Event URN:
251763
Start date:
Sun, 7th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Great Barford Village Hall
Fishers Close, (off Green End Road), Great Barford, Bedfordshire, MK44 3JL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 23rd Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.bedsroad.org
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Holmes
greatbarfordroadrace@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Second running of this race following a successful introduction to the race calendar last year.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 13 09:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 85km / 53m

View All

Event Location:

Fishers Close,
(off Green End Road),
Great Barford,
Bedfordshire,
MK44 3JL

Race: 3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 13 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 85km / 53m

Great Barford Road Race finish

Posted 08/07/2013

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 07/07/2013 - British Cycling

Victory for former track champion Minting.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 15
2 Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 12
3 Darren Farr CC Luton Finished 3rd 10
4 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 8
5 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Ben Rowe G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 5
7 Chris Grange LBRCC Finished 3rd 4
8 Stuart King LBRCC Finished 3rd 3
9 Matthew Foreman CC Luton Finished 3rd 2
10 David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 1
11 James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
12 Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Anthony Batt North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 0
15 Daniel Murphy Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Spencer Nash Bishops Stortford CC Finished 4th 0
18 David Collins Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Gavin Old www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
20 Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
23 Stuart Chung www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
24 Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
25 Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
26 Jim Moffatt Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
27 James Vaughan www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
28 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
29 Ian Baynes LBRCC Finished 3rd 0
30 Matt Rushton LBRCC Finished 3rd 0
31 Ben Harwin St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
32 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
33 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
34 Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
35 Michael D'Arcy Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
36 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 David Olney Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
38 Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Giles Porter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
40 Alex Stephenson-Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
41 Jered Allcock Banbury Star CC Finished N/A 0
42 David Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
43 Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
44 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
45 Daniel Hazlewood Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
46 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
47 Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
48 Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
49 James Milligan G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
50 Paul McEntee North Bucks RC Finished 4th 0
51 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
52 David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 0
53 Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
54 Matthew Osborn Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished N/A 0
55 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
56 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
57 Simon Lowe Bonito Squadra Corse Finished N/A 0
58 Sam Dorkings Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0

Provisional Results

1 Alex Minting Neon Velo
2 Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor
3 Darren Farr CC Luton
4 James Garrett Rugby Velo
5 Leszek Woziak Twickenham CC
6 Ben Rowe G.S. Henley
7 Chris Grange LBRCC-Solgar
8 Stuart King LBRCC-Solgar
9 Matthew Foreman CC Luton
10 David Youell Eagle RC
11 James Archibald G.S. Henley
12 Henry Farrell Welwyn Whls CC
13 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC
14 Anthony Batt North Bucks RC
15 Daniel Murphy Team Corley Cycles
16 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
17 Spencer Nash Bishops Stortford CC
18 David Collins Kenilworth Wheelers CC
19 Gavin Old www.twenty3c.co.uk
20 Alec Cohen Finsbury Park CC
21 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC
22 Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes
23 Stuart Chung www.twenty3c.co.uk
24 Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles
25 Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
26 Jim Moffatt Virgin Active
27 James Vaughan www.twenty3c.co.uk
28 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes
29 Ian Baynes LBRCC-Solgar
30 Matt Rushton LBRCC-Solgar
31 Ben Harwin St Ives CC
32 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo
33 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union
34 Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
35 Michael D'Arcy Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
36 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
37 David Olney Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
38 Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC
39 Giles Porter London Dynamo
40 Alec Stephenson-Brown Birmingham University Cycling Club
41 Jered Allcock Banbury Star CC
42 David Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
43 Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop
44 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
45 Dan Hazelwood Bonito Squadra Corse
46 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC
47 Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club
48 Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club
49 James Milligan G.S. Henley
50 Paul McEntee North Bucks RC
51 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse
52 David Garrett Rugby Velo
53 Lindz Barrall www.twenty3c.co.uk
54 Matthew Osborn Team Quest - The Bike Shop
55 John ***** Team Quest - The Bike Shop
56 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC
57 Simon Lowe Bonito Squadra Corse
58 Sam Dorkings Didcot Phoenix CC