Spalding Grass Track

Track , Spalding – Saturday, 10 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Races for freewheel riders. Intended for younger riders without fixed wheel experience of grass track racing.

Event Details

Event URN:

252042

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir John Gleed School, Neville Avenue, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 2EJ
Please note the change of venue for this years event.
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 9th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
800m Handicap - Results
1.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Biggadike Alford Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

800m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
800m Sprint - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brenden Atkinson Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Brenden Atkinson Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nicholas Gordon Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Biggadike Alford Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ben Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Molly Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Cameron Neilson Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Ellis Sram Youth Development Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  William Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Megan Kendall Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Henry Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Darts Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C, None
800m Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C, None
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
U10 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Races for freewheel riders. Intended for younger riders without fixed wheel experience of grass track racing.

Event Details

Event URN:

252042

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir John Gleed School, Neville Avenue, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 2EJ
Please note the change of venue for this years event.
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 9th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
800m Handicap - Results
1.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Biggadike Alford Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

800m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
800m Sprint - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brenden Atkinson Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Brenden Atkinson Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nicholas Gordon Thurcroft CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Biggadike Alford Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ben Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Molly Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Cameron Neilson Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Ellis Sram Youth Development Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  William Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Megan Kendall Spalding Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Henry Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Darts Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Oliver Fensom Fenland Road Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C, None
800m Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C, None
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
U10 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 10/08/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016