Cardiff JIF Lungopener 2

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Sunday, 10 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

249900

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Info for Riders

80 rider limit per Event. Cash only. Riders can "double up" and race a second time in the last race for £5 extra on top of their original £10 entry.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/03/13 10:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins
10/03/13 10:00 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
10/03/13 10:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
10/03/13 10:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D ---
10/03/13 10:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
10/03/13 11:00 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
10/03/13 11:45 2/3/4 Vet Only Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
10/03/13 12:30 2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 3 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16
Sun 10/03/13 - 10:00
Duration: 25 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14
Sun 10/03/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12
Sun 10/03/13 - 10:30
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10
Sun 10/03/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8
Sun 10/03/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 10/03/13 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2/3/4 Vet Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2/3/4 Vet Only
Sun 10/03/13 - 11:45
Duration: 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2/3/4
Sun 10/03/13 - 12:30
Duration: 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
4 William Roberts Bynea CC Finished A 0
5 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
6 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 0
7 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
8 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
9 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished A 0
10 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
6 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
7 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
8 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
9 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished B 0
10 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
11 Ioan Pettit Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
12 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
13 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
14 Jourdain McIlquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
3 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
4 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
5 Iestyn James Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
6 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished C 2
7 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 1
8 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished C 0
9 Max Jones Towy Riders Finished C 0
10 Tomos Jones Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
11 Samuel Wray Towy Riders Finished C 0
12 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
3 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
4 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
5 Luca Caplin Gower Riders Finished D 0
6 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
7 Oliver Wray Towy Riders Finished D 0
8 Owen Bailey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished D 0
9 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 2
10 William Fyfe Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
11 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
Show More

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
3 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 0
4 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
5 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 0
6 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
7 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 William Arnold Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Charles Solomon Bynea CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
7 Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Huw Beynon Bynea CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
10 Zach Minto Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1

Race 2/3/4 Vet Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
2 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
3 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 4
7 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
8 Huw Beynon Bynea CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
10 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 1

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Norman Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 10
2 David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 7
4 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 5
6 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Curtis Stacey Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
8 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 2
9 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Rhys Thomas Finished 2nd 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk