Event URN:
250851
Start date:
Sat, 31st Aug 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Olivers Mount
Wearings Lane, Scarborough, YO11 2YW
( View map )
Series:
National Short Distance Grass League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 10th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
West Riding Track League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cycleroundhay.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Mandy Parker
22 Airedale Gardens
Leeds
LS13 1DN
07917 860292
mandyparker2@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
R M Parker
Info for Riders:
The Vertex-Ride Northern Championships open to Riders residing in North East, North West & Yorkshire Regions.Sponsored by Vertex-Ride Cycle Shop in Armlay, leeds
The U12/14/16 Omnium is for fixed wheel track bikes as is the adult races ( no slick tyres). The non champs event for all age cats is for bikes with brakes .

The closing date for entries has been extended to the 24th August and will be amended on the website shortly
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 National Short Distance Grass Series Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Aug 13 12:00 Short Distance 800 National Series Minor Final Non-Ranking 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Aug 13 12:00 The Vertex Ride U8/U10/U12/U14/U16 Freewheel Non Championship Fun races Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, ...
31 Aug 13 12:00 The Vertex-Ride North of England Championships Grass Track Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

The Inaugural North of England Grass Track Championhsips to include a round of the National Short Distance Series. All categories from Youth C to Adults will be on track bikes. A separate non-championship event will be for Youth D & E on freewheel bikes. This forms part of the Scarborough Festival of Cycling to include road racing on the Sunday including a round of the National Youth Circuit series on the famous Oliver's Mount as well BMX events and Time Trials.The festival website is at:http://www.scarboroughfestivalofcycling.co.uk/

Event Location:

Wearings Lane,
Scarborough,
YO11 2YW

Race: National Short Distance Grass Series

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Short Distance 800 National Series Minor...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: The Vertex Ride U8/U10/U12/U14/U16 Freew...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 10 hours 38 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: The Vertex-Ride North of England Champio...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 10 hours 38 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: The Vertex-Ride U16/U14/U12 Omnium -Nort...

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 10 hours 38 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: U12 Boys Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- E ---

Race: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- D ---

Race: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U12

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- C ---

Race: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U14

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- B ---

Race: Fixed Wheel Scratch - Race 1

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Fixed Wheel Scratch - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Freewheel Race 1/2 Lap

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- E ---

Race: Freewheel Race 1 Lap

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- A, B, C, D ---

Race: Freewheel Scratch Race - U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- E ---

Race: Freewheel Scratch Race - U10+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- A, B, C, D ---

Race: Fixed Wheel Youth Devil

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- A, B, C ---

Race: Extra Freewheel Race - U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- E ---

Race: U10+ Devil

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- A, B, C, D ---

Race: Slow Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- 3rd, N/A ---

Race: Senior Handicap

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Bob's Pursuit Relay

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Fixed Wheel Devil

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Non-Ranking --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: National Short Distance Grass Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
5 Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
6 Robert Tyas Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Short Distance 800 National Series Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Jones Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
4 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Vertex-Ride North of England Championships Grass Track Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 10
2 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
5 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Anthony Jones Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Robert Tyas Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 0
9 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
3 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 3
2 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 2
3 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kayleigh Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 00:00:23:420 0
2 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished E 00:00:26:860 0
3 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 00:00:29:620 0
4 Samuel Ritchie Otley CC Finished E 00:00:32:670 0
5 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 00:00:32:780 0
6 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 00:00:33:250 0
7 Danny Bright Finished 00:00:38:650 0
8 Sean Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 00:00:47:890 0
9 Jamie Bright Finished 00:00:50:190 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 00:00:23:690 0
2 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 00:00:25:160 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 00:00:21:070 0
2 Connor Eyeington Finished C 00:00:23:610 0
3 Kyle Richardson Finished 00:00:25:840 0
4 Megan Simpson Richardsons Cycle Club Finished C 00:00:26:760 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT - U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cavan Walker Richardsons Cycle Club Finished B 00:00:23:400 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fixed Wheel Scratch - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 0
2 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
3 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
4 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
5 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
6 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
7 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fixed Wheel Scratch - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
2 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished B 0
4 Kayleigh Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel Race 1/2 Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished E 0
2 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Samuel Ritchie Otley CC Finished E 0
4 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
5 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 0
6 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
7 Danny Bright Finished 0
8 Sean Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
9 Jamie Bright Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel Race 1 Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cavan Walker Richardsons Cycle Club Finished B 0
2 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 0
4 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
5 Unknown Rider Finished 0
6 Unknown Rider Finished 0
7 Megan Simpson Richardsons Cycle Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel Scratch Race - U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished E 0
2 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
4 Samuel Ritchie Otley CC Finished E 0
5 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
6 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 0
7 Danny Bright Finished 0
8 Sean Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
9 Jamie Bright Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheel Scratch Race - U10+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cavan Walker Richardsons Cycle Club Finished B 0
2 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Connor Eyeington Finished C 0
4 Kyle Richardson Finished 0
5 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 0
6 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
7 Megan Simpson Richardsons Cycle Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fixed Wheel Youth Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
2 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 0
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
4 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
5 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0
6 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
7 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
8 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
9 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
10 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished B 0
11 Kayleigh Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Extra Freewheel Race - U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished E 0
2 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
4 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 0
5 Samuel Ritchie Otley CC Finished E 0
6 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
7 Jamie Bright Finished 0
8 Danny Bright Finished 0
9 Sean Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10+ Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Cavan Walker Richardsons Cycle Club Finished B 0
3 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 0
4 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
5 Megan Simpson Richardsons Cycle Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Slow Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 0
2 Anthony Jones Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Bob's Pursuit Relay

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan's Team Finished 00:00:03:520 0
2 Tom's Team Finished 00:00:03:550 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fixed Wheel Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
5 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
6 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 0