Event URN:
252201
Start date:
Wed, 17th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Pendle Leisure Centre
Crown Way, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 9NP
( View map )
Series:
2013 Elite Circuit Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 7th Jul 2013
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Part of the National Elite Circuit Series. For latest information, rider lists, event manual etc, see www.cdnw.org. No postal entries, enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 19:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
17 Jul 13 20:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Crown Way,
Colne,
Lancashire,
BB8 9NP

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 6 days 14 hours 10 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 20:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

9
months ago

Photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 18/07/2013

Ed Clancy wins Colne Grand Prix in British Cycling Elite Circuit Series

Posted 18/07/2013 - British Cycling

Rapha Condor JLT's Ed Clancy wins from Dean Downing with Clancy's team mate Felix English rounding off the podium.. [more]

Preview: 2013 Elite Circuit Series - Colne Grand Prix

Posted 16/07/2013 - British Cycling

George Atkins (100% ME) leads the Elite Circuit Series at the halfway mark ahead of Wednesday’s Colne Grand Prix... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bill Nickson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:39:50:000 10
2 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 Finished A 00:39:50:600 8
3 Matthew Pearce Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engine... Finished 3rd 00:39:50:600 7
4 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished 3rd 00:39:50:900 6
5 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 00:39:50:900 5
6 David Mirfield Ride On Finished N/A 00:39:52:000 0
7 James Dyson 3RT Finished 3rd 00:39:52:400 3
8 Matthew Mannakee Patron Finished 3rd 00:39:52:700 2
9 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 00:39:54:400 2
10 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 00:39:54:500 1
11 Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:39:55:600 0
12 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 00:39:55:700 0
13 Andrew Hunt VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 3rd 00:39:56:600 0
14 Adam Blakeley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 00:39:57:800 0
15 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:39:58:800 0
16 Kevin Ainsworth Finished 3rd 00:40:00:000 0
17 Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 00:40:02:200 0
18 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 00:40:04:800 0
19 Paul Braithwaite Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 00:40:04:900 0
20 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:40:06:600 0
21 Richard Sagar North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 00:40:07:200 0
22 Jonathan Farnaby Crosstrax Finished 3rd 00:40:10:100 0
23 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 00:40:10:900 0
24 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:40:11:200 0
25 Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:40:13:200 0
26 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 3rd 00:40:14:600 0
27 Andrew Martin PM Finished 3rd 00:40:41:300 0
28 Peter Danby Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:41:20:900 0
29 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:41:46:300 0
30 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 00:42:36:000 0
31 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:42:45:700 0
32 Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 00:40:08:700 0
33 Stephen Lloyd Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engine... Finished 4th 00:40:08:900 0
34 Clayton Howard Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:40:10:800 0
35 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 Finished A 00:40:11:100 0
36 Stephen Ayres VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 3rd 00:40:11:200 0
37 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd 00:40:11:400 0
38 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 00:40:12:400 0
39 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 00:40:51:000 0
40 Mark Scatchard PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 00:40:10:100 0
41 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:40:51:000 0
42 Zoe Armstrong Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished 2nd 00:40:51:800 0
43 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 00:41:10:700 0
Craig Armitage Crosstrax Did not finish 3rd 00:34:13:100 0
James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 3rd 00:38:47:300 0
James Driver Pendle Forest CC Did not finish 4th 00:06:07:800 0
Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo Did not finish 4th 00:17:08:100 0
Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Did not start 4th 0
David Haygarth Planet X RT Did not finish 3rd 00:38:47:100 0
John Hopkinson Aire Valley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Jonathan Farnaby Crosstrax Did not start 3rd 0
Richard Knowles Did not finish 4th 00:29:37:100 0
Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Did not start 4th 0
Brad Morgan Did not finish 4th 00:38:46:900 0
Lee Stenton PH-MAS Cycling Did not start 3rd 0
Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 00:23:27:400 0
Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 Did not finish A 00:38:43:600 0
Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 00:13:04:700 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 00:58:43:100 60
2 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:58:43:100 52
3 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 00:58:43:200 45
4 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:58:43:200 40
5 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:58:43:500 35
6 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:58:43:600 31
7 George Atkins Team USN Finished Elite 00:58:44:900 27
8 Mike Northey Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:58:44:900 23
9 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:58:45:300 20
10 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:58:45:600 17
11 Tom Murray Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 00:58:45:800 15
12 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 00:58:46:100 13
13 Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:58:46:500 11
14 Dan Barry Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:58:46:600 9
15 Matt Cronshaw Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:47:000 7
16 Richard Hepworth Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:58:47:500 6
17 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 00:58:48:000 5
18 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:58:48:000 3
19 Will Fox Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 00:58:48:200 2
20 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:58:48:200 1
21 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 00:58:48:500 0
22 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 00:58:48:600 0
23 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:58:49:300 0
24 James Moss Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:49:700 0
25 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh Finished 1st 00:58:50:000 0
26 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 00:58:50:700 0
27 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 00:58:51:200 0
28 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:58:51:200 0
29 Steven Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 00:58:51:300 0
30 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:51:600 0
31 Jacob Scott HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:58:52:800 0
32 Robert Smail Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 00:58:53:000 0
33 Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:58:53:200 0
34 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:58:53:800 0
35 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:58:54:100 0
36 David McGowan Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 00:58:54:700 0
37 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:58:54:800 0
38 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:58:55:300 0
39 Peter Williams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:58:56:300 0
40 Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Elite 00:58:56:500 0
41 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh Finished 1st 00:58:57:000 0
42 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:58:57:100 0
43 Steven Burke Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:58:57:200 0
44 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT Finished 00:58:57:500 0
45 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:59:04:200 0
46 James Gullen Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:59:11:900 0
47 Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:59:15:600 0
48 Thomas Stewart Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:59:53:800 0
49 Benjamin Kellett Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:00:26:100 0
Dale Appleby Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not start Elite 0
Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not start Elite 0
Chris Bartlett Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish 2nd 00:42:12:800 0
Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh Did not start 0
Sam Boast HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 00:21:57:500 0
Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 00:30:30:700 0
Ashley Brown HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not start 0
Aaron Buggle Rapha Condor JLT Did not start 0
Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start 1st 0
Mark Christian Team Raleigh Did not finish 00:57:15:900 0
Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 00:23:49:600 0
Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 00:30:58:500 0
Christopher Gatt Hope Factory Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 1st 00:43:38:800 0
Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 Did not start 1st 0
Liam Glen Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 2nd 00:22:11:100 0
Ben Greenwood Hope Factory Racing Did not start Elite 0
Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish 1st 00:59:12:100 0
Jordan Hargreaves Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 00:15:44:700 0
Andrew Hastings Finchley Racing Team Did not finish Elite 00:20:23:700 0
William Haynes Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite 0
Matthew Holmes Team Raleigh Did not finish 00:55:57:700 0
Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish Elite 00:58:12:600 0
Henry Hunter Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Did not finish 1st 00:15:33:700 0
James King HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 00:07:54:600 0
Steve Lampier Velosure - Giordana RT Did not start Elite 0
Christopher Latham 100% ME Did not finish Elite 00:17:35:200 0
Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 2nd 00:10:15:000 0
Gruffudd Lewis Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish 2nd 00:20:23:500 0
Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 00:11:10:800 0
James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish Elite 00:58:11:200 0
Richard Meadows HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not start 0
Thomas Moses Team Raleigh Did not start 0
Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not start Elite 0
Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Did not finish 2nd 00:16:42:500 0
Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 00:16:43:600 0
Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish 00:20:23:400 0
Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 2nd 00:22:11:900 0
Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles Did not start 1st 0
Chris Snook Madison Genesis Did not finish 1st 00:19:56:100 0
William Thomas Velocity WD-40 Did not start 2nd 0
Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 1st 00:18:39:500 0
Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles Did not finish Elite 00:21:51:300 0
Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 00:42:00:900 0
Jake Womersley HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 00:30:26:600 0
Oliver Wood HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 00:28:02:400 0
Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not finish 2nd 00:17:39:300 0