Event URN:
251600
Start date:
Sat, 6th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Cycle Speedway (Competitive)
Venue:
Bury Cycle Speedway
Goshen Sports Centre, Tennyson Avenue, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 9RG
( View map )
Series:
Womens Pairs League
Womens GP League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 29th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Bury CSC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Paul West
National Cycling Centre
Stuart Street
Manchester
Lancashire
M11 4DQ
01612742021
paulwest@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Info for Riders:
New Riders - Please advise paulwest@britishcycling.org.uk or your Pairs Partner
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 12:00 Women National N/A

View All

Event Location:

Goshen Sports Centre,
Tennyson Avenue,
Bury,
Lancashire,
BL9 9RG

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 12:00 National --- N/A ---

Provisional Results

Result of the Women's Cub Pairs and Individual from Bury
 
Division One
 
1st East Anglians                   28  Lauren Jacobs 14; Danielle Riley 14:
 
2nd Exeter Aces                    28  Lauren Hookway 16; Charlie Jane Herbert 12:
 
3rd Sheffield Rockets          27  Vicky Brown 14; Ellie Sullivan 13:
 
4th Leicester Vixons            26  Lauren Davies 19; Lucy Whitehead 7:
 
5th Mighty Angels               21 Laura Watson 13; Krisse Mines 8:
 
6th Welsh Stars                    19 Sandra Tomborska 14; Becky Davies 5:
 
 
Division Two
 
1st Ipswich Aces                   22  Lisa Marie Bown 12; Gemma Hill 6; Chloe Pearce 4:
 
2nd Monster Monarchs     21 Sarah Olson 9; Mia Duckham 7; Abbey Duckham 5:
 
3rd Galaxy                            20 Christine Amos Adams 16; Alice Unwin 4:
 
4th Exeter Falcons              19 Guests  12; Tonicha Hayes 7:
 
5th Young Lions                  18 Elizabeth Rigley 11; Chloe WEhitehead 7:
 
 
Under 16s Individual
 
Lauren Hookway (Ex) 16; Krisse Mines (PO) 16;  Abbey Duckham (Lei) 14; Ellie Sullivan (Sh) 14;
Elizabeth Rigley (Lei) 11; Mia Duckham (Lei) 9; Gemma Hill (Ips) 9; Tonicha Hayes (Ex) 9;

Chloe Whitehead  (Lei) 8; Alice Unwin  (Sh) 8:

 

A FINAL  

 

1st Lauren Hookway (EX);  2nd Ellie Sullivan (Sh); 3rd Krisse Mines (Po); 4th Abbey Duckham (Lei):

 

B FINAL

 

1st  Elizabeth Rigley (Lei); 2nd Mia Duckham (Lei);  3rd Tonicha Hayes (Ex); 4th Gemma Hill (Ips):

 

C FINAL

 
1st  Chloe Whitehead (Lei); 2nd Alice Unwin (Sh):
 
Over 16s Individual
 
Lauren Davies (Lei) 16; Danielle Riley (Heth) 16; Sandra Tomborska (Sh) 13; Charlie Jane Herbert (EX) 12;
Lucy Whitehead (Lei) 12; Vicky Brown (Sh) 10; Laura Watson (Lei) 10; Becky Davies (New) 9;
Christine Amos Adams (Nor) 7; Sarah Olsen (Lei) 7:
 
A FINAL
 
1st Danielle Riley (Heth); 2nd Sandra Tomborska (Sh); Charlie Jane Herbert (Ex); 4th Lauren Davies (Lei):
 
B FINAL
 
1st  Vicky Brown (Sh); 2nd Lucy Whitehead (Lei); 3rd Becky Davies (New); 4th Laura Watson (Lei):
 
C FINAL
 
1st  Sarah Olsen (Lei); 2nd Christine Amos Adams (Nor):
 
ALL MATCHES REFEREED by JOHN WHITING