ZipVit LCCC West Midlands Regional Road Championships

Road , Staffordshire – Sunday, 19 May 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251190

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Hanbury Memorial Hall, Anslow Road, Hanbury, Staffordshire, DE13 8TJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th May 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Williamson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Roman Van Uden Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Dion Black Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Notley Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Griffiths Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Lee Plant Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Sean Mungovan Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Elliot Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Bonehill Stafford Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Bertie Newey Lichfield City CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Ben Mountford Red Kite Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Simon Alexander Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Daniel Harris Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  James Jenkins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliott Reynolds Solihull CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Olivier Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Butler Stratford CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Finnegan Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Danny Fox RST Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Molly Weaver Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sarah Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alice Cobb IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tracey Fletcher Merlin Cycles Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Abbey Norman Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Annasley Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Annabel Sill Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tracy Dresch Squadra Donne Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Holohan wins West Midlands title

Posted 19/05/2013 - British Cycling

West Midlands win for Liam Holohan

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

For the Elite, 1, 2, 3 & 4s the membership side of your Race Licence must say West Midlands. Anyone presenting a licence showing any other Region WILL NOT START. The Ladies & Juniors must be East or West Midlands The Elite Championship race is at 12.30. Ladies, Juniors and cat 4s will start in a second wave at 12.40: 4th cats, please enter the Junior race.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/13 12:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82 miles
Sun 19/05/13 – 12:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
132km / 82 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/13 12:40 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38 miles
Sun 19/05/13 – 12:40
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
61km / 38 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/13 12:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38 miles
Sun 19/05/13 – 12:40
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
61km / 38 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251190

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Hanbury Memorial Hall, Anslow Road, Hanbury, Staffordshire, DE13 8TJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th May 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Williamson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Roman Van Uden Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Dion Black Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Notley Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Griffiths Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Lee Plant Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Sean Mungovan Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Elliot Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Bonehill Stafford Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Bertie Newey Lichfield City CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Ben Mountford Red Kite Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Simon Alexander Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Daniel Harris Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  James Jenkins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliott Reynolds Solihull CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Olivier Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Butler Stratford CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Finnegan Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Danny Fox RST Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Molly Weaver Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sarah Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alice Cobb IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tracey Fletcher Merlin Cycles Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Abbey Norman Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Annasley Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Annabel Sill Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tracy Dresch Squadra Donne Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Holohan wins West Midlands title

Posted 19/05/2013 - British Cycling

West Midlands win for Liam Holohan

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

For the Elite, 1, 2, 3 & 4s the membership side of your Race Licence must say West Midlands. Anyone presenting a licence showing any other Region WILL NOT START. The Ladies & Juniors must be East or West Midlands The Elite Championship race is at 12.30. Ladies, Juniors and cat 4s will start in a second wave at 12.40: 4th cats, please enter the Junior race.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/13 12:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82 miles
Sun 19/05/13 – 12:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
132km / 82 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/13 12:40 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38 miles
Sun 19/05/13 – 12:40
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
61km / 38 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/13 12:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38 miles
Sun 19/05/13 – 12:40
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
61km / 38 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016