Eastbourne Cycling Festival Criteriums

Closed Circuit , Eastbourne – Sunday, 02 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250948

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Western Lawns, King Edwards Parade, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4EQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Pete Beilby Finished 4th 7

3. Pete Beilby -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Trevor Deeble Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matt Nixon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ross Stringer Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alex Stephenson Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nigel O'Brien Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Robin Plowman Team ASL360 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Oliver Moors Giro Prestige Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Willis Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Moore Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Blackburn Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Markowski Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Hicks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Leon Fielding Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Harper Felt Racing Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Will Fox SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

The criterium circuit is a 1km closed circuit travelling along part of the Eastbourne seafront then heading in towards the town theatres.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 11:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 11:15
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 14:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 14:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250948

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Western Lawns, King Edwards Parade, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4EQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Pete Beilby Finished 4th 7

3. Pete Beilby -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Trevor Deeble Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matt Nixon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ross Stringer Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alex Stephenson Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nigel O'Brien Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Robin Plowman Team ASL360 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Oliver Moors Giro Prestige Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Willis Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Moore Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Blackburn Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Markowski Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Hicks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Leon Fielding Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Harper Felt Racing Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Will Fox SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

The criterium circuit is a 1km closed circuit travelling along part of the Eastbourne seafront then heading in towards the town theatres.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 11:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 11:15
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/13 14:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 02/06/13 – 14:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk