Omega Thruxton Circuits

Closed Circuit , Andover – Sunday, 02 Apr 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

168/EN/009/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Apr 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Somerset Road Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Somerset Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Smith Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Kirk Unknown 3rd 4

6. Alex Kirk -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Dodd Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicholas Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Richard Alldred Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Rupert Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Jones Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Chas Thursfield Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Dave Harding Unknown N/A 0

4. Dave Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Michael Warner Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Liversidge Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Rosser Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Kevin Bow Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Russell Davies Team Primera-TBCUK Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Chris Prior Solent Race Team Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Samuel McCurdy Swindon RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Peter Cornish Unknown 0

12. Peter Cornish -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Dennis White Bristol RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Adrian Cannings Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Joanne Smithers Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Debbie Knott Hemel Hempstead CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Clayton Barrows Unknown 0

2. Clayton Barrows -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Joseph Andrews VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Williams Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Duncan Urquhart Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Alex Higham Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Justin Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Peter Johnston Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Rivett Sotonia CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Philip Smith Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  James Butterworth Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Martin Docker East Bradford CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Vincent Halpern Leicester Women's Velo Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 10:00 Regional B Band 6 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 10:00

3

Regional B, Band 6
56km / 35 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 10:00

4

Regional C+, Band 6
46km / 29 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 10:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 11:00 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 11:00
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

168/EN/009/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Apr 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Somerset Road Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Somerset Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Smith Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Kirk Unknown 3rd 4

6. Alex Kirk -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Dodd Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicholas Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Richard Alldred Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Rupert Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Jones Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Chas Thursfield Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Dave Harding Unknown N/A 0

4. Dave Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Michael Warner Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Liversidge Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Rosser Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Kevin Bow Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Russell Davies Team Primera-TBCUK Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Chris Prior Solent Race Team Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Samuel McCurdy Swindon RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Peter Cornish Unknown 0

12. Peter Cornish -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Dennis White Bristol RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Adrian Cannings Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Joanne Smithers Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Debbie Knott Hemel Hempstead CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Clayton Barrows Unknown 0

2. Clayton Barrows -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Joseph Andrews VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Williams Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Duncan Urquhart Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Alex Higham Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Justin Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Peter Johnston Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Rivett Sotonia CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Philip Smith Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  James Butterworth Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Martin Docker East Bradford CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Vincent Halpern Leicester Women's Velo Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 10:00 Regional B Band 6 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 10:00

3

Regional B, Band 6
56km / 35 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 10:00

4

Regional C+, Band 6
46km / 29 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 10:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/06 11:00 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 02/04/06 – 11:00
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk