Event URN:
250178
Start date:
Sun, 9th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Weaverham High School
Lime Avenue, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3HT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Weaver Valley CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.weavervalleycc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Lesley Teall
lesleyteall@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Promoted by Weaver Valley CC, riders complete 13 laps of the Weaverham/Acton Bridge circuit as used by the Ladies' Cheshire Classic.

We are proud to confirm that Champion Systems are our main sponsor. They are providing a free gift to each rider, and a yellow jersey to the winner. The Edge Cycleworks are also offering a number of prizes, whilst The Hazel Pear are also offering a prize. NOTE THAT RACE HQ HAS NOW CHANGED TO: Weaverham High School, Lime Avenue, Weaverham, Northwich CW8 3HT

The race is now full, however is still open for entrants who wish to go on the reserve list.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jun 13 09:00 John Boote Memorial Road Race Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 106km / 66m

View All

Event Location:

Lime Avenue,
Weaverham,
Northwich,
Cheshire,
CW8 3HT

Race: John Boote Memorial Road Race

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jun 13 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 106km / 66m

Change of Race HQ

Posted 08/06/2013

Please note that Race HQ is now Weaverham High School, Lime Avenue, Weaverham, Northwich CW8 3HT

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 09/06/2013 - British Cycling

Giles Pidcock took advantage of a shortened race to sprint to victory in the John Boote Memorial.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: John Boote Memorial Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 30
2 Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 25
3 Elliot Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 21
4 John Hopkinson Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
5 Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 12
7 Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 10
8 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 8
9 Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 7
10 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 6
11 Michael Harrison 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 5
12 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 4
13 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
14 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
15 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
16 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished 4th 0
17 Jacob Kelly Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
18 Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
19 Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
20 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
22 John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
23 Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
25 Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 2nd 0
26 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
27 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
28 Joshua Vincent Finished 3rd 0
29 John Agnew PM Finished 3rd 0
30 James Bailey Congleton CC Finished 4th 0
31 Christopher Thompson V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 3rd 0
32 Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
33 Chris Wilkinson Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
34 David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Finished 2nd 0
35 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 4th 0
36 Daniel Shoreman Crosstrax Finished 2nd 0
37 Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
38 Andrew Noble Moonglu RT Finished 3rd 0
39 Thomas Walsh Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
40 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
41 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Christopher Anderson Biketreks Racing Academy Did not start 3rd 0
Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Stephen Booth Tunstall Whls CC Did not finish N/A 0
Adam Britton Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 3rd 0
Joe Charley Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Did not finish 3rd 0
Sam Dobson Unattached Did not start 2nd 0
Mark Dziobon Team Chronomaster Did not finish 2nd 0
Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 3rd 0
Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not finish 4th 0
Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 2nd 0
Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Did not start 3rd 0
Carl Potter Lancashire RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Did not start 2nd 0
Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Did not start 3rd 0
Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Josh Williams Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not finish 2nd 0
David Yeoman North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish 3rd 0

Provisional Results

List submitted yesterday had one error, 10th place was actually Jordan Bason (the sheet had Steven Fidler both 10th & 13th!). Otherwise the sheet is correct. Thanks