Event URN:
250615
Start date:
Sun, 11th Aug 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Eastridge Woods
Plox Green Road, Minsterley, Shropshire, SY5 0TS
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series 2013
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
TORQ Performance ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Info for Riders:
Please note the changes to the schedule for the 2013 series.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 Juvenile Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins
11 Aug 13 09:00 Juvenile Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins
11 Aug 13 09:00 Juvenile Male B Non-Ranking None Juvenile
11 Aug 13 09:00 Under 10 Female Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins

View All

With the support of Torq Performance, Eastridge Wood makes a long overdue return for the series finale. A venue steeped in the history of UK Mtb racing, this round decides the series winners. Miss it and miss out.

Event Location:

Plox Green Road,
Minsterley,
Shropshire,
SY5 0TS

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Juvenile Male B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None Juvenile ---

Race: Under 10 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 10 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Youth Male B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None Youth ---

Race: Elite Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Expert Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Go-Race Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins / plus 2 laps / 12km / 7m

Race: Grand Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins / plus 3 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr 30 mins / plus 3 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins / plus 6 laps / 36km / 22m

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins / plus 5 laps / 30km / 19m

Race: Go-Race Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 14:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins / plus 3 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr 30 mins / plus 5 laps / 30km / 19m

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 20 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Twitter Feed

Midlands XC Series Round 4 - Presented by Torq Performance - Video

Posted 27/01/2013

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:10:51:000 60
Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC Did not finish Juvenile 00:06:18:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:07:53:000 60
2 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:08:24:000 50
3 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 00:08:25:000 45
4 Harry Shepherd Club Goldtec Finished Juvenile 00:08:59:000 40
5 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:09:28:000 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:09:11:000 0
2 Ben Healy Finished Juvenile 00:09:41:000 0
3 Jake Meir Finished 00:12:20:000 0
4 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 00:14:28:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:07:18:000 0
2 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:08:26:000 0
3 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:09:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 00:07:09:000 0
2 Ben Parker Finished 00:08:15:000 0
3 Josh Dawson Finished 00:08:22:000 0
4 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 00:08:24:000 0
5 Leo Shepherd Finished 00:09:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:09:31:000 0
2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 00:10:46:000 0
3 Christian Boon Belper BC Finished N/A 00:11:50:000 0
4 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:11:57:000 0
5 Louis Jakobson Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 00:12:01:000 0
6 Joshua Popham Cardinal Griffin Catholic High... Finished N/A 00:15:51:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:09:32:000 60
2 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 00:10:49:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:07:50:000 60
2 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:07:59:000 50
3 Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:08:01:000 45
4 James Pritchard Finished Youth 00:08:25:000 40
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 00:08:27:000 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 00:09:36:000 0
2 Oliver Coutts Finished Youth 00:10:22:000 0
3 Jamie Higgins Finished 00:10:45:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Fenton Finished Elite 01:22:51:000 60
2 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles Finished Elite 01:22:54:000 50
3 Jules Toone Finished Elite 01:25:17:000 45
Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Did not finish Elite 00:39:55:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicky Healy Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Expert 01:20:12:000 60
2 Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Expert 01:28:37:000 50
3 Sally Gabriel Finished Expert 01:29:41:000 45
4 Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Expert 01:35:47:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vikki Jones Finished 01:12:51:000 0
2 Claire Feetham Finished 01:12:54:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 01:13:41:000 60
2 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 01:26:16:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 01:12:32:000 60
2 Ian Wright Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished G/Vet 01:15:00:000 50
3 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 01:15:42:000 45
4 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 01:17:20:000 40
5 Peter Bromwich Finished G/Vet 01:22:13:000 36
6 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 01:22:53:000 32
7 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 01:26:04:000 28
8 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 01:29:26:000 26
9 Andy Murrell Finished G/Vet 01:29:59:000 24
10 Robert Burns Islabikes Finished G/Vet 01:31:50:000 22
11 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 01:32:10:000 20
12 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 01:33:42:000 19
13 Craig Turner Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve Finished G/Vet 01:09:46:000 18
14 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 01:13:03:000 17
15 David Jones Finished N/A 01:16:54:000 0
16 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished G/Vet 01:29:28:000 16
17 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 01:42:32:000 50
Carl Beamond Did not finish 00:24:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paige Coope WXC World Racing Finished Junior 01:27:23:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:20:22:000 60
Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Did not finish Youth 00:18:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished Master 01:07:59:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished Sport 01:11:17:000 60
2 Rebecca Edwards Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 01:13:47:000 0
3 Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Sport 01:14:48:000 45
4 Lucy Chilvers Finished Veteran 01:29:22:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alison Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 01:15:21:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:07:40:000 60
2 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:07:48:000 50
3 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 01:13:03:000 45
4 Nicholas Popham SRAM Finished Veteran 01:13:04:000 40
5 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 01:13:41:000 36
6 Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished Veteran 01:14:21:000 32
7 Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Finished Veteran 01:14:23:000 28
8 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 01:14:41:000 26
9 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 01:15:16:000 24
10 Matthew Worrallo Finished Veteran 01:15:23:000 22
11 Christopher Goodwin Congleton CC Finished N/A 01:15:59:000 0
12 Steve Large Finished 01:18:48:000 0
13 Ian Jones Finished 01:18:53:000 0
14 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 01:18:57:000 17
15 Simon Ridge Finished 01:19:07:000 0
16 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished Veteran 01:20:16:000 15
17 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 01:21:22:000 14
18 Carlton Holmes Finished Veteran 01:21:28:000 13
19 Denby Sinclair Carnac-Planet X Finished Veteran 01:23:23:000 0
20 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 01:24:33:000 11
21 Jonathan Seeddd Finished N/A 01:24:53:000 0
22 Gary Strickland Finished Veteran 01:25:44:000 9
23 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 01:30:14:000 8
24 Jake Jakobson Welland Valley CC Finished Veteran 01:32:18:000 7
25 Wayne Powers Finished 01:32:19:000 0
26 Stuart Fisher Finished Veteran 01:51:21:000 0
27 Adam Riley Finished N/A 01:14:24:000 0
28 Arren Clowes Finished N/A 01:18:54:000 0
29 Kevin Borg West Midlands Police CC Finished N/A 01:21:58:000 0
30 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 01:22:00:000 1
Dave Bettridge Did not finish 00:21:39:000 0
Scott Cartridge Did not finish 01:01:39:000 0
Darren Ellis Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish Master 00:40:54:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Finished Elite 01:28:28:000 60
2 Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 01:29:49:000 50
3 Jason Bouttell Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 01:34:05:000 45
4 Alexander Welburn Forme Bikes UK Finished Elite 01:34:34:000 40
5 Lee Williams Gateway Cycling Finished Elite 01:35:20:000 36
6 Benjamin Price TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:41:19:000 32
7 Richard Jones Finished Elite 01:42:41:000 28
8 James Williams Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 01:46:30:000 26
9 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished Elite 01:47:37:000 24
10 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished Elite 01:33:01:000 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 01:21:37:000 60
2 Oliver Cox Finished Expert 01:25:46:000 50
3 James Harman Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Expert 01:31:46:000 45
4 Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Expert 01:31:54:000 40
5 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 01:35:24:000 36
Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Expert 00:15:52:000 0
Christopher Pedder Did not finish Expert 00:47:27:000 0
Sam Sayers Did not finish Expert 00:38:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Hiatt Climb On Bikes CC Finished Juvenile 01:02:22:000 0
2 Steven Hiatt Finished Sport 01:03:43:000 0
3 Richard Gawthorp Finished 01:09:46:000 0
4 Pablo Requejo Finished 01:10:57:000 0
5 Andrew Gaskell Finished 01:11:19:000 0
6 Rich Milne Finished 01:11:33:000 0
7 Steve Grundy Finished 01:15:40:000 0
8 Ashlee Gough Finished 01:16:44:000 0
9 Andrew Higgins Finished 01:21:24:000 0
10 Jack Denning-James Finished 01:12:13:000 0
11 Kris Box Finished 01:19:26:000 0
Anthony Franklin Did not finish 00:47:29:000 0
Tom Perry Did not finish 00:27:32:000 0
Martyn Vickers Did not finish 00:42:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nigel Martin Finished Master 01:26:44:000 60
2 Charlie Evans Congleton CC Finished Master 01:27:45:000 50
3 Anthony Morris Finished Master 01:28:06:000 45
4 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Sport 01:28:41:000 0
5 Grant Leavy Finished Master 01:29:50:000 36
6 Ryan Milne Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 01:30:27:000 32
7 Christopher Clark York Cycleworks Finished Master 01:32:32:000 28
8 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 01:33:17:000 26
9 Robert Grimes Royce UK Finished Expert 01:34:58:000 0
10 James Hampshire Finished N/A 01:35:30:000 0
11 Phil Sherwin Finished 01:38:21:000 0
12 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles RT Finished 01:43:11:000 0
13 Jim Smith Finished 01:45:19:000 0
Gareth Ferguson Matlock CC Did not finish N/A 01:14:16:000 0
Charles Pritchard Paramount CRT Did not finish Master 00:38:39:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Sport 01:10:18:000 60
2 Chris Thompson Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 01:10:48:000 50
3 Ashley Evans Finished Sport 01:10:50:000 45
4 Matthew Humpage Islabikes Finished Sport 01:12:34:000 40
5 Gareth Sanger Finished Sport 01:17:14:000 36
6 Tristan Mayor Finished Sport 01:18:03:000 32
7 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:18:14:000 28
8 Spencer Parker Finished 01:18:15:000 0
9 Lee Hutchinson Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Sport 01:18:22:000 24
10 Alex Tompsett Finished Expert 01:18:34:000 0
11 Graeme Rolinson Finished Sport 01:19:19:000 20
12 Liam Harris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Sport 01:19:39:000 19
13 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Finished Sport 01:22:18:000 18
14 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 01:22:42:000 17
15 Matthew Davies Paramount CRT Finished Sport 01:23:30:000 16
16 Chris Pook Paramount CRT Finished Sport 01:26:27:000 15
17 Benjamin Paske Gannet CC Finished Sport 01:27:28:000 14
18 Christopher Duxbury Finished 01:35:21:000 0
19 Robin Havill Finished 01:35:48:000 0
20 Matt Bowker Stourbridge CC Finished N/A 01:41:31:000 0
Andy Brett Did not finish 00:42:55:000 0
Peter Moore Did not finish 00:35:17:000 0
Thomas Stoddart Did not finish 00:21:07:000 0