Spalding Grass Track

Track , Spalding – Saturday, 10 Aug 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252042

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir John Gleed School, Neville Avenue, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 2EJ
Please note the change of venue for this years event.
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 9th Aug 2013

Event Overview

Races for freewheel riders. Intended for younger riders without fixed wheel experience of grass track racing.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/08/13 12:30 800m Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/08/13 12:30 800m Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/08/13 12:30 8km Scratch Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/08/13 12:30 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/08/13 12:30 U10 Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth D ---
10/08/13 12:30 U10 Girls Omnium Youth Only Youth D ---
10/08/13 12:30 U12 Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth C ---
10/08/13 12:30 U12 Girls Omnium Youth Only Youth C ---
10/08/13 12:30 U14 Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth B ---
10/08/13 12:30 U14 Girls Omnium Youth Only Youth B ---
10/08/13 12:30 U16 Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth A ---
10/08/13 12:30 Unknown Distance Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 800m Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race 800m Handicap
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race 800m Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race 800m Sprint
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race 8km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 8km Scratch
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Devil
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race U10 Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U12 Boys Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U12 Girls Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U14 Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Girls Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Omnium
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Unknown Distance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Unknown Distance
Sat 10/08/13 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 David Biggadike Alford Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
4 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
5 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
6 Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0

Race 800m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
2 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
4 Brenden Atkinson Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 0
5 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
6 Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0

Race 8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 8
3 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
4 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
5 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
8 Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
9 Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Race Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 10
2 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 6
5 Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Brenden Atkinson Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 4
7 Nicholas Gordon Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 0
8 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
9 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
10 David Biggadike Alford Wheelers Finished N/A 0
11 Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
12 Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
2 Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Ben Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Molly Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2

Race U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Cameron Neilson Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 2

Race U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 3

Race U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
2 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 2
3 William Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Megan Kendall Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 2

Race U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henry Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 2
3 Jack Darts Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 1

Race Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16