Beds Road CC - Great Barford Road Race

Road , Great Barford – Sunday, 07 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251763

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Barford Village Hall, Fishers Close, (off Green End Road), Great Barford, Bedfordshire, MK44 3JL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Darren Farr CC Luton Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Rowe G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Grange LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart King Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Foreman CC Luton Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Anthony Batt North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Murphy Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Spencer Nash Bishops Stortford CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  David Collins Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Gavin Old www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stuart Chung www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jim Moffatt Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  James Vaughan www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Baynes LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matt Rushton LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Ben Harwin St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Scott Shepherd London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Michael D'Arcy Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Olney Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Giles Porter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Alex Stephenson-Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Jered Allcock Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  David Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Daniel Hazlewood Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  James Milligan G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Paul McEntee North Bucks RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Matthew Osborn Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
55.  John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Simon Lowe Bonito Squadra Corse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
58.  Sam Dorkings Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Minting climbs to Great Barford win

Posted 07/07/2013 - British Cycling

Victory for former track champion Minting

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Second running of this race following a successful introduction to the race calendar last year.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/07/13 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 85km / 53 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 07/07/13 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
85km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251763

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Barford Village Hall, Fishers Close, (off Green End Road), Great Barford, Bedfordshire, MK44 3JL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Darren Farr CC Luton Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Rowe G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Grange LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart King Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Foreman CC Luton Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Anthony Batt North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Murphy Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Spencer Nash Bishops Stortford CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  David Collins Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Gavin Old www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stuart Chung www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jim Moffatt Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  James Vaughan www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Baynes LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matt Rushton LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Ben Harwin St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Scott Shepherd London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Michael D'Arcy Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Olney Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Giles Porter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Alex Stephenson-Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Jered Allcock Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  David Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Daniel Hazlewood Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  James Milligan G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Paul McEntee North Bucks RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Matthew Osborn Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
55.  John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Simon Lowe Bonito Squadra Corse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
58.  Sam Dorkings Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Minting climbs to Great Barford win

Posted 07/07/2013 - British Cycling

Victory for former track champion Minting

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Second running of this race following a successful introduction to the race calendar last year.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/07/13 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 85km / 53 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 07/07/13 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
85km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk