Event URN:
250725
Start date:
Sun, 14th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Abergavenny Leisure Centre
Old Hereford Road, Abergavenny, Gwent, NP7 6EP
( View map )
Series:
National Paracycling Circuit Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 28th Jun 2013
Event website:
http://www.abergavennyfestivalofcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Bill Owen
Red House Barn
Coed Morgan
Abergavenny
Gwent
NP7 9UU
01873840530
wj.owen@virgin.net
Cheques payable to:
CC Abergavenny Promotions
Info for Riders:
Handcycles, trikes and tandems only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:15 Handcycles Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
14 Jul 13 11:15 Tandems Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

A one kilometre circuit in the town centre of Abergavenny

Event Location:

Old Hereford Road,
Abergavenny,
Gwent,
NP7 6EP

Race: Handcycles

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:15 Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Tandems

Online entry closed 9 months 27 days 7 hours 37 minutes 44 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:15 Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: Tandems

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 0
1 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Ellis Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
2 Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff Finished 3rd 0
3 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness - Vulpine Finished Elite 0
3 Lora Turnham Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
4 Sophie Thornhill Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
5 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
5 Nia Knight Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
6 Rhiannon Henry Finished 4th 0
6 Jessica Hill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
7 Laura Cluxton Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
7 Joe Cluxton Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
8 Ana Gill Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Lydia Hayden Finished B 0
Geoff Pickin Did not start 0
Ben Zissman Team Battle Back Did not start 4th 0