Team Tor 2000 Circuit Series - Event 5

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Thursday, 11 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 5 in series of 5 events.

Please note presentations for the series will be done following the races, all rider must be oresent to receive prizes.

Event Details

Event URN:

250839

Start Date:

Thu, 11th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sid Baldaro Taw Velo Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Samuel Cox Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Freya Ellis Finished D 3

1. Freya Ellis -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Calum Sowden Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Steven Whitehurst Cheddar Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Nolan Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matt Goodman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tom Jones Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Cox Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Coomber Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  William Goss Bristol RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ben Lockett Yeovil CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Norris Yeovil CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  William Hatton Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Cooke Finished 4th 1

10. Paul Cooke -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Merryweather T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Gurnett Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kelvin Price Finished 2nd 4

6. Kelvin Price -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note increased entry fee is due to increase in regional levies and the impracticality of dealing with change when signing in 150+ riders, the on-line entry fee has been kept lower as change is not an issue.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 5 in series of 5 events.

Please note presentations for the series will be done following the races, all rider must be oresent to receive prizes.

Event Details

Event URN:

250839

Start Date:

Thu, 11th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sid Baldaro Taw Velo Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Samuel Cox Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Freya Ellis Finished D 3

1. Freya Ellis -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Calum Sowden Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Steven Whitehurst Cheddar Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Nolan Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matt Goodman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tom Jones Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Cox Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Coomber Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  William Goss Bristol RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ben Lockett Yeovil CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Norris Yeovil CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  William Hatton Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Cooke Finished 4th 1

10. Paul Cooke -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Merryweather T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Gurnett Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kelvin Price Finished 2nd 4

6. Kelvin Price -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note increased entry fee is due to increase in regional levies and the impracticality of dealing with change when signing in 150+ riders, the on-line entry fee has been kept lower as change is not an issue.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/13 19:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/07/13 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk