Event URN:
250229
Start date:
Thu, 11th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the night the competitor first races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m
11 Apr 13 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E
11 Apr 13 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C
11 Apr 13 18:35 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Apr 13 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:08:45:400 3
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:08:45:500 2
3 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT Finished D 00:09:40:100 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished E 00:09:05:500 3
2 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 00:10:46:400 2
3 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:10:52:500 3
4 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:08:47:100 2
5 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 00:08:50:000 1
6 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 00:06:50:400 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 00:21:38:800 3
2 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:21:39:000 2
3 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:22:00:500 1
4 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:22:02:900 0
5 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:23:13:500 3
6 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:22:24:900 0
7 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished C 00:22:40:500 0
8 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:23:06:300 2
9 Ben Sweeny Finished 00:22:08:300 0
10 Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:25:14:100 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:21:50:100 3
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:21:51:400 2
3 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:21:52:100 1
4 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:21:52:200 0
5 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:21:55:100 0
6 Shay Casey Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:22:22:800 0
7 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 00:22:23:100 0
8 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:22:23:100 0
9 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:22:23:500 0
10 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:22:26:700 0
11 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:22:27:100 0
12 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:21:05:200 0
13 Matthew Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:23:01:400 0
14 Thomas Farthing Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 00:23:02:800 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Waddington Finished B 00:22:25:700 3
2 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:21:05:100 2
3 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished B 00:22:12:200 1
4 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC Finished A 00:20:13:400 3
2 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:20:13:700 2
3 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:20:14:000 1
4 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:20:14:100 0
5 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:20:15:100 0
6 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC Finished A 00:21:39:300 0
7 Bill Cooper Finished A 00:21:39:600 0
8 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:21:53:400 0
9 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:20:27:300 0
10 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:22:24:500 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Myers Finished C 00:21:52:600 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:42:02:100 10
2 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 00:42:02:200 8
3 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 00:42:02:300 7
4 Matthew Pilkington SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 00:42:02:800 6
5 Andy Warren Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 2nd 00:42:03:300 5
6 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:42:03:800 4
7 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 2nd 00:42:04:300 3
8 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:42:04:400 2
9 Richard Stott Lancs Fire Racing Finished 2nd 00:42:04:500 1
10 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:42:04:800 1
11 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 2nd 00:42:06:000 0
12 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:42:07:000 0
13 Mark McGavock Southport CC Finished 2nd 00:42:07:800 0
14 Jake Cowen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 00:42:08:400 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Timothy Lawson Finished 3rd 00:42:03:400 10
2 Richard Haughton Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 00:42:03:900 8
3 Richard Sagar North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 00:42:04:100 7
4 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 00:42:04:600 6
5 James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 00:42:05:300 5
6 Andrew Markham Lune RCC Finished 3rd 00:42:05:300 4
7 Martin Lefley Bella In Sella Finished 4th 00:42:05:500 3
8 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:42:05:900 2
9 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:42:06:000 1
10 Stephen Hilton The Endurance Store Finished 4th 00:42:06:900 0
11 Nick Taylor Finished 3rd 00:42:07:600 0
12 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished A 00:42:07:800 0
13 Greg Plummer Lancs Fire Racing Finished 4th 00:42:08:000 0
14 Terry Byrne Para-T Finished 3rd 00:42:08:500 0
15 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:42:08:800 0
16 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:43:25:500 0
17 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 00:44:03:200 0
18 Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 00:44:05:900 0
19 David Sowerby Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished N/A 00:44:07:400 0
20 Daniel Eden Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 00:42:09:700 0
21 Kevin Ainsworth Finished 4th 00:42:12:200 0
22 Peter Murray The Endurance Store Finished 4th 00:42:13:100 0
23 Adam Wilson Bella In Sella Finished 4th 00:42:38:100 0
24 Chris Lyon Preston CC Finished 4th 00:43:24:300 0
25 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 00:43:25:200 0
26 Richard Bardon The Endurance Store Finished 4th 00:43:29:800 0
27 Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 00:44:04:200 0
28 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:44:06:500 0
29 Tim Johnstone Finished 00:42:19:900 0
30 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 00:42:14:200 0
Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 00:18:44:700 0
Clayton Howard Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 00:31:35:600 0
Marc Laithwaite The Endurance Store Did not finish N/A 00:34:48:800 0
Peter Murray The Endurance Store Did not finish 4th 00:09:30:900 0