Suffolk Cycle Racing Series Sunday Races

Closed Circuit , Ipswich – Sunday, 09 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

An additional day of racing, seperate to the Wednesday evening series for national points.

This event now has an open Facebook Group, SuffolkCycleRacingSeries

Event Details

Event URN:

250413

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Park Showground, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tom Howell Strada-Sport Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Cole Iceni Velo Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jeremy Hughes Finished 0

2. Jeremy Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 40+ - Results
1.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Beaumont Plomesgate CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Abbie Thorrington Pedal Power Loughborough Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Weston Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Wing Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Billy Whenman VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
Go Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:50 Go-Race --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:50
Go-Race,
30 mins
Vets 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 11:35 Regional Masters A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 11:35
Regional Masters A, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 13:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 14:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 14:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

An additional day of racing, seperate to the Wednesday evening series for national points.

This event now has an open Facebook Group, SuffolkCycleRacingSeries

Event Details

Event URN:

250413

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Park Showground, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tom Howell Strada-Sport Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Cole Iceni Velo Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jeremy Hughes Finished 0

2. Jeremy Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 40+ - Results
1.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Beaumont Plomesgate CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Abbie Thorrington Pedal Power Loughborough Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Weston Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Wing Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Billy Whenman VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:25
Youth Only, Youth
Go Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 10:50 Go-Race --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 10:50
Go-Race,
30 mins
Vets 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 11:35 Regional Masters A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 11:35
Regional Masters A, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 13:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 14:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 14:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/13 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 09/06/13 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk