UCLan Sport Circuit Race Series 20

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 22 Aug 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

250248

Start Date:

Thu, 22nd Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Info for Riders

All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the night the competitor first races.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/08/13 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
22/08/13 18:30 U10 - 6 km Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4 miles
22/08/13 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
22/08/13 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
22/08/13 18:35 U16 - 18 km Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11 miles
22/08/13 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
22/08/13 19:16 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Thu 22/08/13 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Thu 22/08/13 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/08/13 18:35 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Thu 22/08/13 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/08/13 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Thu 22/08/13 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/08/13 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Thu 22/08/13 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/08/13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 22/08/13 - 19:15
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/08/13 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 22/08/13 - 19:16
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 3
2 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
3 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 1
4 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
5 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
6 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
7 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
8 Arwen Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 2
3 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 1
4 Harry Noonan Preston Whls Finished D 0
5 Finlay Redgrove Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
6 Justin Srivastana Finished 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 3
2 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 2
3 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 3
4 Maisy Vasic Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 2
5 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
6 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
7 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished C 0
8 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
9 Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 2
3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 1
4 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Taylor Goodram Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
7 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
8 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
9 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
10 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished B 3
11 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 0
12 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 2
Show More

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 3
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 2
3 Joshua Burgess Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 1
4 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
6 Bill Cooper Finished A 0
7 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
8 Leah Peploe Tri Team Wigan Finished N/A 3
9 Sophie Myers Tri Team Wigan Finished A 2
10 Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
11 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
12 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
13 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 1
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 10
2 Chris Nicholson Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 8
3 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
4 Michael Ashurst Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Elite 6
5 Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 5
6 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 4
7 Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 3
8 Tom Garwell PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 2
9 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 2nd 1
10 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
11 Graham Payne Finished 2nd 0
12 Daniel Shoreman Crosstrax Finished 2nd 0
13 Robert Adlard Velo29 Events Finished 1st 0
14 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
15 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
16 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
17 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 0
18 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished N/A 0
--- Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brad Morgan Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 10
2 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 8
3 Graham Shipley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 6
5 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 5
6 Clayton Howard Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 4
7 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 3
8 Adam Giddins Finished 4th 2
9 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
10 Paul Braithwaite Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 1
11 Geoff Mates Vanillabikes.com Finished 2nd 0
12 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
13 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
14 Nick Taylor Finished 3rd 0
15 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
16 Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 0
17 Chris Vaughan Vanillabikes.com Finished 3rd 0
18 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
19 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0
20 Matthew Williams-Jones University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 0
21 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Arthur Wilson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
23 Peter Hollis Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
--- Tony Hood Ribble Valley CRC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Samuel Pickering Did not finish 4th 0
--- Ally Wight Hardrock Hoodlums CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- William Yip Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk