100 0
--- James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 3rd 00:38:47:300 0
--- James Driver Pendle Forest CC Did not finish 4th 00:06:07:800 0
--- Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo Did not finish 4th 00:17:08:100 0
--- Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Did not start 4th --- 0
--- David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 3rd 00:38:47:100 0
--- John Hopkinson Aire Valley Racing Team Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Jonathan Farnaby Crosstrax Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Richard Knowles Did not finish 4th 00:29:37:100 0
--- Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Brad Morgan Did not finish 4th 00:38:46:900 0
--- Lee Stenton PH-MAS Cycling Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 00:23:27:400 0
--- Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Did not finish A 00:38:43:600 0
--- Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 00:13:04:700 0
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:58:43:100 60
2 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:58:43:100 52
3 Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 00:58:43:200 45
4 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:58:43:200 40
5 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:58:43:500 35
6 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:58:43:600 31
7 George Atkins Team USN Finished Elite 00:58:44:900 27
8 Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:58:44:900 23
9 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:58:45:300 20
10 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:58:45:600 17
11 Tom Murray SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:58:45:800 15
12 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 00:58:46:100 13
13 Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:58:46:500 11
14 Dan Barry Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:58:46:600 9
15 Matt Cronshaw Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:47:000 7
16 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:58:47:500 6
17 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 00:58:48:000 5
18 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:58:48:000 3
19 Will Fox SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:58:48:200 2
20 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:58:48:200 1
21 Michael Smith Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 00:58:48:500 0
22 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 00:58:48:600 0
23 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:58:49:300 0
24 James Moss Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:49:700 0
25 Thomas Scully Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 00:58:50:000 0
26 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 00:58:50:700 0
27 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 00:58:51:200 0
28 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:58:51:200 0
29 Steven Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 00:58:51:300 0
30 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:51:600 0
31 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:58:52:800 0
32 Robert Smail SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:58:53:000 0
33 Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:58:53:200 0
34 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:58:53:800 0
35 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:58:54:100 0
36 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:58:54:700 0
37 Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:58:54:800 0
38 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:58:55:300 0
39 Peter Williams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:56:300 0
40 Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Elite 00:58:56:500 0
41 Samuel Witmitz Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 00:58:57:000 0
42 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:58:57:100 0
43 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:58:57:200 0
44 Hugh Carthy JLT Condor Finished 00:58:57:500 0
45 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:59:04:200 0
46 James Gullen Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:59:11:900 0
47 Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:59:15:600 0
48 Thomas Stewart Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:59:53:800 0
49 Benjamin Kellett Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:00:26:100 0
--- Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Chris Bartlett SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 00:42:12:800 0
--- Alexandre Blain Raleigh GAC Did not start --- 0
--- Sam Boast Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 00:21:57:500 0
--- Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 00:30:30:700 0
--- Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Did not start --- 0
--- Aaron Buggle JLT Condor Did not start --- 0
--- Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Mark Christian Raleigh GAC Did not finish 00:57:15:900 0
--- Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 00:23:49:600 0
--- Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 00:30:58:500 0
--- Christopher Gatt Hope Factory Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Matthew Gee Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 1st 00:43:38:800 0
--- Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Liam Glen Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 2nd 00:22:11:100 0
--- Ben Greenwood Hope Factory Racing Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 00:59:12:100 0
--- Jordan Hargreaves Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 00:15:44:700 0
--- Andrew Hastings Finchley Racing Team Did not finish Elite 00:20:23:700 0
--- William Haynes Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Did not finish 00:55:57:700 0
--- Kristian House JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 00:58:12:600 0
--- Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 1st 00:15:33:700 0
--- James King Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 00:07:54:600 0
--- Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Christopher Latham 100% ME Did not finish Elite 00:17:35:200 0
--- Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 2nd 00:10:15:000 0
--- Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 00:20:23:500 0
--- Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 00:11:10:800 0
--- James McCallum JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 00:58:11:200 0
--- Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Did not start --- 0
--- Thomas Moses Raleigh GAC Did not start --- 0
--- Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Did not finish 2nd 00:16:42:500 0
--- Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 00:16:43:600 0
--- Elliott Porter JLT Condor Did not finish 00:20:23:400 0
--- Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 2nd 00:22:11:900 0
--- Jonathan Shuster Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Chris Snook Madison Genesis Did not finish 1st 00:19:56:100 0
--- William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 1st 00:18:39:500 0
--- Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Simon Wilson Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish Elite 00:21:51:300 0
--- Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 00:42:00:900 0
--- Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 00:30:26:600 0
--- Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 00:28:02:400 0
--- Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not finish 2nd 00:17:39:300 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5