Event URN:
250183
Start date:
Sun, 12th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Series:
2013 West Midlands Youth Circuit Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Mid Shropshire Wheelers ( website )
Event website:
http://www.midshropshirewheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Dave Mellor
Dave Mellor Cycles
9A New Street
Frankwell
Shrewsbury
SY3 8JN
07802 878349
sales@davemellorcycles.com
Cheques payable to:
Mid Shropshire Whls
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
12 May 13 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
12 May 13 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
12 May 13 10:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10 laps / 10km / 7m

Race: U14 - Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 10m

Race: U14 - Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 10m

Race: U16 - Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 16m

Race: U16 - Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A 25km / 16m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 12:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25m

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30km / 19m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 13:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19m

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 12 days 21 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 15:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd 40km / 25m

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished E 3
2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished E 2
3 Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
2 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
3 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgia Hilleard Finished B 3
2 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
3 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
4 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
5 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
6 Abby Andrews Solihull CC Finished B 0
7 Eloise Stevens Solihull CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40 Finished A 2
3 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1
4 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished A 0
5 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
6 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
7 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
8 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
9 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished A 0
10 Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished A 2
3 Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
5 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
6 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished A 0
7 Antonia Clack Stratford CC Finished A 0
8 Claire Neil Stratford CC Finished A 0
0 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Glover Paramount CRT Finished 4th 10
2 Mark Maguire Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 John Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 7
4 Adrian Hatton Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 6
5 Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
6 Andrew Clayton Beacon Roads CC Finished 4th 4
7 Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 3
8 Jonathan Huck Adidas Group Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 George Bee Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1
10 James Eldridge Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1
10 Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 10
2 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 8
3 Courtney Ricketts Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
4 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40 Finished A 6
5 David Kent St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished 3rd 5
6 Alan Davies PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 4
7 Lee Sullivan Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
8 Adam Tempest Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Chris Pook Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 1
10 Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
B1 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC
B2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team
B3 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC
G1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
G2 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC
G3 Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
B1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC
B2 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC
B3 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team
G1 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC
G2 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC
G3 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
B1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
B2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Whls
B3 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
G1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls
G2 Danielle Parker Towy Riders

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 - Boys

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Tomos Owens Brooks
2 Jake Stewart Solihull CC
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 - Girls

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls
2 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls
3 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Whls
4 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls
5 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls
6 Abby Andrews Solihull CC
7 Eloise Stevens Solihull CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 - Boys

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls
4 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo
5 George Evans Mid Shropshire Whls
6 James Elmore Mid Shropshire Whls
7 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls
8 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Whls
9 Keir Lewis Stratford CC
10 Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Whls

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 - Girls

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Whls
2 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC
3 Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club
4 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Whls
5 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team
6 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders
7 Antonia Clack Stratford CC
8 Claire Neal Stratford CC

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 20 James Newey CCCC
2 23 Richard Wilkinson 4 Star
3 25 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC
4 4 Daniel Harris Clay Cross Road Team
5 15 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 13 David Starkey Fred RT
7 17 Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal
8 7 Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls
9 5 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
10 26 Daniel Watts RAF CC
11 10 Robert Orr Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
12 9 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CC
13 2 Paul Cheetham Base2Racecycles.co.uk
14 16 Iain Bullar Gannet CC
15 1 Christopher Allcott Fred Williams Cycles

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Stuart Glover Paramount CRT
2 Mark Maguire Audlem Cycling Club
3 John Ireson Wolverhampton Whls
4 Adrian Hatton Lichfield City CC
5 Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Whls
6 Andrew Clayton Beacon Roads CC
7 Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC
8 Jonathan Huck Adidas Group Cycling Club
9 George Bee Climb On Bikes CC
10 Richard Taylor Paramount CRT
10 James Eldridge Climb On Bikes CC

Provisional Results

Race name: Women

 

Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
2 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
3 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
4 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
5 Hannah Payton Kinesis
6 Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC
7 Lauren Brown Abergavenny Road Club
8 Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team
9 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael
10 Annasley Park NFTO
11 Jennifer Edwards Rhos On Sea Cycling Club
12 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael
13 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC
14 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael
15 Joanne Blakeley Champion System/Maxgear/Base

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Positon Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls
2 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls
3 Courtney Ricketts Mid Shropshire Whls
4 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
5 David Kent St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services
6 Alan Davies PSUK CRT
7 Lee Sullivan Mid Shropshire Whls
8 Adam Tempost Lichfield
9 Chris Pook Paramount CRT
10 Ben Manfield Wolverhampton Whls