Event URN:
252175
Start date:
Sun, 14th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tameside Cycle Circuit
Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Manchester Whlrs Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.manchesterwheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Ruth Taylor
ruthclimb@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Sign on will open from 9:30am.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins
14 Jul 13 10:30 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 25 mins
14 Jul 13 11:15 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
14 Jul 13 12:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins

View All

Manchester Wheelers are 130 years old and we are running a day of racing as part of our celebratory programme. Come along for the racing and help us celebrate.

Once the official racing is over we plan to have a series of fun events, food, drinks etc.

Event Location:

Richmond Street,
Ashton-Under-Lyne,
Lancashire,
OL7 9HG

Race: U10/U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 16 days 5 hours 30 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 16 days 5 hours 30 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 25 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 16 days 5 hours 30 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 16 days 5 hours 30 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 12:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 16 days 5 hours 30 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 13:15 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Twitter url

Posted 28/02/2013

http://@mcrwhls

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:13:36:763 3
2 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 00:13:37:847 3
3 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 00:14:30:164 2
4 Jacqueline Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 00:14:28:485 0
5 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:14:45:973 3
6 Sebastian Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 00:14:46:487 0
7 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Finished E 00:14:46:518 1
James Higham Eastlands Velo Did not start D 0
Farrell Saturley Did not start 0
Tilden Windsor East Bradford CC Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:28:29:727 3
2 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:28:30:104 2
3 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:28:30:149 3
4 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:28:30:274 2
5 William Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished B 00:29:05:035 1
6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:28:55:446 3
7 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:28:55:926 3
8 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 00:29:26:377 3
9 Thomas Wood Finished C 00:29:31:001 2
10 Holly Stanyer Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 00:29:31:517 2
11 James Dobson-Wood Manchester Whlrs Club Finished C 00:29:51:564 1
Flynn Saturley Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Bailey Congleton CC Finished 4th 00:40:00:453 10
2 Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 00:40:00:632 8
3 Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished 4th 00:40:00:636 0
4 Mark Pickles Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:00:880 6
5 Jacob Rack Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:01:160 5
6 Pete Tatton Congleton CC Finished 4th 00:40:01:352 4
7 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished 4th 00:40:01:558 3
8 Matthew Woodhouse Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:01:826 2
9 Paul Rowley Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:01:845 1
10 Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Finished 4th 00:40:02:648 1
11 Sammy K Y Cheung Finished 4th 00:40:05:451 0
12 Anthony Hibbert Finished 4th 00:40:14:299 0
13 Christopher Danby Drighlington BC Finished N/A 00:40:22:190 0
14 Antonio Nardone 3RT Finished 4th 00:41:03:049 0
15 Stephen Lloyd Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished 4th 00:41:03:055 0
16 Jake Whitwam 3RT Finished 4th 00:41:03:247 0
17 Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 00:40:10:852 0
18 Gary Lake East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 00:40:14:299 0
19 Brendan Devlin 3RT Finished 4th 00:40:37:821 0
20 Joshua Swales-Dawson Finished 4th 00:40:53:332 0
21 Karl McLelland Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:41:14:303 0
22 Ian Hutchinson Drighlington BC Finished N/A 00:40:13:830 0
23 Ian Haywood Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:14:981 0
24 David Todd Drighlington BC Finished N/A 00:40:18:008 0
25 Scott Edwards Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:21:088 0
26 Jim Dowell Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:40:21:727 0
27 Matt Postlethwaite Finished 00:40:11:612 0
Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC Did not finish N/A 0
Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls Did not start 4th 0
Noel Drake Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start N/A 0
Daniel Eden Cleveleys RC Did not start 4th 0
Andrew Hilton Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 3rd 0
Alex Hodgkinson Did not start 4th 0
Pat Holborn Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 4th 0
Karl Owen Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 4th 0
Barry Teal Ribble Valley CRC Did not finish N/A 0
Michael Timmins Did not start 4th 0
Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Murray VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 00:43:33:374 15
2 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:43:34:062 12
3 Joanne Blakeley Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:43:34:528 10
4 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:43:35:346 8
5 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 00:43:44:994 6
6 Kim Walravens Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:44:22:310 5
7 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 00:44:22:404 4
8 Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:44:22:473 3
9 Heather Bamforth Stretford Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:44:22:537 2
10 Laura Stafford Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:44:30:150 1
11 Debra Campbell St Helens CRC Finished N/A 00:44:29:392 0
12 Cathy Murray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 00:44:51:440 0
Alison Crutchley Pedalsport CC Did not start N/A 0
Nicola Fox Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 3rd 0
Jacqueline Ward Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 00:48:48:065 15
2 Scott Burns Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 2nd 00:48:48:401 12
3 Simon Bridge Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 2nd 00:48:48:818 10
4 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:49:02:473 8
5 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 00:49:02:875 6
6 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 00:49:02:989 5
7 Darius Satongar Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 00:49:04:036 4
8 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 00:49:04:612 3
9 Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:49:04:734 2
10 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished N/A 00:49:04:826 1
11 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 00:49:04:975 0
12 Jordan Hargreaves Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:49:05:145 0
13 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 00:49:05:451 0
14 Joshua Ferguson Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 00:49:06:041 0
15 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 00:49:06:204 0
16 Joseph Robinson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:49:06:665 0
17 Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:49:07:548 0
18 Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 2nd 00:49:09:603 0
19 Jerry Cross Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 00:49:20:818 0
20 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:49:21:334 0
21 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 00:49:33:300 0
22 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC Finished 3rd 00:49:37:635 0
23 Simon West Cyclesense Finished 2nd 00:50:12:322 0
24 Christopher Lockyer Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 00:49:45:400 0
25 Jason Dobson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 00:49:58:767 0
Richard Bassett Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 3rd 0
Charlie Evans Congleton CC Did not start 3rd 0
Andrew Hilton Manchester Whlrs Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Toby Holmes Otley CC Did not start 3rd 0
Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Did not finish 2nd 0
Karl Owen Manchester Whlrs Club Did not finish 4th 0
Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Did not start 3rd 0
Duncan Smith Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Darren Smithers Did not finish 3rd 0
Thomas Walsh Team Chronomaster Did not finish 2nd 0
Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 3rd 0
Maciej Wontorowski Wetherby Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0

Provisional Results

U8 (Youth E)

  1. Euan Hacker       North Cheshire Clarion
  2. Imogen Peatfield              Bolton Hot Wheels
  3. Seb Kinsey           Glossop Kinder Velo

U10 (Youth D)

  1. Benjamin Peatfield           Bolton Hot Wheels
  2. Lachlan Hacker                 North Cheshire Clarion
  3. Jacqui Kinsay      Glossop Kinder Velo
  4. Michael Postlethwaite    Mossley CRT

 

U12 (Youth C)

  1. Issac Peatfield    Bolton Hot Wheels
  2. Ava Oxley            KCA
  3. Thomas Wood   Mossley CRT
  4. Holly Stanyer      BYCA
  5. James Dobson-Wood      Manchester Wheelers

U14 (Youth B)

  1. Nathan Hawthorn            Eastlands Velo
  2. Luke Cheetham                 Eastlands Velo
  3. William Orrell-Turner       VS Cycles
  4. Helen Osgarthope            North Cheshire Clarion

U16 (Youth c)

  1. Matthew Cosgrove          Sportcity velo
  2. Thomas McCann               Sportcity Velo    

4th Cat only

  1. James Bailey Cyclestore.co.uk
  2. Dean Fargher      Beacon Wheelers
  3. Steven Wood      Mossley CRT
  4. Mark Pickles       Manchester Wheelers
  5. Jacob Rack          Manchester Wheelers
  6. Pete Tatton         Congleton CC
  7. Alex McNicol      Velo Club Moulin
  8. Matthew Woodhouse    
  9. Paul Rowley        Manchester Wheelers
  10. Gareth Collom    GMC Fire Services
  11. Sammy Chung    
  12. Anthony Hibbert              
  13. Christopher Danby           Drighlington BC
  14. Antonio Nardone              3 RT
  15. Stephen Lloyd     Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engineering
  16. Jake Whitwam   3RT
  17. Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
  18. Gary Lake            East Lancashire RC
  19. Brendan Devlin   3RT
  20. Joshua Swales-Dawson  
  21. Karl McLelland   Manchester Wheelers
  22. Ian Hutchinson   Drighlington BC
  23. Ian Haywood      Manchester Wheelers
  24. David Todd          Drighlington BC
  25. Scott Edwards    Manchester Wheelers
  26. James Dowell     Manchester Wheelers
  27. Matt Postlethwaite         

 

Women Only

  1. Rachel Murray    V.C.St Raphael
  2. Nicola Soden      Champion System/Maxgear/Base
  3. Joanne Blakeley                Champion System/Maxgear/Base
  4. Vanessa Whitfield            V.C.St Raphael
  5. Sarah Griffiths    Manchester Wheelers
  6. Kim Walravens   Manchester Wheelers
  7. Claire Rutherford              Team Wheelguru
  8. Victoria Hood     We Love Mountains
  9. Heather Bamforth            Stretford Wheelers
  10. Laura Stafford    Manchester Wheelers
  11. Debra Campbell                St.Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & HS
  12. Cathy Murray     Manchester Wheelers

 

2/3/4

  1. Karl Freeman      Team Wheelguru
  2. Scott Burns         Manchester Wheelers
  3. Simon Bridge      Manchester Wheelers
  4. Dave Heald         V.C.St Raphael
  5. Mark Davies        Team Cystic Fibrosis
  6. Ryan Mc Gillick   Mossley CRT
  7. Darius Satongar Manchester Wheelers
  8. Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru
  9. Andrew Webster               High Peak Cycles RT
  10. Robert Richardson           Biketreks Racing Academy
  11. Oscar Williaomson           Mossley CRT
  12. Jordan Hargreaves           Team Hope Factory Racing
  13. Andrew Sedgewick           Langsett Cycles RT
  14. Joshua Ferguson               Team Wheelguru
  15. Philip Gray           Kuota-Spinergy-GSG
  16. Joseph Robinson               Wills Wheels Cycling Club
  17. Ashley Marshall                 Aire Valley RT
  18. Robert Lockhart                Cyclesport International RT
  19. Jerry Cross          Manchester Wheelers
  20. Paul Cheetham   Team iOptix
  21. Daniel Webb       Team Cystic Fibrosis
  22. Rob Wilkinson    Oldham Century RC
  23. Simon West        Cyclesense
  24. Chris Lockeyer    Manchester Wheelers
  25. Jason Dobson     Manchester Wheelers