Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Races 2

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Sunday, 14 Apr 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

250182

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/04/13 10:00 U8 - 5 km Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3 miles
14/04/13 10:00 U10 - 5 km Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3 miles
14/04/13 10:30 U12 - 10 km Youth Only Youth C 10 laps / 10km / 6 miles
14/04/13 11:00 U14 - Boys - 15 km Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9 miles
14/04/13 11:00 U14 - Girls - 15 km Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9 miles
14/04/13 11:30 U16 - Boys - 25 km Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 16 miles
14/04/13 11:30 U16 - Girls - 25 km Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 16 miles
14/04/13 12:15 E/1/2/3 - 40 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25 miles
14/04/13 13:15 4th Cat only - 30 km Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30km / 19 miles
14/04/13 13:15 Women - 30 km Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19 miles
14/04/13 14:15 3rd Cat only - 40 km Regional B Band 5 3rd 40km / 25 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8
Sun 14/04/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U10
Sun 14/04/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12
Sun 14/04/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 - Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 - Boys
Sun 14/04/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 - Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 - Girls
Sun 14/04/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 - Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 - Boys
Sun 14/04/13 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 - Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 - Girls
Sun 14/04/13 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 12:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 14/04/13 - 12:15
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sun 14/04/13 - 13:15
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 13:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 14/04/13 - 13:15
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/04/13 14:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sun 14/04/13 - 14:15
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
3 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
4 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 1
5 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
6 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished E 2
7 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished E 1
8 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 0
9 Sam Tomlinson Finished 0
10 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
11 Noah Thomas Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 0
12 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
13 Alexander Sharpe Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
14 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 2
3 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 1
4 Harry Cockroft Finished D 0
5 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished D 0
6 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
7 Christian Stevens Solihull CC Finished D 0
8 Samuel Holwill Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
9 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
10 Ben Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
11 Daniel Evans Finished 0
12 Jacob Thomas Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
13 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3
14 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
15 Matthew Pound Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
16 Rhiannon Tansley Finished 0
17 Owen Nugent Finished D 0
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished C 2
3 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 1
4 Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished C 0
5 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
7 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished C 0
8 Nicholas Evans Stratford CC Finished C 0
9 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
10 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
11 Alex Barfield Birmingham CC Finished D 0
12 Alexander Harper Solihull CC Finished C 0
13 William Lodge Solihull CC Finished C 0
14 Mali Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1
15 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 0
16 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
17 Ellie Barfield Birmingham CC Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14 - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished B 2
3 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 1
4 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
5 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
6 Alex Yates Solihull CC Finished B 0
7 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
8 Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
9 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
10 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
4 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished B 0
5 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
6 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
7 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
8 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
9 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0

Race U16 - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
2 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
3 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
4 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
5 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
6 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
7 Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
8 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished A 0
9 Alex Taylor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
10 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
2 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 2

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 30
2 Matthew Gee Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 25
3 Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 21
4 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 17
5 James Locker Finished 2nd 14
6 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 12
7 James Newey Lichfield City CC Finished 1st 10
8 Dave Starkey Fred Williams Cycles Finished 1st 8
9 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Phil Giles Beeston RC Finished 2nd 6
11 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
12 Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 4
13 Adam Howells Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 3
14 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 2
15 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Silverton Beacon Roads CC Finished 4th 10
2 Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 8
3 Daniel Hyde Finished 4th 7
4 Charlie Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 6
5 Phillip Belshaw Coventry Road Club Finished 4th 5
6 Dan Cox Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 4
7 Kenneth Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished 4th 3
7 Alan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 3
9 George Bee Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1
10 Joseph Hobbs Fred Williams Cycles Finished 4th 1
11 Iain Fake Finished 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gabriella Shaw All Terrain Cycles Finished 1st 15
2 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 12
3 Annasley Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
5 Victoria Williams Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Harriet Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
7 Sarah Bell Matlock CC Finished 4th 4
8 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Katie Evans Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished N/A 2
10 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 1
11 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
12 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
14 Julie Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished 4th 0
15 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 0
16 Jo Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 8
3 Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Mike Farwell Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
8 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Finished 3rd 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk