Event URN:
250182
Start date:
Sun, 14th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Mid Shropshire Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midshropshirewheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Dave Mellor
Dave Mellor Cycles
9A New Street
Frankwell
Shrewsbury
SY3 8JN
07802 878349
sales@davemellorcycles.com
Cheques payable to:
Mid Shropshire Whls
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 10:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
14 Apr 13 10:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3m
14 Apr 13 10:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C 10 laps / 10km / 6m
14 Apr 13 11:00 U14 - Boys Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10 laps / 10km / 6m

Race: U14 - Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9m

Race: U14 - Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9m

Race: U16 - Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 16m

Race: U16 - Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 16m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 12:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25m

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30km / 19m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 13:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19m

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 5 days 5 hours 30 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 14:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 40km / 25m

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
3 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
4 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 1
5 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
6 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished E 2
7 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished E 1
8 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 0
9 Sam Tomlinson Finished 0
10 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
11 Noah Thomas Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 0
12 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
13 Alexander Sharpe Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
14 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 2
3 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 1
4 Harry Cockroft Finished D 0
5 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished D 0
6 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
7 Christian Stevens Solihull CC Finished D 0
8 Samuel Holwill Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
9 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
10 Ben Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
11 Daniel Evans Finished 0
12 Jacob Thomas Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
13 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3
14 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
15 Matthew Pound Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
16 Rhiannon Tansley Finished 0
17 Owen Nugent Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
4 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished B 0
5 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
6 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
7 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
8 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
9 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
2 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 30
2 Matthew Gee Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 25
3 Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 21
4 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 17
5 James Locker Finished 2nd 14
6 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 12
7 James Newey Lichfield City CC Finished 1st 10
8 Dave Starkey Fred Williams Cycles Finished 1st 8
9 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Phil Giles Beeston RC Finished 2nd 6
11 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
12 Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 4
13 Adam Howells Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 2
15 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Silverton Beacon Roads CC Finished 4th 10
2 Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 8
3 Daniel Hyde Finished 4th 7
4 Charlie Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 6
5 Phillip Belshaw Coventry Road Club Finished 4th 5
6 Dan Cox Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 4
7 Kenneth Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished 4th 3
7 Alan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 3
9 George Bee Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1
10 Joseph Hobbs Fred Williams Cycles Finished 4th 1
11 Iain Fake Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 8
3 Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Mike Farwell Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
8 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: U8asdf

1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny RC
2 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC
3 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
4 Jake Parrer Towy Riders
5 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Fay Garner Welland Valley
7 Freya Evans Towy Riders
8 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club
9 Sam Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers
10 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC
11 Noah Thomas Wolverhampton Whls
12 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC
13 Alexander Sharpe Halesowen A & CC
14 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U10asdf

Posn Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Whls
3 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls
4 Harry Cockcroft ClimbOn Bikes
5 Matthew Garner Welland Valley
6 Joseph Brodies Halesowen A & CC
7 Christian Stevens Solihull CC
8 Samuel Holwill Mid Shropshire Whls
9 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC
10 Ben Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers
11 Daniel Evans Stratford CC
12 Jacob Thomas Wolverhampton Whls
13 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls
14 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC
15 Matthew Pound Mid Shropshire Whls
16 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
17 Owen Nugent  

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

1 Lewis Askey Lichfield CC
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
3 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC
4 Edward Woodward Coventry CC
5 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls
6 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7 Iwan Evans Towy Riders
8 Nicholas Evans Stratford CC
9 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls
10 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC
11 Alex Barfield Birmingham CC
12 Alex Harper Solihull CC
13 William ? Solihull CC
14 Mali Jones Mid Shropshire Whls
15 Dani Parker Towy Riders
16 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls
17 Ellie Barfield Birmingham CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 - Boysasdf

1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Jake Stewart Solihull CC
3 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC
4 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls
5 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team
6 Alex Yates Solihull CC
7 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Whls
8 Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Whls
9 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Whls
10 William Manfield Wolverhampton Whls

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 - Girlsasdf

1 Sophie Williams  
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny RC
3 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls
4 Amy Garner Welland Valley
5 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls
7 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls
8 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls
9 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 - Boysasdf

1 James Ireson Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Whls
4 George Evans Mid Shropshire Whls
5 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls
6 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Whls
7 Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Whls
8 Matthew Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
9 Alex Taylor Mid Shropshire Whls
10 Matthew Sisley Lichfield CC
  Will Pickles Marches CC
  Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Whls
  Jake Smith Mid Shropshire Wheelers
  Chris Burgess Marches CC
  George Cumming Wolverhampton Wheelers

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 - Girlsasdf

1 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls
2 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Whls

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

1 Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls
2 Matthew Gee Corley Cycles
3 Dom Jelfs Madison Genesis
4 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union
5 James Locker V-Sprint
6 Joe Fox MG Maxifuel
7 James Newey Lichfield City CC
8 Dave Starkey Fred Williams Cycles
9 George Farrell Welwyn Whls CC
10 Phil Giles Beeston RC
11 Joe Barry Performance Cycles
12 Simon Cox ClimbOn Bikes
13 Adam Howells Fred Williams Cycles
14 Gordon Park NFTO
15 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1 Edward Silverton Beacon Roads CC
2 Ben Manfield Wolverhampton Whls
3 Daniel Hyde  
4 Charlie Smith Wolverhampton Whls
5 Phillip Belshaw Coventry Road Club
6 Dan Cox Lichfield City CC
7 Alan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls
7 Kenneth Evans mtbmarathon.co.uk
8 George Bee Climb On Bikes CC
9 Joseph Hobbs Fred Williams Cycles
10 Iain Fake Gloucester City CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat onlyasdf

1   Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Whls
2   Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3   William Corden Lyme RC
4   Mike Farwell Port Sunlight Whls CC
5   Gordon Park NFTO
6   Mark Barfield MJS Racing
7   Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Whls
8   Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles
9   Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshack
10   Richard Smith Wrekinsport