Event URN:
250257
Start date:
Sun, 7th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
The TT Grandstand
Glencrutchery Road, Douglas, Isle Of Man, IM3 4BD
Online Entry FAQs
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.sasevents.im
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Shimmin
07624475341
steveshimmin@manx.net
Cheques payable to:
S Shimmin
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Electronic Timing, Feed zones, Goody bag, Fully signposted route.
View Britain as you have never seen it before, from the middle of the Irish Sea!

**Online entries now closed but any last minute entrants can email the organiser for a place**
Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Grade BCG Duration
7 Jul 13 09:00 The Microgaming Lighthouses Challenge --- --- 160km / 99m

View All

7th July 2013 sees the third edition of the ‘Microgaming Lighthouses Challenge’ sportive event supported by Microgaming Isle of Man.

This is a classic training ride from bygone years taking in the Island’s lighthouses (where possible!) and most of the Island’s coastline. The long route is not for the faint hearted and on a good day you will be able to see Ireland, Scotland, England & Wales.

Former Falcon-Banana pro Rob Holden, one of the organising team, said: “This year’s Lighthouses Challenge is very much built upon the success of the two previous editions which were a local events, last year attracting nearly 200 entries. The organising team feel that we have an event that, in the next five years, could grow in significance and become a major feature on the British Spotive scene.

The Isle of Man is a beautiful place to ride a bike, on or off road, and combined with fantastic ambassadors such as Mark Cavendish and Pete Kennaugh the level of world interest in Manx cycling has never been higher. Our ambition is that the event becomes a permanent fixture on the UK sportive calendar and will assist in raising funds for future Isle of Man cycling teams at events such as the Island Games and Commonwealth Games. As Microgaming have been our national cycling team sponsor for the last five years, and many of their staff are enthusiastic cyclists, we’re delighted with their committment to this event .”

We are also supporting Hospice Isle of Man with £1.50 from each entry being donated.

The Lighthouses Challenge offers two course distances, 100 miles and 49 miles, and the opportunity to ride the longer event as part of a team. The teams will be allowed to changeover at a point of their choice as long as it’s at any one of the 10 checkpoints.

The full course will take a clockwise route from the historic TT Grandstand in Douglas and takes in over 2,000 metres of climbing, including the climbs to Cregneash and the  Sloc, before continuing on the northern plains and then the shorter climbs along the north east coast back into Douglas. This year there will be three feed zones available to take at your leisure, Port Erin, Patrick and Ramsey.

The shorter route will have the same start and finish in Douglas (with much of the same climbing!) but will turn short of Peel along the Patrick road to the Hope. It will then climb up to Archallagan before the descent back to Douglas via the Braaid and Vicarage road.

Entries will be taken online via the BC website.

All entrants, individual and team, will receive an event t-shirt and drink bottle and refreshments will be available at the feed stations along the route. 

 

Timing will be electronic.

Ride: The Microgaming Lighthouses Challenge

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 23 days 22 hours 13 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
7 Jul 13 09:00 160km / 99m --- 600

Provisional Results

Name No   Category Time Reached  
Gary Allen 2   Men 50+ 07:44:59 Finished  
John Barker 3   Men 50+ 07:09:10 Finished  
Andrew Bass 4   Men <40 06:38:41 Finished  
Matt Beastall 6   Men <40 06:53:05 Finished  
David Bell 7   Men 40+ 06:36:09 Finished  
Neil Bellhouse 8   Men 40+ 06:02:25 Finished  
Ryan Bennett 9   Unknown 09:25:05 Finished  
Mark Blair 10   Men <40 03:09:12 Peel  
Steve Brealey 13   Men 40+ 06:56:52 Finished  
Jason Brook 14   Men 40+ 03:01:49 Patrick  
Ian Brookfield 15   Men <40 06:21:10 Finished  
Cal Brown 16   Ladies <40 06:40:06 Finished  
Paul Buchanan 18   Unknown 06:23:34 Finished  
Jill Bunyan 19   Ladies 40+ 03:38:06 Patrick  
Mark Burman 20   Men <40 07:29:17 Finished  
Sally Burman 21   Ladies <40 06:48:45 Ramsey  
Kevin Christian 185   Men 50+ 08:05:21 Finished  
David Churcher 26   Men 50+ 07:54:12 Finished  
Gillian Churcher 25   Ladies 50+ 07:53:32 Finished  
Alison Clague 29   Ladies 40+ 06:39:57 Finished  
Simon Clague 27   Men <40 06:51:07 Finished  
Steven Clague 28   Men <40 06:37:34 Finished  
William Cocker 31   Men 60+ 06:55:33 Finished  
John Coleman 32   Men 40+ 03:01:46 Patrick  
Rob Collister 33   Men <40 06:57:51 Finished  
Chris Coole 34   Men 40+ 02:53:05 Patrick  
Terry Corkill 37   Men 50+ 07:31:14 Finished  
Julian Corlett 38   Men 50+ 05:54:04 Finished  
Leslie Corran 39   Men <40 06:08:27 Finished  
Shaun Corris 40   Men 40+ 07:12:37 Finished  
James Cottier 43   Men 60+ 07:26:18 Finished  
Rachael Cottier 44   Ladies <40 07:25:33 Finished  
Andrew Cowley 45   Men <40 03:15:01 Patrick  
Nick Cox 46   Men 50+ 03:10:01 Peel  
Cameron Crabtree 47   Men 40+ 07:20:25 Finished  
David Daniel 51   Unknown 09:25:14 Finished  
Simon Davies 53   Men 50+ 06:16:44 Finished  
Shaun Dean 54   Men 40+ 06:05:50 Finished  
Paul Domingo 219   Men 40+ 06:36:00 Finished  
Greg Elson 57   Men 50+ 07:47:12 Finished  
Judy Elson 58   Ladies 40+ 07:47:00 Finished  
Gianni Epifani 59   Men 40+ 05:20:43 Finished  
Chris Fargher 61 Men 50+ 06:55:29 Finished    
Stuart Fenton 62 Men 40+ 06:47:09 Finished    
David Filson 63 Men 40+ 06:27:56 Finished    
Paul Flanders 64 Men 50+ 06:40:24 Finished    
Richard Fletcher 65 Men 50+ 03:09:57 Patrick    
Andy Frankland-Davies 67 Men 40+ 07:13:17 Finished    
Steve Franklin 68 Men <40 05:41:38 Finished    
Peter Gage 216 Men 50+ 05:36:53 Ramsey    
John Garrood 70 Men <40 05:51:36 Maughold    
Rob Garry 72 Men <40 03:33:52 Peel    
Stuart Garry 71 Men 60+ 06:30:22 Finished    
Colin Garside 73 Men 40+ 06:37:46 Finished    
Gareth Gawne 75 Men <40 02:54:36 Patrick    
Dean Gilbert 78 Men 40+ 05:59:11 Finished    
David Glover 79 Men 40+ 06:04:37 Finished    
David Gooberman 80 Men 40+ 07:07:12 Finished    
Gina Grose 84 Ladies 50+ 08:07:21 Finished    
Micky Grose 85 Men 50+ 06:39:55 Finished    
David Harrison 87 Men <40 07:05:42 Finished    
Frank Harrison 88 Men 50+ 03:11:44 Patrick    
Graeme Hatcher 90 Men <40 05:12:57 Finished    
Mary Hatcher 89 Ladies 40+ 06:40:04 Finished    
Guy Hatton 91 Men 40+ 06:02:07 Finished    
Steven Hemsley 93 Men 40+ 02:57:55 Patrick    
Martin Hill 95 Men <40 06:40:40 Finished    
Matthew Holden 97 Men <40 06:53:45 Finished    
Peter Hounsell 98 Men 50+ 07:01:52 Finished    
Mark Hutchinson 100 Men <40 06:35:57 Finished    
Gary Johnson 102 Men 40+ 05:21:09 Finished    
Peter Jones 103 Men <40 06:27:32 Finished    
Jonathan Kelly 181 Men 40+ 06:38:07 Finished    
Paul Kelly 107 Men 40+ 07:05:15 Finished    
Stephen Kelly 104 Men <40 06:21:33 Finished    
Neil Kerruish 108 Men 40+ 06:28:38 Finished    
Paul Kinnin 109 Men <40 06:18:06 Finished    
Gary Kirby 74 Men 40+ 06:55:34 Finished    
Sarah Kirk 110 Ladies 40+ 04:53:54 Peel    
Kevin Kissack 111 Men <40 07:02:34 Finished    
Richard Klnley 112 Men 40+ 09:53:12 Finished    
Andrew Kneale 113 Men 40+ 06:58:00 Finished    
Paul Kneen 114 Men 40+ 05:43:56 Finished    
Darran Leadley 115 Men <40 06:15:42 Finished    
Darren Leeming 116 Men 40+ 06:01:12 Finished    
Shaun Lewis 117 Men 40+ 06:28:42 Finished      
Duncan Mackay 122 Men <40 03:13:33 Patrick      
Veselin Marinov 125 Men <40 07:24:37 Finished      
Andrew Marshall 126 Men <40 07:25:12 Finished      
John Martin 127 Men 40+ 07:30:05 Finished      
Aaron Maxwell 128 Men 40+ 06:36:50 Finished      
Richie McAuliffe 129 Men <40 06:28:31 Finished      
Sean McLaghlin 214 Men 40+ 02:37:05 Patrick      
Jonathan McNeill 135 Men 40+ 07:39:15 Finished      
Derek McNutt 136 Men <40 07:30:58 Finished      
Peter McParlin 137 Men <40 06:40:30 Finished      
Stuart Meiklejohn 139 Men <40 07:31:09 Finished      
Russ Moore 140 Men <40 06:30:21 Finished      
Laura Morgan 142 Ladies <40 07:06:07 Finished      
Marie Morgan 141 Ladies 50+ 06:35:23 Finished      
Darren Murphy 144 Men <40 06:40:12 Finished      
Mark Murphy 145 Men <40 07:30:55 Finished      
James Nolan 211 Men 40+ 07:03:40 Finished      
Mark Noon 148 Men 40+ 06:34:48 Finished      
Juan Owens 150 Men 40+ 06:31:48 Finished      
Alex Parkes 152 Men 40+ 06:35:12 Finished      
John Pearson 153 Men 40+ 07:34:27 Finished      
Sam Peel 154 Men <40 06:52:34 Finished      
Paul Phillips 155 Men <40 06:38:53 Finished      
Julian Power 156 Men 60+ 06:21:54 Finished      
Nigel Quaye 158 Men <40 06:14:36 Finished      
Sam Quilleash 161 Men <40 07:04:11 Finished      
Rob Quine 162 Men 50+ 06:36:27 Finished      
Gary Quirk 164 Men 40+ 05:18:46 Ramsey      
Simon Quirk 165 Men 40+ 05:23:05 Finished      
Chris Reynolds 170 Men <40 07:22:43 Finished      
Paul Richardson 171 Men 40+ 08:08:50 Finished      
David Roberts 172 Men 50+ 06:13:20 Finished      
Andrew Roche 173 Men 40+ 05:13:14 Finished      
Paul Rowley 213 Men 40+ 07:18:26 Finished      
Martin Royle 175 Men 50+ 06:37:31 Finished      
Peter Russell 177 Men 40+ 07:18:46 Finished      
Claudio Salinardi 178 Unknown 09:25:13 Finished      
Tanya Sanderson 217 Ladies 40+ 05:37:46 Ramsey      
Warwick Sanderson 179 Men <40 05:54:56 Finished      
James Sayle 180 Men <40 06:26:18 Finished      
Owen Seal 182 Men <40 07:40:14 Finished      
Kieran Shields 183 Men 50+ 06:33:00 Finished      
Simon Skillicorn 186 Men 40+ 05:14:26 Finished
Jared Smith 187 Men <40 06:49:30 Finished
Maurice Snell 188 Men 40+ 07:27:48 Finished
Gregory Suzienia 212 Men 40+ 08:21:02 Finished
Raymond Taubman 194 Men 60+ 07:34:42 Finished
Nigel Tebay 195 Men <40 06:02:38 Finished
Lee Tyrer 197 Men <40 06:31:20 Finished
Michael Walmsley 198 Men 50+ 04:11:23 Point of Ayre
Mark Walton 199 Men <40 06:43:38 Finished
Paul Warburton 200 Men 40+ 06:43:38 Finished
Michael Weir 203 Men 40+ 06:32:58 Finished
                     
Course:  Half Course
Name
No   Miles
Category
Time Reached  
Elliot Baxter 5   Men <40 01:52:25 Port Erin  
Justine Bowen 11   Ladies 40+ 04:25:14 Finished  
Paul Bratty 12   Men 40+ 03:54:24 Finished  
Jamie Bryce 17   Men <40 04:00:41 Patrick  
Kate Burge 81   Ladies 40+ 03:37:42 Finished  
Barry Callister 22   Men 40+ 04:06:40 Finished  
Jonathan Chadfield 23   Men <40 04:31:50 Finished  
Gaby Cooper 35   Ladies <40 04:22:39 Finished  
Nick Cooper 36   Men 40+ 04:32:47 Finished  
Kevin Costain 42   Men <40 05:03:42 Finished  
Will Costain 41   Men <40 05:10:07 Finished  
Andrew Cregeen 48   Men <40 04:11:45 Finished  
Rob Dooley 55   Men <40 04:07:40 Finished  
Joe Doyle 56   Men 40+ 04:35:12 Finished  
Nicky Ennett 218   Men <40 04:02:27 Finished  
Ian Esp 60   Men 40+ 03:53:35 Finished  
Shaun Fox 66   Men 40+ 03:51:50 Finished  
David Garrett 69   Men 40+ 04:18:27 Finished  
Conor Gelling 77   Men <40 04:42:12 Finished  
Shaun Gelling 76   Men 40+ 04:42:34 Finished  
David Griffin 82   Men 40+ 03:50:47 Finished  
Rebecca Griffin 83   Ladies 40+ 03:50:40 Finished  
Andrew Harding 86   Men <40 04:30:51 Finished  
Frank Hesketh 94   Men 60+ 03:59:44 Finished  
Matthew Hills 96   Men <40 03:50:46 Finished  
Chris Howard 208   Men <40 04:09:34 Finished  
Graham Hughes 99   Men 50+ 03:51:32 Finished  
Andrew Jowett 206   Men <40 04:12:40 Finished  
Ben Kelly 106   Men <40 03:47:44 Finished  
Francis Lobb 118   Men 50+ 05:38:03 Finished  
Chris Looney 119   Men <40 03:56:13 Finished  
Rob Lord 120   Men <40 03:45:23 Finished  
Ranulf Lucas 121   Men <40 04:29:19 Finished  
Arron Maddox 124   Men <40 05:03:17 Finished  
Gareth Maddox 123   Men 50+ 05:02:39 Finished  
John McDonough 130   Men 50+ 03:16:50 Patrick  
Elizabeth McGowan 131   Ladies 40+ 05:18:10 Finished  
Darren McGrath 132   Men <40 03:26:46 Finished  
Dee McLoughlin 133   Ladies <40 04:08:15 Patrick  
Dave Meban 138   Men 40+ 04:00:31 Finished  
Stephen Morris 143   Men <40 03:57:04 Finished  
Scott Netten 146   Men <40 04:04:16 Finished  
Dave Newsham 147   Men 40+ 04:38:48 Finished  
Kieran O'Donoghue 149   Men 40+ 04:01:13 Finished  
Tony Parker 151   Men 40+ 04:22:52 Finished  
Ed Perry 215   Men <40 01:39:22 Calf Sound  
Gav Quayle 160   Men 40+ 04:22:51 Finished  
Paul Quayle 207   Men 40+ 05:17:22 Finished  
John Quinn 163   Men <40 03:50:00 Finished  
Roger Raatgever 166   Men 40+ 02:53:30 Patrick  
David Radcliffe 167   Men <40 03:28:54 Finished  
Andrew Reeday 169   Men <40 03:27:30 Finished  
Jack Rowe 174   Men <40 03:56:06 Finished  
Patrick Russell 176   Men 40+ 04:49:30 Finished  
Daniel Scarffe 105   Men <40 04:00:23 Finished  
Julian Sutton 191   Men 50+ 02:44:01 Patrick  
Adam Swales 192   Men <40 03:57:14 Finished  
David Sweetman 193   Men <40 01:55:08 Port Erin  
Simon Trenholme 196   Men 40+ 04:01:51 Finished  
Maryjane Watson 201   Ladies 50+ 05:15:37 Finished  
John Watterson 202   Men 50+ 03:59:43 Finished  
Neill Whyte 204   Men <40 03:53:09 Finished  
Christopher Young 205   Men 50+ 05:07:50 Finished