Event URN:
250234
Start date:
Thu, 16th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr William Greenhalgh
william172@virginmedia.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the night the competitor first races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m
16 May 13 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E
16 May 13 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C
16 May 13 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 May 13 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:08:31:300 3
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:08:31:900 2
3 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 00:10:03:100 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 00:08:58:000 3
2 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:09:28:700 2
3 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 00:09:30:800 1
4 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 00:09:31:500 0
5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:09:56:000 0
6 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:09:57:900 0
7 Trayden Jarrett Finished E 0
8 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:19:45:300 3
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:19:46:400 2
3 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:19:52:500 1
4 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 00:20:14:600 0
5 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 00:20:31:700 0
6 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:21:47:900 0
7 Matthew Holliday Finished 00:21:53:700 0
8 Maisy Vasic Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
9 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished C 00:20:57:600 0
10 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:21:34:200 2
11 Benjamin Sweeney Finished C 00:22:02:200 0
12 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:22:04:000 1
13 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:20:09:100 0
14 Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:20:44:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:20:49:300 3
2 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:20:49:700 2
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:20:50:100 1
4 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:20:51:500 0
5 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:20:51:600 0
6 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:20:52:100 0
7 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:21:04:600 0
8 Sam Sherratt Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:21:49:900 0
9 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished B 00:21:53:300 3
10 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 00:22:03:700 2
Charlotte Waddington Did not finish B 00:05:47:500 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:19:42:200 3
2 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:42:090 2
3 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:43:200 1
4 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:19:43:400 0
5 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:43:900 0
6 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:19:44:100 0
7 Bill Cooper Finished A 00:19:47:300 0
8 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Finished A 00:19:52:400 0
9 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:20:59:700 0
10 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:21:01:000 0
11 Leah Peploe Tri Team Wigan Finished N/A 00:22:41:000 0
12 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:22:38:600 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:57:12:100 10
2 Christopher Lawless Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 00:57:12:100 8
3 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 1st 00:57:12:700 7
4 Matthew Pilkington SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 00:57:12:900 6
5 Ben Dean Team Chronomaster Finished Elite 00:57:13:000 5
6 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 00:57:17:300 4
7 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:57:27:200 3
8 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 00:58:35:000 2
9 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:58:35:000 1
10 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 00:59:06:400 1
11 Gary Spencely Finished 2nd 00:59:07:800 0
12 Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 00:59:08:200 0
13 Richard Haughton Cleveleys RC Finished 2nd 00:59:09:200 0
14 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 2nd 00:59:09:500 0
15 Mark McGavock Southport CC Finished 2nd 00:59:13:500 0
16 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:59:07:700 10
2 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:59:08:100 8
3 Michael Page Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 00:59:08:400 7
4 Andrew Markham Lune RCC Finished 3rd 00:59:08:500 6
5 Kevin Ainsworth Finished 4th 00:59:08:500 5
6 David Christian Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 00:59:08:500 4
7 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 00:59:08:900 3
8 Terry Byrne Para-T Finished 3rd 00:59:09:100 2
9 Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 00:59:09:200 1
10 Chris Lyon Preston CC Finished 4th 00:59:09:500 1
11 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished N/A 00:59:09:600 0
12 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
13 Peter Murray The Endurance Store Finished 4th 0
14 Stephen Hilton The Endurance Store Finished 4th 0
15 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
16 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
17 Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
18 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
19 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
20 Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 0
21 Luke Perkin Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
22 Adam Giddins Finished 4th 0
23 Marc Laithwaite The Endurance Store Finished N/A 0
24 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0
25 Tony Hood Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
William Erskine Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Gaskell The Endurance Store Did not finish 3rd 0
Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Did not finish N/A 0
Adam Wilson Bella In Sella Did not finish 4th 0