Midland Super Series MTB DH - Round 8

MTB DH – Saturday, 14 Aug 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141999035

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Aug 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 15th Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 30

1. Peter Crump -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 26

2. Steven Jones -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 18

5. Alan Blood -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Carl Masefield Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Chris Spencer Scott UK Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Guppy Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  James Ryder Unknown Junior 26

2. James Ryder -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 18

5. Chas Barker -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Luke Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Karl Brummer Unknown Master 30

1. Karl Brummer -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  David Miles Unknown Master 14

7. David Miles -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 12

8. Mark Wesley -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Simon Pearson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Nigel Briscoe Unknown Master 2

14. Nigel Briscoe -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Terry Conti John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Paul Slater Cyclesport Midlands Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Steven Franzoni Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Tom Nicholas Unknown Sport 4

12. Tom Nicholas -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Tammy Bell Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  John Walker Unknown Veteran 23

3. John Walker -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Keith Peate Newport Shropshire CC Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Glynn Coles Army Cycling Union Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  David Duggan Unknown Youth 14

7. David Duggan -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Andy Woodvine Wrexham Roads Club Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Andy Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  David Addison Unknown Youth 6

11. David Addison -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Reanne Atherton Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141999035

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Aug 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 15th Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 30

1. Peter Crump -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 26

2. Steven Jones -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 18

5. Alan Blood -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Carl Masefield Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Chris Spencer Scott UK Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Guppy Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  James Ryder Unknown Junior 26

2. James Ryder -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 18

5. Chas Barker -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Luke Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Karl Brummer Unknown Master 30

1. Karl Brummer -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  David Miles Unknown Master 14

7. David Miles -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 12

8. Mark Wesley -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Simon Pearson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Nigel Briscoe Unknown Master 2

14. Nigel Briscoe -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Terry Conti John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Paul Slater Cyclesport Midlands Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Steven Franzoni Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Tom Nicholas Unknown Sport 4

12. Tom Nicholas -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Tammy Bell Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  John Walker Unknown Veteran 23

3. John Walker -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Keith Peate Newport Shropshire CC Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Glynn Coles Army Cycling Union Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  David Duggan Unknown Youth 14

7. David Duggan -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Andy Woodvine Wrexham Roads Club Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Andy Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  David Addison Unknown Youth 6

11. David Addison -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Reanne Atherton Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/08/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk