Event URN:
250948
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Jun 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Western Lawns
King Edwards Parade, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4EQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Eastbourne Rovers CC ( website )
Event website:
http://eastbournecyclingfestival.co.uk/eastbournecyclingfestival/raceentries.html
Event organiser:
Mr Shaun Reed
01323460272
shaun@velopace.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Info for Riders:
The criterium circuit is a 1km closed circuit travelling along part of the Eastbourne seafront then heading in towards the town theatres.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 5 laps
2 Jun 13 11:15 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps
2 Jun 13 14:15 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

King Edwards Parade,
Eastbourne,
East Sussex,
BN21 4EQ

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 11:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 14:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 4th 10
2 James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 4th 8
3 Pete Beilby Finished 4th 7
4 Trevor Deeble Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 6
5 Matt Nixon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
6 James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
7 Ross Stringer Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 3
8 Alex Stephenson Finished N/A 2
9 Nigel O'Brien Finished 4th 1
10 Robin Plowman Team ASL360 Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
2 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 7
4 Steve Willis Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
5 George Moore Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 5
6 Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
7 James Blackburn Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished 3rd 2
9 Martin Markowski Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
10 Jonathan Hicks Finished 3rd 1
11 Leon Fielding Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
2 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 25
3 George Harper Felt Racing Finished Elite 21
4 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 17
5 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 14
6 Will Fox SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
7 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
8 Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
9 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
10 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
11 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
12 Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished 2nd 4
13 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st 3
14 Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 1st 2
15 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 1