Event URN:
250902
Start date:
Sat, 27th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Stourport Sports Club
Kingsway, Stourport-On-Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 8BQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Beacon Roads CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.beaconrcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Douglas Fielding-Smith
d-brum@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
There is a 30 minute warm up on the track before the first race race.
Day licences are available for those wanting to try racing out and entry on the line available if places are remaining.
Womens race will be run on a handicap basis to allow for a range in abilities.

Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 11:30 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50 mins / plus 5 laps
27 Jul 13 12:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

2 races will be run at the event-Women only and 4th Cat. As the womens race will be E1-4 it will be run on a handicap basis.

Event Location:

Kingsway,
Stourport-On-Severn,
Worcestershire,
DY13 8BQ

Race: Women

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 29 days 21 hours 53 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 11:30 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 29 days 21 hours 53 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 28/07/2013 - British Cycling

Stuart Smith and Eleanor Jones were both victorious in the Beacon RCC circuit races at Stourport.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 8
3 Rachel Vann Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
4 Marianne Scott Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Smith Finished 4th 10
2 Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 8
3 Michael Hopkins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 4th 7
4 Rhys Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
5 Steve Mullen Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 5
6 Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
7 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 3
8 James Mason Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 2