Event URN:
252146
Start date:
Sat, 8th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Limerigg Community Hall
Slamannan Road, Limerigg, Slamannan, Falkirk, FK1 3BW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 1st Jun 2013
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event organiser:
Mr Grant Thomson
64 Turnberry Gardens
Cumbernauld
Glasgow
Lanarkshire
G68 0AZ
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Teams will comprise a minimum of 3 and a maximum of 5 riders, with the best 3 individual results counting towards the team competition.

Riders will ride the 1.5 mile prologue as an individual time trial. The rider with the fastest time will receive 1 point, 2nd fastest 2 points, 3rd fastest 3 points, and so on down the field until all riders completing the course are allocated a score.

Solo entries are also accepted and the riders will be placed into a composite team by random draw.

The three best scores for each team will be combined to give an overall team total for the prologue.

The same scoring format will apply to the afternoon road race i.e. the winning rider will score 1 point, 2nd placed 2 points, and so on. Again, the three best scores will be combined to count towards the team competition. The scores for the prologue and road race will be combined to determine the overall winning team.

Riders unable to form a team of three racers from the same club can form composite teams with rid
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 13 11:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 64km / 40m

View All

The event is a team race for women riders and will take place on Saturday 8th June 2013.  There will be a morning prologue event comprising an approximately 1.5 mile uphill time trial and a main race commencing early afternoon and being approximately 37 miles in length.  This race will consist of 5 laps of an approximately 7.3 mile circuit.

 

The Sharon Argue Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best placed team following combination of the prologue and race results.

 

Teams will comprise a minimum of 3 and a maximum of 5 riders, with the best 3 individual results counting towards the team competition.

 

Riders will ride the 1.5 mile prologue as an individual time trial.  The rider with the fastest time will receive 1 point, 2nd fastest 2 points, 3rd fastest 3 points, and so on down the field until all riders completing the course are allocated a score.

 

The three best scores for each team will be combined to give an overall team total for the prologue.

 

The same scoring format will apply to the afternoon road race i.e. the winning rider will score 1 point, 2nd placed 2 points, and so on.  Again, the three best scores will be combined to count towards the team competition.  The scores for the prologue and road race will be combined to determine the overall winning team.

 

Riders unable to form a team of three racers from the same club can form composite teams with riders from other clubs/teams in the same situation.  Please advise the organiser of this (along with the names of clubs of the other riders in your composite team) when submitting your entry.

 

Riders unable to form their own composite team may enter individually and will be allocated a compsite team by the organiser.  Please advise the organiser of this when submitting your entry

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT RACE START TIME HAS BEEN AMENDED FROM 10.30am TO 11.00am

Event Location:

Slamannan Road,
Limerigg,
Slamannan,
Falkirk,
FK1 3BW

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 3 days 10 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 13 11:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 64km / 40m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 01:45:38:000 15
2 Julie Erskine Granite City RT Finished 2nd 12
3 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:01:44:000 10
4 Gillian Palmer Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 00:01:51:000 8
5 Ashley Pearson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:04:04:000 6
6 Sarah Stephen Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:05:35:000 5
7 Polly Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:06:01:000 4
8 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:06:22:000 3
9 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:06:56:000 2
10 Gemma Gilvear Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 00:07:54:000 1
11 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 00:10:49:000 0
12 Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:11:10:000 0
13 Jenny Stanning Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 00:11:20:000 0
14 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:11:33:000 0
15 Karena O'Hanlon Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 00:11:43:000 0
16 Laura Sarkis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:11:54:000 0
17 Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:14:23:000 0
18 Alison Neilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
19 Karen Breneman Finished 00:14:45:000 0
20 Amanda Brown Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:17:13:000 0
21 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:18:01:000 0
22 Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
23 Diane Clayton-Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:18:06:000 0
24 Claire Caffrey West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:18:14:000 0
25 Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC Finished 00:23:50:000 0
26 Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 00:26:24:000 0
27 Joyce Blair Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 00:26:32:000 0
28 Patricia Kenny Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 00:26:42:000 0
29 Alice Eaton Finished 00:26:46:000 0
30 Sandra Edwards Swiftessa Finished N/A 0
31 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Finished 0
Carrie Laird West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish N/A 0
Lettie Chambers Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Anna Muckart Hervelo Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Maria Lourdes Gala Santos Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Did not start 2nd 0
Lynne Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0
Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start 0
Katie Wylie Stirling Bike Club Did not start 3rd 0