Event URN:
250480
Start date:
Wed, 17th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Trinity Park Showground
Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Rippon
01473741335
paulrippon32@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Formally called Ipswich Cycle Race Series. To be held at the same venue, Trinity Park, Ipswich during the summer of 2013.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 18:55 Go-Race Go-Race None 4th, N/A 30 mins
17 Jul 13 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
17 Jul 13 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 20 mins
17 Jul 13 19:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

Formally known as Ipswich Cycle Race Series, to be held at same venue, Trinity Park, Ipswich. During the summer of 2013.

Event Location:

Felixstowe Road,
Ipswich,
Suffolk,
IP3 8UH

Race: Go-Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 18:55 Go-Race None 4th, N/A 30 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 13 19:32 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

Kieran Brady took his second win of the season in the Suffolk Cycle Race Series round six in Ipswich.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished B 3
2 Troy Wingar Gipping RT Finished B 2
3 Lyster Romero Plomesgate CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 3
2 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 2
3 William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 10
2 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 7
4 James Moore Strada-Sport Finished 4th 6
5 Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Mark Weston Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joanne Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
2 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Finished 3rd 6
5 Jayne Williams Finished 4th 0
6 Kate Baker Finished 0
7 Melissa Chandler Finished 0
8 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
9 Deborah Stewart Finished 0
10 Laura Batten Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0