Event URN:
250170
Start date:
Sat, 11th May 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Meon Hall
Pound Lane, Meonstoke, Fareham, SO32 3NP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 21st Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Team Axiom ( website )
Event website:
http://www.team-axiom.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew West
5 Middlesex Road
Southsea
Hampshire
PO4 8EF
02392732523
team.axiom@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Andy West
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 10:00 Stage 1 - Time Trial Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 6.5km / 4m
11 May 13 13:00 Stage 2 - Road Race Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 110km / 68m
11 May 13 17:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70m

View All

The Tour of the Milburys is a two stage 6Km (uphill) time trial and 107Km road race on a demanding circuit around the Meon Valley in South Hampshire.

The TT is in the morning and the road race in the afternoon.

Event Location:

Pound Lane,
Meonstoke,
Fareham,
SO32 3NP

Race: Stage 1 - Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 6.5km / 4m

Race: Stage 2 - Road Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 110km / 68m

Race: Overall

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 17:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 12/05/2013 - British Cycling

Rob Sharland overall winner of Roy Ludford Memorial - Tour of the Milburys.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:10:12:000 10
2 Rob Sharland Kingston Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:10:21:000 8
3 Jack Beezer Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:10:25:000 7
4 Cameron Campbell Pendragon Finished 3rd 00:10:28:000 6
5 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 00:10:29:000 5
6 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 00:10:31:000 3
6 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 00:10:31:000 3
6 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 00:10:31:000 3
9 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 00:10:35:000 1
10 Philip Touzeau GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 00:10:35:000 1
11 Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 00:10:38:000 0
12 Wayne Van Ry ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 00:10:41:000 0
13 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:10:42:000 0
14 Joshua Gosselin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 00:10:43:000 0
15 Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:10:45:000 0
16 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 00:10:47:000 0
17 Thom Hayward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:10:48:000 0
18 Niall Digby La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 00:10:49:000 0
19 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 00:10:51:000 0
20 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 00:10:52:000 0
21 Aaron Olszewski Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 00:10:56:000 0
22 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 2nd 00:11:01:000 0
23 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:11:02:000 0
24 Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles Finished 3rd 00:11:07:000 0
25 Christopher Bedson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 00:11:08:000 0
26 David Bamford East London Vélo Finished 3rd 00:11:10:000 0
27 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:11:10:000 0
28 Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 00:11:12:000 0
29 David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 00:11:17:000 0
30 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 00:11:18:000 0
31 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 00:11:19:000 0
32 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 00:11:20:000 0
33 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 2nd 00:11:20:000 0
34 Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 00:11:21:000 0
35 Andy Shackel Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 00:11:24:000 0
36 Ben Knapp Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 00:11:25:000 0
37 Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 00:11:26:000 0
38 Owen Owen Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 2nd 00:11:28:000 0
39 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 00:11:29:000 0
40 Patrick Martin Finished 2nd 00:11:37:000 0
41 Ben Hooppell Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:11:41:000 0
42 Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 00:11:51:000 0
43 Justin Radford Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:11:56:000 0
44 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:12:07:000 0
45 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:12:09:000 0
46 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 00:12:13:000 0
47 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:12:17:000 0
48 Jason Ginn Team ASL360/The Health Clinic Finished 3rd 00:12:38:000 0
49 James Wasley Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:12:47:000 0
50 Andrew McCombe Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 2nd 00:12:48:000 0
51 Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:13:41:000 0
Charley Bradley-Veilands Dymag-T-1-D Did not start 3rd 0
Alexander Clayton Fluid Fin Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Jake Coward Rapha Condor Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Thomas Dyson East London Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Henry Gilroy Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Liam Glen Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not start 2nd 0
Fraser Houston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not start 3rd 0
Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Did not start 2nd 0
Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Jacob Loftus Zappi's Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Jason Ormston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not start 3rd 0
Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Did not start 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rob Sharland Kingston Whls CC Finished 2nd 02:57:18:000 10
2 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Philip Touzeau GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 2nd 7
4 Joshua Gosselin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 02:57:22:000 5
6 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 2nd 02:57:29:000 4
7 Patrick Martin Finished 2nd 3
8 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 2
9 Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
12 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
13 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
14 Thom Hayward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
15 Ben Hooppell Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
16 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
17 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
18 David Bamford East London Vélo Finished 3rd 02:57:36:000 0
19 Jack Beezer Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 02:57:38:000 0
20 Aaron Olszewski Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 02:57:57:000 0
23 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 02:58:00:000 0
24 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:58:08:000 0
25 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 2nd 03:05:28:000 0
26 Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 03:10:40:000 0
27 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 03:11:32:000 0
Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not finish 3rd 02:57:29:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rob Sharland Kingston Whls CC Finished 2nd 03:07:09:000 30
2 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 03:07:41:000 25
3 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 03:07:45:000 21
4 Philip Touzeau GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 03:07:49:000 17
5 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 03:07:51:000 14
6 Jack Beezer Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 03:07:57:000 12
7 Joshua Gosselin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 03:07:59:000 10
8 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 03:07:59:000 8
9 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 03:08:10:000 7
10 Thom Hayward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 03:08:17:000 6
11 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 03:08:21:000 5
12 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 03:08:26:000 4
13 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 03:08:30:000 3
14 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 2nd 03:08:30:000 2
15 Aaron Olszewski Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 03:08:34:000 1
16 Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles Finished 3rd 03:08:36:000 0
17 David Bamford East London Vélo Finished 3rd 03:08:46:000 0
18 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 03:08:47:000 0
19 Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 03:08:55:000 0
20 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 03:09:06:000 0
21 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 03:09:10:000 0
22 Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 03:09:13:000 0
23 Ben Hooppell Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 03:09:20:000 0
24 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 03:09:29:000 0
25 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 2nd 03:16:48:000 0
26 Connor Innes Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 03:22:11:000 0
27 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 03:22:42:000 0
Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not finish 3rd 0