Event URN:
250563
Start date:
Mon, 1st Apr 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Redbridge Cycling Centre
Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Redbridge CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.redbridgecyclingcentre.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Coles
02085009359
icoles@vision-rcl.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The only road racing in the south of the country on Easter Monday the 1st of April is taking place at the Redbridge Cycling Centre with the Alan Rosner Memorial Races. These races now have a great prize fund and will be offering £80.00 to the winner of the 2/3/4 category race and £100.00 to the winner on the E123 race. Entry for the adult races is only £12.00 and is on the day only. There are also youth races going on through the day as well with £5.00 entry for these. Spectators are very welcome and the café will be open and serving up some new items from its menu!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 09:45 U8 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins
1 Apr 13 10:05 U10 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
1 Apr 13 10:25 U12 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
1 Apr 13 10:45 U14 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Forest Road,
Ilford,
Essex,
IG6 3HP

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 10:05 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 10:25 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 10:45 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 11:15 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 13 15:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Robert De Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished E 2
3 Joshua White Finished E 1
4 Alfie Cullender Finished E 0
5 Amy Scholar Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished C 2
3 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished C 0
5 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
7 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
8 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished C 0
9 Becky Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
10 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
11 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 2
12 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
13 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
14 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
15 George Pace Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
16 India Gloag VC Londres Finished C 1
17 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
18 Aaron Stone Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
19 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
20 Tas Dias Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
21 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
22 Andrea Ezekiel-Meade Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
23 Holly Rolfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
24 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
25 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
26 Luke Faulkner Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
27 Sarah Adeyor Finished 0
28 Joe Crowther VC Revolution Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished B 3
2 Lewis Stevens Finished A 2
3 Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
5 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
6 Callum O'Hara Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Oliver Swallow Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished A 0
9 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
10 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
12 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished A 0
13 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
14 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
15 Harry Paine Glendene CC Finished A 0
16 Joshua Murphy Finished A 0
17 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
18 Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished A 0
19 Thomas Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished A 0
20 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
21 Max Bergin VC Londres Finished A 0
22 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
23 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
24 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
25 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished A 2
26 Samuel Smith East London Velo Finished A 0
27 Sean Wilson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
28 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 1
29 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished A 0
30 William Brassington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished A 0
31 Tyrrell Greaves Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 0
32 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
33 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
34 Louis Rolfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
35 Matthew Hamilton Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Scully Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 30
2 Jake Martin Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished Elite 25
3 Andy Betts Felt Racing Finished Elite 21
4 Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 17
5 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 14
6 Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 12
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st 10
8 Samuel Witmitz Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 8
9 Hugo Humphreys Leeds University Cycling Team Finished N/A 7
10 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 6
11 James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
12 Mark O'Brien Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 4
13 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 3
14 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 2
15 Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 1
16 Ben Chapman Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 0
17 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
18 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
19 Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 3rd 0
20 Michael Smith Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 0
21 Adam French Rapha Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
22 Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
24 Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
25 Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
26 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Anthony Moye Velo29 Events Finished 1st 0
28 Lawrence Carpenter AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
29 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
30 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 0
31 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished 2nd 0
32 Max Stedman AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
33 Stephen Adams Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
34 Richard da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished Elite 0
35 Matthew Jones Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
36 Matthew Ewings Finished N/A 0
37 Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
38 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st 0
39 Christopher Bulley Lee Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Colin Bailey North Road CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Chris Bartlett SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Did not finish Elite 0
Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 1st 0
Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish 2nd 0
Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Henry Latimer AW Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Paul McGrath North Road CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Adam Norris Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Joseph Perrett Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish 1st 0
Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish 3rd 0
Jonathan Shuster Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Did not finish 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Alexander Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 15
2 Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
3 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 10
4 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 8
5 Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
6 Jez McCann PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 5
7 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Simon Cannings www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
9 Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 2
10 Gary Godden Finished 2nd 1
11 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
12 Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished A 0
13 Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
14 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
15 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
16 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Patrick Martin Finished 2nd 0
19 Glenn McMenamin www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
20 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Nick White East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
22 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
23 Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Paul Carr Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
25 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
26 Richard Golding www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
27 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
29 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
31 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Matthew Menlove Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
33 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
34 Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
35 Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
37 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 0